This is the roll of honour for the British National Track Championships since they were first held at the indoor track at Manchester in 1995.

MEN SPRINT EVENTS

Sprint


1995 Steve Paulding

1996 Craig Percival

1997 Craig MacLean

1998 Craig MacLean

1999 Craig MacLean

2000 Craig MacLean

2001 Craig MacLean

2002 Andy Slater

2003 Ross Edgar

2004 Ross Edgar

2005 Craig MacLean

2006 Craig MacLean

2007 Ross Edgar

2008 Matt Crampton

2009 Chris Hoy

2010 Jason Kenny

2011 Chris Hoy

Kilometre time trial

1995 Shaun Wallace 1-06.557

1996 Shaun Wallace 1-05.627

1997 Craig MacLean 1-04.630

1998 Craig MacLean 1-05.060

1999 Craig MacLean 1-04.649

2000 Jason Queally 1-03.081

2001 Craig MacLean 1-03.320

2002 Jonathan Norfolk 1-05.537

2003 Craig MacLean 1-01.530

2004 Matt Haynes 1-06.220

2005 Chris Hoy 1-02.196

2006 Chris Hoy 1-02.725

2007 Jamie Staff 1-03.680

2008 Matt Crampton 1-03.103

2009 Steven Burke 1-02.604

2010 Bruce Croall 1-04.909

2011 Matt Rotherham 1-03.671

Keirin

1995 Steve Paulding (Original winner Shawn Lynch was disqualified)

1996 Peter Jacques

1997 Peter Jacques

1998 Craig Percival

1999 Craig Percival

2000 Craig MacLean

2001 Jonathan Norfolk

2002 Jonathan Norfolk (held at Halesowen)

2003 Barney Storey (held at Halesowen)

2004 Ben Elliott (held at Herne Hill)

2005 Matt Crampton (held at Newport)

2006 Ross Edgar

2007 Matt Crampton

2008 Matt Crampton

2009 Chris Hoy

2011 Chris Hoy

Team sprint

1995 City of Edinburgh (Hoy, Jacques, Paulding) 48.268

1996 City of Edinburgh (Hoy, Jacques, MacLean) 47.155

1997 City of Edinburgh (Hoy, Jacques, MacLean) 47.252

1998 City of Edinburgh (Hoy, Jacques, MacLean) 47.068

1999 City of Edinburgh (Jacques, MacLean, Taylor) 47.652

2000 City of Edinburgh (Hoy, MacLean, Taylor) 46.360

2001 City of Edinburgh (Hoy, Queally, Taylor) 46.313

2002 Team Athena (Hoy, MacLean, Queally) 45.477

2003 Team Athena (Hoy, MacLean, Queally) 45.321

2004 VC St Raphael (Edgar, Heald, Storey) 47.400

2005 Sport City Velo (Crampton, Hargreaves, Kenny) 47.599

2006 Composite A (Hoy, MacLean, Queally) 44.532

2007 Scotland (Edgar, Hoy, Librizzi) 45.264

2008 NW Region (Crampton, Daniell, Lyte) 45.281

2009 Team Sky+HD (Hoy, Kenny, Staff) 43.75

2010 Sky Track Cycling (Hoy, Kenny, Edgar, Crampton) 44.563

2011 North West Region A (Hoy, Kenny, Queally, Crampton) 44.262

MEN ENDURANCE EVENTS

4,000m individual pursuit


1995 Graeme Obree 4-22.618

1996 Graeme Obree 4-26.293

1997 Rob Hayles 4-29.032

1998 Rob Hayles 4-27.851

1999 Rob Hayles 4-29.133

2000 Rob Hayles 4-23.070

2001 Paul Manning 4-23.201

2002 Michael Hutchinson 4-35.225

2003 Paul Manning 4-20.841

2004 Paul Manning 4-26.596

2005 Paul Manning 4-28.096

2006 David Millar 4-22.322

2007 Paul Manning 4-24.165

2008 Steven Burke 4-25.014

2009 Geraint Thomas 4-18.418

2010 Peter Kennaugh 4-27.112

2011 Steven Burke 4-23.996

4,000m team pursuit

1995 North Wirral Velo

(Lillistone, Newton, Jennings, Ramsbottom) 4-20.15



1996 Harlow CC

(Ball, Illingworth, Taylor, Wallace) 4-19.513



1997 Harlow CC

(Ball, Dallison, Illingworth, Jones) 4-18.303



1998 Team Brite

(Clay, Hayles, Illingworth, Steel) 4-07.777



1999 Linda McCartney

(R Downing, Illingworth, Newton, Winn) 4-24.522



2000 Scunthorpe Polytechnic

(Benham, Darley, Lang, Richardson) 4-32.919 (Original winners VC St Raphael disqualified)



2001 Team McEll

(Buckle, Cummings, Ellingworth, West) 4-14.706



2002 VC St Raphael

(Elliott, Notley, Russell, Streather, West)



