Elinor Barker won silver medal in the individual pursuit and omnium at the world junior track championships in New Zealand last week.

Barker was powerless to stop Taylah Jennings (Australia), who won all six events and the overall.

On the closing day of competition last Sunday, Barker clocked 2-27.272 against Kelsey Robson of Australia’s 2-23.573 in the gold medal contest.

It is the Welshwoman’s third medal of the championships after taking bronze in the team pursuit alongside Hayley Jones and Amy Roberts on the opening day.

Men’s omnium silver medallist Jon Dibben narrowly missed out on individual pursuit precious metal, finishing fourth after being beaten by Alex Morgan (Australia) in the bronze medal ride-off.

Matt Rotherham finished sixth in the men’s sprint after the 5th-8th final.



Australia topped the medal table with nine golds, followed by New Zealand.



“Lots of lessons have been learnt whilst out in Invercargill which is the whole reason we travel to these events,” Olympic Development Programme coach Matt Winston said.

“Its about the long term development of the riders rather than how many world champions jerseys we come home with.”



“It’s always nice to get a result and we are always really pleased as a team whenever anyone is successful, but you have to stay focused and look at the bigger picture of what we are about.”

Results

Day 4, Junior track world championships 2012: Invercargill, New Zealand

Women’s omnium

1. Taylah Jennings (Australia) 6 points


2. Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 16pts

3. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 22pts

Women’s keirin final

1. Daria Shmeleva (Russia)


2. Lidia Pluzhhnikova (Russia)

3, Jennifer Valente (USA)

Men’s individual pursuit

1. Tom Bohli (Switzerland) 3-16.261


2. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 3-18.095

3. Alexander Morgan (Australia) 3-18.292

4. Jon Dibben 3-20.926

Day 5

Women’s individual pursuit

1. Kelsey Robson (Australia) 2-23.574


2. Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 2-27.272

3. Natalia Mozharova (Russia) 2-26.768

4. Georgia Baker (Australia) 2-27.982

Women’s 500m time trial

1. Daria Shmeleva (Russia)


2. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)

3. Lidia Pluzhnikova (Russia)

Men’s keirin final

1. Jacob Schmid (Australia)


2. Emerson Harwood (Australia)

3. Jakub Vyoda (Czech Republic)

Men’s madison

1. Colombia


2. Belgium

3. New Zealand

Related links


Omnium silver for Dibben at Junior Track Worlds



Second bronze for Roberts at Junior Track Worlds



Australia and Russia share spoils at Junior Track Worlds





This article is from

Cycling Weekly – In print and online, Cycling Weekly is the best source of breaking news, race reportage, reliable fitness advice, trustworthy product reviews and inspirational features. First published in 1891, the magazine has an amazing and unrivalled heritage, having been at the heart of British cycling for over 120 years.

Subscribe to Cycling Weekly in print » | Read the digital edition »