A mixture of young track riders, established road racers and a Paralympic gold medallist have been selected to represent England at the Commonwealth Games in Delhi between October 3-14.


Multiple World and Paralympic champion Sarah Storey is set to become the first Paralympian to race for England at the Commonwealth Games and will be joined in the women’s track team by youngsters Anna Blyth, Laura Trott, Katie Colclough and Lucy Martin.

In the women’s road race, under-23 national champion Lizzie Armitstead and Emma Trott will join Sharon Laws and Olympic silver medallist Emma Pooley.

For the men, Alex Dowsett and Ben Swift will line up alongside experienced riders Jeremy Hunt and Russell Downing.

Dowsett and Hunt will be competing just days after the World Road Race Championships in Geelong, Australia on October 3. Swift will double up on the track as the oldest member of an inexperienced men’s squad.

With Sir Chris Hoy and Victoria Pendleton having pulled out of the Commonwealth Games to concentrate on securing valuable Olympic qualification points at the European Track Cycling Championships in Pruszkow, Poland in November, Britain’s top young track talent will have a chance to impress on the world stage.

The male track team will include riders from the Olympic Academy such as talented young sprinters and former junior world champions, David Daniell and Peter Mitchell.

Head Coach Shane Sutton said: “We have selected a young track team for the Commonwealth Games to give England’s rising cycling stars an opportunity to experience a large scale multi-event competition as they’re preparing for their first Olympics. With a number of our top performers competing on the road, we are also in contention for medals in these events.”

England’s cycling team will be looking to improve upon their strong performance at the 2006 Melbourne Games where they picked up 11 cycling medals, including four golds.

England Cycling Team – Commonwealth Games Delhi 2010

MEN’S TRACK TEAM

George Atkins

David Daniell

Pete Mitchell

Erick Rowsell

Ben Swift

Simon Yates

WOMEN’S TRACK TEAM

Anna Blyth

Katie Colclough

Lucy Martin

Sarah Storey

Laura Trott

MEN’S ROAD TEAM

Russell Downing

Alex Dowsett

Chris Froome

Jeremy Hunt

Ian Stannard

Ben Swift

WOMEN’S ROAD TEAM

Lizzie Armitstead,

Katie Colclough

Sharon Laws

Lucy Martin

Emma Pooley

Emma Trott