>>>>2012 world track championships coverage index





All the results from the 2012 track cycling world championships in Melbourne, Australia. You can also look back on everything that happened with our live text coverage.







RESULTS

Men’s endurance

TEAM PURSUIT

Gold final: 1. Great Britain 3:53.295 WR bt 2. Australia 3:53.295

Bronze final: 3. New Zealand 3:57.592 bt 4. Russia 3:59.237 

Qualifying

1. Great Britain 3:54.485

2. Australia 3: 54.654

3. New Zealand 3:59.156

4. Russia 3:59.290

5. Spain 4:01.717


OMNIUM



1. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) 22

2. Zach Bell (Can) 28

3. Lasse Hansen (Den) 29

4. Ed Clancy (GBr) 29

5. Shane Archibold (NZl) 38

6. Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 44

7. Martyn Irvine (Irl) 49

8. Bryan Coquard (Fra) 61

9. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) 62

10. Eloy Teruel (Esp) 72




Points race

1. Elia Viviani (Ita) 43 pts

2. Elroy Teruel (Esp) 34 pts

3. Zach Bell (Can) 29 pts

4. Ho Cho (Kor) 26 pts

5. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) 17 pts

Other

7. Ed Clancy (GBr) 9 pts



Scratch race

1. Lasse Hansen (Den)

2. Zach Bell (Can)

3. Shane Archbold (NZl)

4. Glenn O’Shea (Aus)

5. Eloy Teruel (Esp)

Other

7. Ed Clancy (GBr)





Elimination race

1. Bran Coquard (Fra)

2. Glenn O’Shea (Aus)

3. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)

4. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)

5. Ho Cho (Kor)

Other

10. Ed Clancy (GBr)



individual pursuit

1. Lasse Hansen (Den) 4:22.330

2. Zach Bell (Can) 4:26.786

3. Ed Clancy (GBr) 4:27.643

4. Martyn Irvine (Irl) 4:28.158

5. Nikias Arndt (Ger) 4:28.240



Kilometre time trial

1. Ed Clancy (GBr) 1:01.948

2. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) 1:03.042

3. Lasse Hansen (Den) 1:03.102

4. Shane Archbold (NZl) 1:03.373

5. Bryan Coquard (Fra) 1:03.510




250m flying start

1. Ed Clancy (GBr) 12.881

2. Shane Archibold (NZl) 13.086

3. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) 13.137

4. Bryan Coquard (Fra) 13.168

5. Zach Bell (Can) 13.270





INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Gold final: 1. Michael Hepburn (Aus) 4:15.839 bt Jack Bobridge (Aus) 4:16.313

Bronze final: 3. Wesley Gough (Aus) 4:16.945 bt Rohan Dennis (Aus) 4:18.594

Qualifying

1. Michael Hepburn (Aus) 4:13.224

2. Jack Bobridge (Aus) 4:14.783

3. Rohan Dennis (Aus) 4:16.051

4. Wesley Gough (Aus) 4:17.001

5. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) 4:17.265






SCRATCH RACE


1. Ben Swift (GBr)

2. Nolan Hoffman (RSA)

3. Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

4. Alex Frame (NZl)

5. Martin Blaha (Cze)

6. Lucas Lib (Ger)

7. Sunjae Jang (Kor)

8. Angel Colla (Arg)

9. Pablo Bernal (Esp)

10. Vivien Brisse (Fra)






POINTS RACE

1. Cameron Meyer (Aus) 33 pts

2. Ben Swift (GBr) 32

3. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 30

4. Aaron Gate (NZl) 28

5. Unai Elorriaga (Esp) 24

6. Angelo Ciccone (Ita) 19

7. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 10

8. Milan Kadlec (Cze) 6

9. Silvan Dillier (Sui) 6

10. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)





