Cycling Weekly presents a comprehensive list of all those men, women and juniors who have won the national title.

Ian Stannard’s victory in the 2012 championships in Yorkshire means Team Sky are currently unbeaten in the championships since their inception in 2010, while Sharon Laws won days after finding out she had not been selected to ride the Olympic Games in London.

NOTE: Our listings start in 1959, when the British League of Racing Cyclists (BLRC) and the National Cyclists’ Union (NCU) merged to create the BCF.

BRITISH MEN’S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS

From 1996 the championships were open to professionals and amateurs alike.

2012

1. Ian Stannard

2. Alex Dowsett

3. Russell Hampton

2011

1. Bradley Wiggins

2. Geraint Thomas

3. Peter Kennaugh

2010

1. Geraint Thomas

2. Peter Kennaugh

3. Ian Stannard

2009

1. Kristian House

2. Daniel Lloyd

3. Peter Kennaugh

2008

1. Rob Hayles

2. Peter Kennaugh

3. Dean Downing

2007

1. David Millar

2. Daniel Lloyd

3. Hamish Haynes

2006

1. Hamish Haynes

2. Roger Hammond

3. Geraint Thomas

2005

1. Russell Downing

2. Steve Cummings

3. Yanto Barker

2004

1. Roger Hammond

2. Tom Southam

3. Jeremy Hunt

2003

1. Roger Hammond

2. Jeremy Hunt

3. Jamie Alberts

2002

1. Julian Winn

2. Tom Southam

3. Jeremy Hunt

2001

1. Jeremy Hunt

2. Rob Hayles

3. John Tanner

2000

1. John Tanner

2. Jon Clay

3. David Millar

1999

1. John Tanner

2. Kevin Dawson

3. Russell Downing

1998

1. Matt Stephens

2. Roger Hammond

3. Darren Barclay

1997

1. Jeremy Hunt

2. Mark Walsham

3. Matt Stephens

1996

1. Dave Rand

2. Andy Naylor

3. David Cook

1995

1. Robert Millar

2. Chris Walker

3. Chris Lillywhite

1994

1. Brian Smith

2. Malcolm Elliott

3. Mark Walsham

1993

1. Malcolm Elliott

2. Brian Smith

3. Shane Sutton

1992

1. Sean Yates

2. Brian Smith

3. Chris Walker

1991

1. Brian Smith

2. Keith Reynolds

3. Dave Rayner

1990

1. Colin Sturgess

2. Ben Luckwell

3. Harry Lodge

1989

1. Tim Harris

2. Mark Walsham

3. Nick Barnes

1988

1. Steve Joughin

2. Nick Barnes

3. Chris Lillywhite

1987

1. Paul Sherwen

2. John Herety

3. Jack Kershaw

1986

1. Mark Bell

2. Adrian Timmis

3. Steve Joughin

1985

1. Ian Banbury

2. Dudley Hayton

3. Mark Bell

1984

1. Steve Joughin

2. Bill Nickson

3. Malcolm Elliott

1983

1. Phil Thomas

2. Keith Lambert

3. Mick Morrison

1982

1. John Herety

2. Sean Yates

3. Bill Nickson

1981

1. Bill Nickson

2. Nigel Dean

3. Graham Jones

1980

1. Keith Lambert

2. Bill Nickson

3. Dudley Hayton

1979

1. Sid Barras

2. Barry Hoban

3. Dudley Hayton

1978

1. Phil Corley

2. Bill Nickson

3. Reg Smith

1977

1. Phil Edwards

2. Paul Medhurst

3. Geoff Wiles

1976

1. Geoff Wiles

2. Sid Barras

3. Phil Corley

1975

1. Les West

2. Keith Lambert

3. Danny Horton

1974

1. Keith Lambert

2. Billy Bilsland

3. Phil Bayton

1973

1. Brian Jolly

2. Les West

3. Billy Bilsland

1972

1. Gary Crewe

2. Les West

3. Derek Harrison

1971

1. Danny Horton

2. Sid Barras

3. Albert Hitchen

1970

1. Les West

2. Brian Jolly

3. Colin Lewis

1969

1. Bill Lawrie

2. Dave Nie

3. Mick Cowley

1968

1. Colin Lewis

2. John Aslin

3. Reg Smith

1967

1. Colin Lewis

2. Peter Hill

3. Arthur Metcalfe

1966

1. Dick Goodman

2. Bernard Burns

3. Roger Newton

1965

1. Albert Hitchen

2. Mick Coupe

3. Keith Butler

1964

1. Keith Butler

2. Albert Hitchen

3. Ged Coles

1963

1. Albert Hitchen

2. Ken Nuttall

3. Alan Jacob

1962

1. John Harvey

2. Dave Bedwell

3. Ged Coles

1961

1. Dave Bedwell

2. Tony Mills

3. Ron Jowers

1960

N/A

1959

1. Ron Coe

2. Owen Blower

3. John Geddes

MEN’S UNDER-23 ROAD RACE CHAMPIONS

2012 Mike Cuming

2011 Scott Thwaites

2010 Andy Fenn

2009 Peter Kennaugh

2008 Peter Kennaugh

2007 Rob Partridge

2006 Peter Bissell

2005 Ben Greenwoord

2004 Dan Fleeman

2003 Kieran Page

2002 Jamie Alberts

2001 James Shaw

2000 Neil Swithenbank

1999 Charly Wegelius

1998 Richard Hobby

1997 Huw Pritchard

1996 Paul Manning

MEN’S JUNIOR ROAD RACE CHAMPIONS

2012 Sam Lowe

2011 Dan Pearson

2010 Dan McLay

2009 George Atkins

2008 Erick Rowsell

2007 Peter Kennaugh

2006 Russell Hampton

2005 Adam Norris

2004 Daniel Martin

