2009 results at a glance

Bikeline two-day: cancelled by police
Tour of the Reservoir: Andy Tennant
Girvan: Marcin Bialoblocki
Chas Messenger: Russell Downing
Lincoln Grand Prix: Russell Downing
Ryedale Grand Prix: Russell Downing
Beaumont Trophy: Bradley Wiggins
Blackpool GP: Matt Cronshaw
East Yorkshire Classic: Wouter Sybrandy
Tour of Pendle: Russell Downing
Richmond GP: Alex Dowsett

Welcome to Cycling Weekly’s coverage of the 2009 British Cycling Premier Calendar road race series.

From the Premier Calendar Hub you will be able to access up-to-date news stories, results, race previews, photo galleries, analysis and much more.

The Premier Calendar is a Formula-one-style season-long competition organised by British Cycling, with points awarded at each round from first down to 20th place. The series was created in 1959 and was named the ‘Star Trophy’ until 1993, when it was renamed the Premier Calendar.

Some of Britain’s most illustrious names have won the series at some time or another, including Pete Matthews, Malcolm Elliott, Paul Sherwen and more recently, Russell Downing.

The Premier Calendar series remains the pinnacle of road racing in Britain and with some of the nation’s finest road and track riders focusing on it this season, it looks set to be a fine year’s racing.

This year, the series boasts a title sponsor for the first time since Pernod held the honours from 1975 to 1993 and there are television highlights programmes from each race broadcast on British Eurosport.

Russell Downing dominated the series last year, but may not have it all his own way this year, with the likes of Marcin Bialoblocki, Andy Tennant and Tom Murray snapping at his heels.

Be sure to check back here, as this page will be continually updated.


Premier Calendar: Previous winners

2008: Russell Downing
2007: Chris Newton
2006: Kristian House
2005: Rob Sharman
2004: Malcolm Elliott


Premier Calendar: Latest news

Tiernan-Locke leaves Plowman for Sports Beans
Dean Downing back on track
British Cycling announces measures to rescue road racing


BIKELINE TWO-DAY
March 14-15, North Wales
What was supposed to be the opening event in this year’s competition was cancelled by Police who said riders were consistently going over the central white lines in the road. The move sparked fears for road racing in the UK
image

 

Results: N/A
Race preview
Race analysis
Photo gallery


TOUR OF THE RESERVOIR
March 29, County Durham
Up-and-coming Halfords Bikehut rider Andy Tennant took the spoils and was a surprise winner at the Reservoir. Defending Premier Calendar champion was second, whilst Rob Partridge rounded off the podium for Halfords Bikehut.

Results
1. Andy Tennant (Halfords Bikehut)

2. Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello)
3. Rob Partridge (Halfords Bikehut)

Race report
Race preview
Analysis/comment


GIRVAN STAGE RACE
April 11-13, South West Scotland
Bialoblocki proved the strongest over the Easter weekend as Tom Murray faded. The Sports Beans rider snatched the lead from Murray on the final, crash-ridden stage to take his maiden Premier Calendar win.
Girvan premier calendar 2009Girvan premier calendar 2009Results
Stage one: Tom Murray (Plowman Craven Madison)
Stage two: Graham Briggs (CandiTV-Pinarello)
Stage three: Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello)
Stage four: Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello)
Overall: Marcin Bialoblocki (Sports Beans Wilier)

Race report
Race preview
Analysis/comment
Gallery


CHAS MESSENGER
May 3, Long Crendon, Bucks
Russell Downing was back to his best at the Chas Messenger, taking the first of his three consecutive Premier Calendar wins

Results
1. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)
2. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bikehut)
3. Kristian House (Rapha Condor)

Analysis/comment


LINCOLN GRAND PRIX
May 10, Lincoln
An emotional win for Downing as he takes his second on the trot

Results
1. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)
2. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bikehut)
3. Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)


Race report

Race preview
Analysis/comment 


RYEDALE GRAND PRIX
June 7, Helmsley, North Yorks
Russell Downing completes his hat-trick made the more remarkable for having won the Smithfield Nocturne the evening before

Results
1. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)
2. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bikehut)
3. Kevin Dawson (Sportscover)

Race report
Race preview 


BEAUMONT TROPHY
June 14, Stamfordham, Northumberland
Bradley Wiggins tests his Tour de France form at the Beaumont and leaves the rest standing
Results
1. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin)
2. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)
3. Mark McNally (Halfords Bikehut)

Race Report
Race Preview
Comment/Analysis


TOUR OF BLACKPOOL
July 5, Blackpool
Matt Cronshaw lands first Premier Calendar win on the Golden Mile

Results
1. Matt Cronshaw (Rapha-Condor)
2. Rob Partridge (Halfords Bikehut)

3. Yanto Barker (Le Col-Colnago)

Race report
Race preview
Analysis/comment


EAST YORKSHIRE CLASSIC
July 26, Beverley, East Yorkshire
Part-timer Wouter Sybrandy takes maiden Premier Calendar victory in Beverley.

Results
1. Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport-Specialized)

2. Kevin Dawson (Sportscover-Spiuk)
3. John Tanner (Sportscover-Spiuk)

Race report
Race preview
Analysis/comment
Gallery


TOUR OF PENDLE
August 9, Lancashire
The town of Barnoldswick hosts this 140km leg-breaker, won by Rob Hayles in 2008

Results

Race report

Race preview

Analysis/comment
Gallery


RICHMOND GRAND PRIX
August 23, Richmond, North Yorkshire
Featuring climbs of Butter Tubs, Scarth Nick and Waitwith Bank – a hard man’s day out

Results
1. Alex Dowsett (100%ME)

2. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sport Beans-Wilier)
3. Owain Lovell (Ashfield RC)
Race report
Race preview
Analysis/comment
Gallery


Riders
Cycling Weekly‘s rider profile index

Teams
Cycling Weekly‘s team profile index

RELATED LINKS
British race calendar 2009
Premier Calendar review 2008
British Cycling announces measures to rescue road racing
2008 National Championships
Premier Calendar history 1993-2008