MADISON

1. Belgium 24

2. Great Britain 18

3. Australia 11

4. Austria 10

5. Spain 7

6. Russia 6

7. Netherlands 5

8. Czech Republic 4

9. France 4 (-1 lap)

10. Italy 3 (-1 lap)



Women’s endurance

TEAM PURSUIT

Gold final: 1. Great Britain 3:15.720 WR bt 2. Australia 3:16.943

Bronze final: 3. Canada 3:19.529 bt 4. New Zealand 3:19.847

Qualifying

1. Great Britain 3:16.850

2. Australia 3:17.053

3. Canada 3:19.494

4. New Zealand 3:20.598

5. USA 3:21.765





OMNIUM

1. Laura Trott (GBr) 28 points

2. Annette Edmondson (Aus) 31

3. Sarah Hammer (USA) 36

4. Tara Whitten (Can) 39

5. Li Huang (Chn) 53

6. Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) 56

7. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) 61

8. Leire Olaberria (Esp) 62

9. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) 63

10. Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 64



250m flying start

1. Annette Edmondson (Aus) 14.377

2. Laura Trott (GBr) 14.391

3. Li Huang (Chn) 14.427

4. Sarah Hammer (USA) 14.433

5. Leire Olaberria (Esp) 14.543



Points race

1. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 23 points

2. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 22

3. Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 21

4. Kanako Kase (Jpn) 20

5. Annette Edmondson (Aus) 13

Other

8. Laura Trott (GBr) 9



Scratch race

1. Leire Olaberria (Esp)

2. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel)

3. Sofia Arreola (Mex)

4. Li Huang (Chn)

5. Kanako Kase (Jpn)

Other

13. Laura Trott (GBr)



Elimination race

1. Laura Trott (GBr)

2. Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus)

3. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)

4. Tara Whitten (Can)

5. Annette Edmondson (Aus)



Individual pursuit

1. Tara Whitten (Can)

2. Sarah Hammer (USA)

3. Laura Trott (GBr)

4. Annette Edmondson (Aus)

5. Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus)



500m time trial

1. Laura Trott (GBr) 35.173

2. Annette Edmondson (Aus) 35.180

3. Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 35.933

4. Sarah Hammer (USA) 36.171

5. Marlies Mejias (Cub) 36.281





INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT


Gold final: 1. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:30.199 bt 2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) 3:32.340

Bronze final: 3. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) 3:33.593 bt Amy Cure (Aus) 3:33.642

Qualifying

1. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:27.268

2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) 3:27.842

3. Amy Cure (Aus) 3:28.474

4. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) 3:28.869

5. Tara Whitten (Can) 3:30.407





POINTS RACE

1. Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) 31 points

2. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 28

3. Caroline Ryan (Irl) 24

4. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) 23

5. Wan Wong (HKg) 22

6. Dorronsoro Olaberria (Esp) 11

7. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 10

8. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 8

9. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 7

10. Amy Cure (Aus) 6





SCRATCH RACE

1. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)

2. Melissa Hoskins (Aus)

3.Kelly Druyts (Bel)

4. Dani King (GBr)

5. Cari Higgins (USA)

6. Sofia Arreola (Mex)

7. Helena Casas (Esp)

8. Jarmila Machacova (Cze)

9. Maki Tabata (Jpn)

10. Elena Cecchini (Ita)



Men’s sprint

TEAM SPRINT

Gold final: 1. Australia 43.266 bt 2. France 43.267

Bronze final: 3. New Zealand 43.812 bt 4. Japan 43.896

Qualifying

1. France 43.247

2. Australia 43.512

3. New Zealand 43.742

4. Japan 44.039

5. China 44.049





SPRINT

Gold final: 1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) bt 2. Jason Kenny (GBr) 2-0

Bronze final: 3. Chris Hoy (GBr) bt 4. Shane Perkins (Aus) 2-0



Semi finals

Gregory Bauge (Fra) bt Shane Perkins (Aus)

