The opening round of the 2009 UCI track cycling world cup starts on Friday October 30 at Manchester velodrome.

The three-day event sees the cream of international track cycling talent take to the boards at the national cycling centre in Manchester, contesting numerous sprint and endurance events.

The host nation will be fielding a very strong set of riders, split into a compact sprint-focused Team Sky+ HD line-up and a larger, more traditional team wearing the read, white and blue of Team GB.

The Manchester event is the only track world cup to take place in Europe, with the other three rounds in Australia, Colombia and China. The track world championships take place in Copenhagen, Denmark, in March 2010.


Read more about the Manchester Track World Cup in our full preview>>





————————————– 

Manchester track world cup: News and features

Day three summary: World record for team pursuit women on another day of golden glory

Day two summary: Hoy on top again as Great Britain take three more golds

Day one summary: Gold for Hoy, Pendleton, Thomas and Newton

Third fastest pursuit of all time for Geraint Thomas

Live coverage of Friday’s track world cup sessions

Manchester track world cup preview

Great Britain and Sky+ HD teams named

Team GB unveils Manchester World Cup squad


Have we seen the last of Rebecca Romero on the track?

Cycling Weekly’s Rider Profiles

Cycling Weekly’s dummies’ guide to track racing

————————————–

Manchester Track World Cup photo galleries



Day three



Day two



Day one

————————————– 

Schedule of events (and winners)

Friday, October 30

Women’s sprint – Victoria Pendleton (GB)

Women’s scratch Race – Belinda Goss (Australia)

Men’s individual pursuit – Geraint Thomas (GB)

Men’s Keirin – Chris Hoy (GB)

Men’s points race – Chris Newton (GB)

Men’s kilo TT – Stefan Nimke (Germany)

Saturday, October 31

Women’s points race – Lizzie Armitstead (GB)

Women’s individual pursuit – Wendy Houvenaghel (GB)

Women’s 500m TT – Anna Meares (Australia)

Women’s team sprint – Anna Meares and Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)

Men’s sprint – Chris Hoy (GB)

Men’s Madison – Kenny De Ketele and Tim Mertens (Belgium)

Sunday, November 1

Women’s Keirin – Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Women’s team pursuit – Wendy Houvenaghel, Jo Rowsell, Lizzie Armitstead (GB)

Men’s team pursuit – Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Andy Tennant and Geraint Thomas (GB)

Men’s scratch race – Ivan Kovalev (Russia)

Men’s team sprint – Jamie Staff, Ross Edgar and Chris Hoy (Sky+HD)

Men’s JKA keirin – Matt Crampton (GB)

————————————– 

British riders taking part

Find out more about each rider by clicking on their name.

Team Sky+HD


Ross Edgar

Chris Hoy


Peter Mitchell


Victoria Pendleton


Jamie Staff




Team GB


Lizzie Armitstead

Steven Burke


Ed Clancy

David Daniell

Wendy Houvenaghel


Rebecca James

Jason Kenny

Chris Newton

Joanna Rowsell

Ben Swift


Andy Tennant

Geraint Thomas

Jess Varnish

Chris Newton points race Manchester world cup

Chris Newton in action during last year’s world cup round in Manchester

————————————– 

Track world cup on TV

BBC

The Manchester world cup will be shown on BBC, with selected coverage on terrestrial channels as well as via the red button (Freeview, cable, satellite systems) and BBC website. Uninterrupted audio coverage will come via BBC Radio Five Live Sports Extra on each day.

Friday, October 30: 19.00-23.00, Live coverage, red button/internet

Saturday, October 31: 19.00-22.30 Live coverage, red button/internet

Sunday, November 1: 14.00, Live coverage, BBC2

British Eurosport

Sunday, November 1: 17.30-19.30, Highlights, Eurosport 2

————————————– 

2009/2010 UCI Track Cycling World Cup

October 30-November 1: Manchester, UK

November 19-21: Melbourne, Australia

December 10-12: Cali, Colombia

January 22-24, 2010: Beijing, China

March 24-28, 2010: Track World Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark

————————————– 


IPC CW subs offer banner

  • DB Split Test

    DB SPLIT TEST- PLEASE IGNORE