2003 VC St Raphael

(Manning, Notley, Russell, West) 4-20.823



2004 Team Persil A

(Cavendish , Manning, Newton, White) 4-13.259



2005 North West Division

(Cavendish, Clancy, Cummings, Thomas) 4-14.924



2006 Composite A

(Clancy, Cummings, Manning, Newton) 4-07.880



2007 Team 100% ME

(Bellis, Burke, Hampton, Tennant) 4-13.867



2008 Agiskoviner

(Boyman, Mould, Richardson, Stewart) 4-31.453



2009 Planet X

(Harrison, Magnier, Cooper, Roberts) 4-27.976

2011 Hargroves Cycles

(J Dibben, Doull, P Dibben, Slater) 4-16.202

Points race

1995 Jon Clay

1996 Rob Hayles

1997 Rob Hayles

1998 Rob Hayles

1999 Rob Hayles

2000 Rob Hayles

2001 Tony Gibb

2002 Chris Newton

2003 Russell Downing

2004 Chris Newton

2005 Paul Manning

2006 Ross Sander

2007 Chris Newton

2008 Chris Newton

2009 Chris Newton

2010 George Atkins

2011 Peter Kennaugh

Scratch race

1995 Chris Newton (held at Leicester)

1996 Shaun Wallace

1997 Craig MacLean

1998 Rob Wood

1999 Huw Pritchard

2000 Ben Elliott

2001 Tony Gibb & James Notley (dead heat)

2002 Russell Downing

2003 Chris Newton

2004 Chris Newton

2005 Geraint Thomas

2006 Chris Newton

2007 Steven Burke

2008 Chris Newton

2009 Chris Newton

2010 Peter Kennaugh

2011 Jon Mould

Madison

1995 Rob Hayles & Russell Williams

1996 Simon Lillistone & Bryan Steel

1997 Rob Hayles & Russell Williams

1998 Rob Hayles & Jon Clay

1999 Rob Hayles & Bradley Wiggins

2000 Tony Gibb & James Taylor

2001 Tony Gibb & James Taylor

2002 Huw Pritchard & James Taylor (held at Halesowen)

2003 Dean Downing & Russell Downing (held at Halesowen)

2004 Tony Gibb & James Taylor (held at Halesowen)

2005 Tony Gibb & James Taylor (held at Newport)

2006 Tony Gibb & James Taylor (held at Newport)

2007 Adam Blythe & Luke Rowe (held at Scunthorpe)

2008 Mark Cavendish & Peter Kennaugh

2009 Mark Christian & Peter Kennaugh

2010 Luke Rowe & Mark Christian

Omnium

2011 Jon Mould

WOMEN SPRINT EVENTS

Sprint


1995 Wendy Everson

1996 Wendy Everson

1997 Wendy Everson

1998 Wendy Everson

1999 Wendy Everson

2000 Wendy Everson

2001 Denise Hampson

2002 Victoria Pendleton

2003 Victoria Pendleton

2004 Victoria Pendleton

2005 Victoria Pendleton

2006 Victoria Pendleton

2007 Victoria Pendleton

2008 Victoria Pendleton

2009 Victoria Pendleton

2010 Victoria Pendleton

2011 Becky James

500-metre time trial

1995 Wendy Everson 37.286

1996 Wendy Everson 37.651

1997 Wendy Everson 37.466

1998 Wendy Everson 37.686

1999 Julie Forrester 37.153

2000 Julie Forrester 36.888

2001 Julie Forrester 36.001

2002 Victoria Pendleton 35.785