Jason Kenny (GBr) bt Chris Hoy (GBr)



Fifth – eighth final

5. Robert Foerstemann (Ger)

6. Stefan Boetticher (Ger)

7. Kevin Sireau (Fra)

Mickael Bourgain (Fra) DSQ



Quarter finals


Gregory Bauge (Fra) bt Stefan Boetticher (Ger) 2-0

Chris Hoy (GBr) bt Robert Foerstemann (Ger) 2-1

Jason Kenny (GBr) bt Kevin Sireau (Fra) 2-1

Shane Perkins (Aus) bt Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 2-1



1/8 finals

Gregory Bauge (Fra) bt Scott Sunderland (Aus)

Robert Foerstemann (Ger) bt Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn)

Kevin Sireau (Fra) bt Stefan Boetticher (Ger)

Mickael Bourgain (Fra) bt Chris Hoy (GBr)

Shane Perkins (Aus) bt Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)

Jason Kenny (GBr) bt Edward Dawkins (NZl)

Chris Hoy (GBr) Stefan Boetticher (Ger) win repechages



1/16 finals

Gregory Bauge (Fra) bt Charlie Conord (Fra)

Robert Foerstemann (Ger) bt Matt Crampton (GBr)


Kevin Sireau (Fra) bt Hodei Mazquiaran (Esp)


Chris Hoy (GBr) bt Ethan Mitchell (NZl)

Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) bt Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)

Jason Kenny (GBr) bt Sam Webster (NZl)

Edward Dawkins (NZl) bt Michael Blatchford (USA)

Shane Perkins (Aus) bt Juan Peralta (Esp)

Mickael Bourgain (Fra) bt Rene Enders (Ger)

Stefan Boetticher (Ger) bt Hersony Canelon (Ven)

Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) bt Miao Zhang (Chn)

Scott Sunderland (Aus) bt Matthew Archibald (NZl)



Qualifying

1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) 9.854

2. Robert Foerstemann (Ger) 9.873

3. Kevin Sireau (Fra) 9.893

4. Chris Hoy (GBr) 9.902

5. Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 9.902

6. Jason Kenny (GBr) 9.953

7. Edward Dawkins (NZl) 9.963

8. Shane Perkins (Aus) 9.965

9. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 9.966

10. Stefan Boetticher (Ger) 9.983

11. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) 10.003

12. Matthew Archibald (NZl) 10.034

13. Scott Sunderland (Aus) 10.040

14. Miao Zhang (Chn) 10.061

15. Hersony Canelon (Ven) 10.077

16. Rene Enders (Ger) 10.077

17. Juan Peralta (Esp) 10.101

18. Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.118

19. Sam Webster (NZl) 10.122

20. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) 10.159

21. Ethan Mitchell (NZl) 10.163

22. Hodei Mazquiaran (Esp) 10.163

23. Matt Crampton (GBr) 10.167

24. Charlie Conord (Fra) 10.169


KEIRIN

Final 1-6

1. Chris Hoy (GBr)

2. Maximilian Levy (Ger)

3. Jason Kenny (GBr)

4. Mickael Bourgain (Fra)

5. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)

6. Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) REL



Final 7-12

7. Scott Sunderland (Aus)

8. Hersony Canelon (Ven)

9. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas)

10. Matthew Crampton (GBr)

11. Hodei Mazduiaran (Esp)

12. Yudai Nitta (Jpn)





KILOMETRE TIME TRIAL

1. Stefan Nimke (Ger) 1:00.082

2. Michael d’Aleida (Fra) 1:00.509

3. Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) 1:00.543

4. Francois Pervis (Fra) 1:01.106

5. Teun Mulder (Ned) 1:01.365

6. Quentin Lafargue (Fra) 1:02.009

7. Joachim Eilers (Ger) 1:02119

8. Hugo Haak (Ned) 1:02.162

9. James Glasspool (Aus) 1:02.165

10. Steven Burke (GBr) 1:02.180



Women’s sprint

TEAM SPRINT

Gold final: 1. Germany 32.549 WR bt 2. Australia 32.597

Bronze final:  3. China 32.870 bt Great Britain 33.160

Qualifying

1. Germany 32.630

2. Australia 32.752

3. China 32.937

4. Great Britain 32.941

5. France 33.355





SPRINT

Gold final: 1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) bt 2. Simon Krupeckaite (Ltu) 2-0