2003 Matthew Brammeier

2002 Steffan Wilson

2001 Peter Johnston

2000 Kieran Page

1999 Steve Cummings

1998 Yanto Barker

WOMEN’S ROAD RACE CHAMPIONS

2012

1. Sharon Laws

2. Lizzie Armitstead

3. Emma Pooley

2011

1. Lizzie Armitstead

2. Nicole Cooke

3. Sharon Laws

2010

1. Emma Pooley

2. Lizzie Armitstead

3. Nicole Cooke

2009

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Lizzie Armitstead

3. Emma Pooley

2008

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Emma Pooley

3. Joanna Rowsell

2007

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Rachel Heal

3. Helen Wyman



Cooke and under-23 winner Nikki Harris in 2007

2006

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Lorna Webb

3. Jo Rowsell

2005

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Rachel Heal

3. Emma Davies

2004

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Rachel Heal

3. Vicki Pincombe

2003

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Rachel Heal

3. Vicki Pincombe

2002

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Rachel Heal

3. Melanie Sears

2001

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Ceris Gilfillan

3. Sara Symington

2000

1. Ceris Gilfillan

2. Caroline Alexander

3. Yvonne McGregor

1999

1. Nicole Cooke

2. Yvonne McGregor

3. Ceris Gilfillan

1998

1. Megan Hughes

2. Louise Jones

3. Sally Boyden

1997

1. Maria Lawrence

2. Isla Rowntree

3. Angela Hunter

1996

1. Maria Lawrence

2. Ann Plant

3. Angela Hunter

1995

1. Marie Purvis

2. Ann Plant

3. Jenny Kershaw

1994

1. Maxine Johnson

2. Jenny Kershaw

3. Sally Boyden

1993

1. Marie Purvis

2. Maxine Johnson

3. Sarah Phillips

1992

1. Marie Purvis

2. Sarah Phillips

3. Clare Greenwood

1991

1. Marie Purvis

2. Clare Greenwood

3. Linda Gornall

1990

1. Marie Purvis

2. Alison Butler

3. Maxine Johnson

1989

1. Lisa Bramani

2. Sue Wright

3. Maria Blower

1988

1. Lisa Bramani

2. Sally Hodge

3. Maria Blower

1987

1. Lisa Bramani

2. Sally Hodge

3. Linda Gornall

1986

1. Lisa Bramani

2. Vicki Thomas

3. Linda Flavell

1985

1. Brenda Tate

2. Lisa Bramani

3. Vicki Thomas

1984

1. Cath Swinnerton

2. Maria Blower

3. Muriel Sharp

1983

1. Mandy Jones

2. Judith Painter

3. Linda Gornall

1982

1. Brenda Atkinson

2. Cath Swinnerton

3. Cath Swinnerton

1981

1. Mandy Jones

2. Julie Earnshaw

3. Vicki Thomas

1980

1. Jill Bishop

2. Julie Earnshaw

3. Brenda Atkinson

1979

1. Brenda Atkinson

2. Cath Swinnerton

3. Bernadette Griffiths

1978

1. Brenda Atkinson

2. Denise Burton

3. Cathy Swinnerton

1977

1. Cath Swinnerton

2. Faith Murray

3.Josie Randall

1976

1. Denise Burton

2. Beryl Burton

3. Carol Barton

1975

1. Jayne Westbury

2. Denise Burton

3. Cath Swinnerton

1974

1. Beryl Burton

2. Carol Barton

3. Christine Goodfellow

1973

1. Beryl Burton

2. Denise Burton

3. Christine Goodfellow

1972

1. Beryl Burton

2. Ann Bailey

3. Pat Pepper

1971

1. Beryl Burton

2. Bernadette Swinnerton

3. Ann Bailey

1970

1. Beryl Burton

2. Joan Kershaw

3. Brenda Brown

1969

1. Ann Horswell

2. Bernadette Swinnerton

3. Pat Pepper

1968

1. Beryl Burton

2. Barbara Mapplebeck

3. Sylvia Beardon

1967

1. Beryl Burton

2. Barbara Mapplebeck

3. Pat Pepper

1966

1. Beryl Burton

2. Christine Goodfellow

3. Ann Illingworth

1965

1. Beryl Burton

2. Susan Crow

3. Joan Kershaw

1964

1. Val Rushworth

2. Sylvia Beardon

3. Ann Illingworth

1963

1. Beryl Burton

2. Pat Pepper

3. Jo Bowers

1962

1. Jo Bowers

2. Pat Pepper

3. Cynthia Cary

1961

1. Jo Bowers

2. Beryl Burton

3. Jan Smith

1960

1. Beryl Burton

2. Sheila Holmes

3. Val Baxendine

1959

1. Beryl Burton

2. Millie Robinson

3. Sheila Holmes

WOMEN’S UNDER-23 ROAD RACE CHAMPIONS

2012 Katie Colclough

2011 Laura Trott

2010 Lizzie Armitstead

2009 Lizzie Armitstead

2008 Jo Rowsell

2007 Nikki Harris

  • ALLAN LOUDON

    Any chance of finding out the top 10 finishers of the 1984 junior road race held in Stoke?

  • David J. Radcliffe

    1982
    1. Brenda Atkinson
    2. Cath Swinnerton
    3. Cath Swinnerton

    Were there 2 Cath Swinnerton’s?

  • Michael Wright

    Where is the amature road racing roll of honour in this article?