All the World Championship and World Cup winners of the 2008-2009 season.

Riders highlighted in red are British.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pruszkow, Poland, March 25-29, 2009

MEN
Individual pursuit
Taylor Phinney (USA)
Team pursuit Denmark (Christensen, Jorgensen, Madsen, Rasmussen)
Points race Cameron Meyer (Australia)
Scratch race Morgan Kniesky (France)
Madison Denmark (Michael Morkov & Alex Rasmussen)
Omnium Leigh Howard (Australia)

Sprint Gregory Bauge (France)
Keirin Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Team sprint France (Bauge, Bourgain, Sireau)
1km Stefan Nimke (Germany)

WOMEN
Individual pursuit
Alison Shanks (New Zealand)
Team pursuit Great Britain (Armitstead, Houvenaghel, Rowsell)
Points race Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
Scratch race Yumari Gonzalez Valdieso (Cuba)
Omnium Josephine Tomic (Australia)

Sprint Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
Keirin Shuang Guo (China)
Team sprint Australia (McCulloch, Meares)
500m Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

COPENHAGEN WORLD CUP

February 13-15, 2009

MEN
Individual pursuit
Taylor Phinney (USA)
Team pursuit Great Britain (Burke, Clancy, Kennaugh, Newton)
Points race Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)
Scratch race Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
Madison Marcel Barth & Robert Bartko (Germany)

Sprint Gregory Bauge (France)
Keirin Kevin Sireau (Cofidis)
Team sprint Sky+HD (Hoy, Kenny, Staff)
1km Taylor Phinney (USA)

WOMEN
Individual pursuit
Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
Team pursuit Team 100% ME (Armitstead, Colclough, Rowsell)
Points race Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
Scratch race Lizzie Armitstead (Team 100% ME)

Sprint Victoria Pendleton (Sky+HD)
Keirin Clara Sanchez (France)
Team sprint Team Toshiba (McCulloch, Meares)
500m Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

BEIJING WORLD CUP

January 16-18, 2009

MEN
Individual pursuit
Jesse Sergeant (New Zealand)
Team pursuit Team Toshiba (Howard, O’Shea, Dennis, Jamieson)
Points race Chris Newton (Great Britain)
Scratch race Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
Madison Team Toshiba (O’Shea, Howard)

Sprint Gregory Bauge (France)
Keirin Azizulhasni Awang (BTA)
Team sprint Cofidis (Bourgain, Sireau, Pervis)
1km Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)

WOMEN
Individual pursuit
Alison Shanks (New Zealand)
Team pursuit New Zealand (Boyd, Ellis, Shanks)
Points race Jarmilla Machacova (Czech Republic)
Scratch race Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)

Sprint Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Keirin Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Team sprint Netherlands (Hijgenaar, Kanis)
500m Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

CALI WORLD CUP

December 11-13, 2008

MEN
Individual pursuit
Sergi Escobar (Spain)
Team pursuit Russia (Ershov, Kaykov, Krasnov, Shchekunov)
Points race Leonardo Duque (Colombia)
Scratch race Zachary Bell (Canada)
Madison Ingmaar De Poortere & Tim Mertens (Belgium)

Sprint Kevin Sireau (France, Cofidis)
Keirin Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
Team sprint Germany (Bergemann, Forstemann, Nimke)
1km Stefan Nimke (Germany)

WOMEN
Individual pursuit
Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
Team pursuit Cuba (Rodriguez, Dominguez, Gonzalez Valdiviesco)
Points race Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
Scratch race Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Sprint Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Keirin Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Team sprint France (Clair, Sanchez)
500m Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

MELBOURNE WORLD CUP

November 20-22, 2008

MEN
Individual pursuit
Jack Bobridge (Australia)
Team pursuit Australia (Bobridge, Dennis, Durbridge, Jamieson)
Points race Glenn O’Shea (Toshiba)
Scratch race Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
Madison Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur & David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)

Sprint Shane Perkins (Australia)
Keirin Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Team sprint Team Toshiba (Ellis, Niblett, Sunderland)
1km Michael D’Almeida (France)

WOMEN
Individual pursuit
Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain)
Team pursuit Great Britain (Armitstead, Colclough, Rowsell)
Points race Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
Scratch race Lizzie Armitstead (Great Britain)

Sprint Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Keirin Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Team sprint Netherlands (Hijgenaar, Kanis)
500m Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

MANCHESTER WORLD CUP

October 31-November 2, 2008

MEN
Individual pursuit
Ed Clancy (Great Britain)
Team pursuit Great Britain (Burke, Clancy, Thomas, Hayles)
Points race Chris Newton (Great Britain)
Scratch race Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
Madison Olaf Pollack & Roger Kluge (Germany)

Sprint Jason Kenny (Sky+HD)
Keirin Francois Pervis (Cofidis)
Team sprint Sky+HD (Edgar, Staff, Kenny)
1km David Daniell (Great Britain)
Japanese Keirin Matt Crampton (Great Britain)

WOMEN
Individual pursuit
Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)
Team pursuit Team 100% Me (Armitstead, Colclough, Rowsell)
Points race Lizzie Armitstead (Team 100% Me)
Scratch race Lizzie Armitstead (Team 100% Me)

Sprint Victoria Pendleton (Sky+HD)
Keirin Victoria Pendleton (Sky+HD)
Team sprint Great Britain (Blyth, Varnish)
500m Victoria Pendleton (Sky+HD)

RELATED LINKS
International track results 2007-2008