A star-studded line-up will light up the sea-front promenade of Blackpool on Saturday night for the final Nocturne event of the year.



With names like Robbie Hunter, Daniel Lloyd, Russell Downing, Malcolm Elliott and Antonio Tauler there’s certain to be an electrifying battle for the £2000 prize on the line.



Newly-crowned national road champion Kristian House will face Daniel Lloyd, the man he beat to second, for the first time since his win in June.



House will be supported by a full-strength Rapha Condor team, but will face some stiff competition from CandiTV-Marshalls Pasta, amongst whom will be Russell Downing, who took the national criterium championships last week.



Downing was optimistic ahead of this weekend when he spoke to Cycling Weekly. “I wanted to win Smithfield then I was fourth in Edinburgh so I’m feeling good ahead of Blackpool.



“The course suits me, because it’s not that technical”. Indeed, Downing has a proven record at Blackpool and was second in the Blackpool Tour Series just a few weeks ago.



As for his rivals, the CandiTV man was confident: “it makes a win even better when the big names are there!”



Amongst those will be the Halfords Bikehut squad, which will field a full-strength line-up including Rob Hayles, Ed Clancy, Rob Partridge and Ian Wilkinson.



Another name to watch out for is Franco Marvulli (Science in Sport), a Swiss track and criterium specialist.



Further details available at www.nocturneseries.com and for ideas about making a weekend of it, see www.visitblackpool.com



Blackpool Nocturne entry list:


1. Robbie Hunter (Barloworld)

2. Daryl Impey (Barloworld)

3. Daniel Lloyd (Cervélo)

4. Antonio Tauler (3 Molinos Resort)

5. Franco Marvulli (Science in Sport)

6. Kristian House (Rapha Condor)

7. Dean Downing (Rapha Condor)

8. Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)

9. Tom Southam (Rapha Condor)

10. Simon Richardson (Rapha Condor)

11. Darren Lapthorne (Rapha Condor)

12. Matt Cronshaw (Rapha Condor)

13. Dan Craven (Rapha Condor)

14. Russell Downing (CandiTV – Marshalls Pasta)

15. Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV – Marshalls Pasta)

16. Graham Briggs (CandiTV – Marshalls Pasta)

17. Pete Williams (CandiTV – Marshalls Pasta)

18. James Sampson (CandiTV – Marshalls Pasta)

19. Dale Appleby (CandiTV – Marshalls Pasta)

20. Simon Holt (CandiTV – Marshalls Pasta)

21. Gary Adamson (Science in Sport)

22. Andy Tinsley (Science in Sport)

23. Andrew Guy (Science in Sport)

24. Dave Collins (Science in Sport)

25. Tim Lawson (Science in Sport)

26. Alistair Rutherford (Science in Sport)

27. Nick Shaughnessy (Science in Sport)

28. Marloe Rodman (Science in Sport)

29. Rob Hayles (Halfords Bike Hut)

30. Ed Clancy (Halfords Bike Hut)

31. Mark McNally (Halfords Bike Hut)

32. Rob Partridge (Halfords Bike Hut)

33. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bike Hut)

34. Jeroen Janssen (Madison.co.uk)

35. Jon Mozley (Madison.co.uk)

36. Steve Adams (Madison.co.uk)

37. Scott Thwaites (Madison.co.uk)

38. Matthew Stephens (Sigmasport)

39. Dan Duguid (Sigmasport)

40. Gareth Montgomerie (Sigmasport)

41. Stephen Barratt (Geoff Thomas Foundation Elite Racing Team)

42. Dexter Gardias (Geoff Thomas Foundation Elite Racing Team)

43. Dave Clarke (Pendragon Kalas)

44. Cameron Austin (London Dynamo)

45. Darren Tiffen (Probikekit.com)