David Millar to take part in his final Commonwealth Games in Glasgow
- Katie Archibald will ride on track and on the road

David Millar and Andy Fenn have been named as part of Scotland’s 30-rider Commonwealth Games cycling team, where both riders will take part in the road race and time trial disciplines in Glasgow.

Evan Oliphant, James McCallum and mountain biker Grant Ferguson will join Millar and Fenn in the men’s road race.

Katie Archibald has a busy schedule, representing her home nation in the time trial, road race and on the track.

“Scottish Cycling is delighted to announce its largest ever cycling team for the 2014 Commonwealth Games,” said Gary Coltman, Scottish Cycling’s head of performance.

“Since the Commonwealth Games in Delhi there has been a dramatic rise in participation in cycling throughout Scotland and the rest of the UK and I’m delighted to announce some exciting, emerging talent as part of our team for Glasgow.”

The 2014 Commonwealth Games cycling events kick off with the track disciplines in the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow over July 24-27. The cross-country mountain bike races take place on July 29, with the time trial and road race events on July 31 and August 3 respectively.

Scotland: Commonwealth Games 2014 cycling team
Men
Jonathon Biggin (track sprint)
Bruce Croall (track sprint)
Neil Fachie (track para-cycling)
Andy Fenn (time-trial, road race)
Grant Ferguson (mountain bike cross-country, road race)
Kenta Gallagher (mountain bike cross-country)
James McCallum (track endurance, road race)
Craig McLean (track para-cycling pilot)
David Millar (time-trial, road race)
Gareth Montgomerie (mountain bike cross-country)
Evan Oliphant (track endurance, road race)
John Paul (track sprint)
Christopher Pritchard (track sprint)
Alistair Rutherford (track endurance)
Callum Skinner (track sprint)
Mark Stewart (track endurance)

Women
Katie Archibald (track endurance, time-trial, road race)
Laura Cluxton (track para-cycling)
Lee Craigie (mountain bike cross-country)
Jenny Davis (track sprint)
Fiona Duncan (track para-cycling pilot)
Anne Ewing (road race)
Louise Haston (track para-cycling pilot)
Charline Joiner (track endurance, road race)
Aileen McGlynn (track para-cycling)
Eleanor Richardson (track sprint)
Jessica Roberts (mountain bike cross-country)
Eileen Roe (track endurance, road race)
Claire Thomas (road race)
Anna Turvey (track endurance, time-trial)

  • Richie McFarlane

    “road race and time trial events on July 31 and August 3 respectively” – wrong way round, time trial is first.