2003 Victoria Pendleton 35.433

2004 Victoria Pendleton 36.103

2005 Victoria Pendleton 34.997

2006 Victoria Pendleton 34.621

2007 Victoria Pendleton 34.825

2008 Anna Blyth

2009 Victoria Pendleton 34.262

2010 Victoria Pendleton 34.636

2011 Jess Varnish 34.500

Team sprint

2008 Anna Blyth & Victoria Pendleton

2009 Helen Scott & Jess Varnish (Halesowen) 34.946

2010 Jess Varnish & Rebecca James (NW Region) 34.095

2011 Victoria Pendleton & Jess Varnish (NW Region) 33.541

Keirin

2003 Victoria Pendleton (held at Halesowen)

2004 Joy Nixon (held at Herne Hill)

2005 Victoria Pendleton

2006 Victoria Pendleton

2007 Victoria Pendleton

2008 Victoria Pendleton

2009 Victoria Pendleton

2011 Becky James

3,000km individual pursuit

1995 Yvonne McGregor 3-43.430

1996 Yvonne McGregor 3-36.897

1997 Yvonne McGregor 3-35.293

1998 Yvonne McGregor 3-39.671

1999 Yvonne McGregor 3-41.524

2000 Yvonne McGregor 3-40.915

2001 Emma Davies 3-42.814

2002 Emma Davies

2003 Emma Davies    3-41.812

2004 Emma Davies    3-43.627

2005 Wendy Houvenaghel 3-43.381

2006 Wendy Houvenaghel 3-37.699

2007 Rebecca Romero 3-34.114

2008 Sarah Storey 3-46.696

2009 Sarah Storey 3-40.244

2010 Wendy Houvenaghel 3-30.612

2011 Joanna Rowsell 3-30.434

Points race

1995 Sally Boyden

1996 Sally Boyden

1997 Sally Boyden

1998 Sally Boyden

1999 Sally Boyden

2000 Frances Newstead

2001 Angela Hunter

2002 Angela Hunter

2003 Emma Davies

2004 Emma Davies

2005 Nicole Cooke

2006 Kate Cullen

2007 Kate Cullen

2008 Alex Greenfield

2009 Lizzie Armitstead

2010 Corinne Hall

2011 Lizzie Armitstead

Scratch race

1995 Wendy Everson (held at Leicester)

1996 Sally Boyden

1997 Michelle Ward

1998 Melanie Szubrycht

1999 Wendy Everson

2000 Julie Forrester

2001 Angela Hunter

2002 Angela Hunter

2003 Victoria Pendleton

2004 Katrina Hair

2005 Victoria Pendleton

2006 Victoria Pendleton

2007 Kate Cullen

2008 Hannah Rich

2009 Lizzie Armitstead

2010 Anna Blyth

2011 Lizzie Armitstead

Madison

2009 Alex Greenfield & Dani King

2010 Hannah Barnes & Hannah Walker

2011 Lucy Garner & Harriet Owen (Motorpoint)

Cycling Weekly April 17 2014 issue
This article is from

Cycling Weekly – In print and online, Cycling Weekly is the best source of breaking news, race reportage, reliable fitness advice, trustworthy product reviews and inspirational features. First published in 1891, the magazine has an amazing and unrivalled heritage, having been at the heart of British cycling for over 120 years.

Subscribe to Cycling Weekly in print » | Read the digital edition »