Bronze final: 2. Anna Meares (Aus) bt 4. Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 2-0




Semi finals

Victoria Pendleton (GBr) bt Anna Meares (Aus) 2-1


Simon Krupeckaite (Ltu) bt 4. Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 2-0




Fifth – eighth final

5. Shuang Guo (Chn)

6. Miriam Welte (Ger)

7. Virginie Cueff (Fra)

8. Lisandra Guerra (Cub)




Quarter finals

Anna Meares (Aus) bt Shuang Guo (Chn) 2-0

Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) bt Lisandra Guerra (Cub) 2-0

Victoria Pendleton (GBr) bt Virginie Cueff (Fra) 2-0

Simon Krupeckaite (Ltu) bt Miriam Welte (Ger) 2-0



1/8 finals

Anna Meares (Aus) bt Lisandra Rodriguez (Cub) 2-0

Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) bt Shuang Guo (Chn) 2-0

Miriam Welte (Ger) bt Sandie Clair (Fra) 2-0

Virginie Cueff (Fra) bt Hyejin Lee (Kor) 2-0

Victoria Pendleton (GBr) bt Lin Junhong (Chn) 2-0


Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) bt Daniela Chirinos (Ven) 2-0

Shuang Guo (Chn) Lisandra Rodriguez (Cub) win repechages



1/16 finals

Anna Meares (Aus) bt Juliana Gaviria (Col)
Shuang Guo (Chn) bt Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus)
Miriam Welte (Ger) bt Kayono Maeda (Jpn)

Victoria Pendleton (GBr) bt Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Daniela Larreal (Ven) bt Kristina Vogel (Ger)

Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) bt Tianshi Zhong (Chn)

Lin Junhong (Chn) bt Jessica Varnish (GBr)
Hyejin Lee (Kor) bt Monique Sullivan (Can)

Sandie Clair (Fra) bt Kaarle McCulloch (Aus)

Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) bt Viktoria Baranova (Rus)

Lisandra Guerra (Cub) bt Natasha Hansen (NZl)



Qualfiying

1. Anna Meares (Aus) 10.782 WR

2. Shuang Guo (Chn) 11.004

3. Miriam Welte (Ger) 11.033

4. Wai Lee (HKg) 11.067

5. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 11.076

6. Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.078

7. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.079

8. Jessica Varnish (GBr) 11.090

9. Monique Sullivan (Can) 11.101

10. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) 11.105

11. Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 11.131

12. Lisandra Guerra (Cub) 11.159

13. Natasha Hansen (NZl) 11.166

14. Viktoria Baranova (Rus) 11.170

15. Sandie Clair (Fra) 11.186

16. Hyejin Lee (Kor) 11.228

17. Lin Junhong (Chn) 11.244

18. Tianshi Zhong (Chn) 11.252

19. Daniela Larreal (Ven) 11.267

20. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.302

21. Virginie Cueff (Fra) 11.386

22. Kayono Maeda (Jpn) 11.402

23. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) 11.458

24. Juliana Gaviria (Col) 11.469





KEIRIN

Final 1-6

1. Anna Meares (Aus)

2. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus)

3. Kristina Vogel (Ger)

4. Shuang Guo (Chn)

5. Clara Sanchez (Fra)

6. Mu Di (Chn)



Final 7-12

7. Sandie Clair (Fra)

8. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)

9. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus)

10. Olena Tsos (Ukr)

11. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)

12. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)