Ian Stannard and Sharon Laws took the British road race titles in Yorkshire last weekend, but they weren’t the only new national champions.

Throughout Europe and across the Atlantic, the championships were being held to decide who the best road racers and time triallists are. Alex Dowsett is the reigning British time trial champion – that title is up for grabs in September.

Here’s who came away with the spoils around the world.

Australia*

MEN ROAD: Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge), MEN TT: Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)

WOMEN ROAD: Amanda Spratt (GreenEdge-AIS), WOMEN TT: Shara Gillow (GreenEdge-AIS)

(*Held in January 2012)





Gerrans won Milan-San Remo as Australian champion

Austria

MEN ROAD: Lukas Postlberger (RC Arbo Wels-Gourmetfein), MEN TT: Riccardo Zoidl (RC Arbo Wels-Gourmetfein)

WOMEN ROAD: Andrea Graus (Vienne Futuroscope), WOMEN TT: Christiane Soeder

Belarus

MEN ROAD: Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat)

Belgium

MEN ROAD: Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)

WOMEN ROAD: Jolien D’Hoore (Topsport Vlaanderen)

Brazil

MEN ROAD: Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Funvic-Pindamonhangaba), MEN TT: Luiz Carlos Tavares (Real Cycling Team)

WOMEN ROAD: Luciene Ferreira Silva, WOMEN TT: Luciene Ferreira Silva

Canada

MEN ROAD: Ryan Roth (SpiderTech), MEN TT: Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)

WOMEN ROAD: Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling), WOMEN TT: Clara Hughes (Specialized-Lululemon)

Croatia

MEN ROAD: Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone), MEN TT: Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone)

WOMEN ROAD: Mia Radotic, WOMEN TT: Mia Radotic

Curaco

MEN ROAD: Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare), MEN TT: Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare)

Czech Republic

MEN ROAD: Milan Kadlec (ASC Dukla Praha), MEN TT: Jan Barta (NetApp)

WOMEN ROAD: Pavlina Sulcova, WOMEN TT: Jarmila Machacova

Denmark

MEN ROAD: Sebastian Lander (Glud & Marstrand), MEN TT: Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack-Nissan)

WOMEN ROAD: Cathrine Grage (Hvidore), WOMEN TT: Cathrine Grage (Hvidore)

Estonia

MEN ROAD: Tanel Kangert (Astana), MEN TT: Rein Taaramae (Cofidis)

WOMEN ROAD: Grete Treier (SC Michela Fanini Rox), WOMEN TT: Grete Treier (SC Michela Fanini Rox)

France

MEN ROAD: Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat), MEN 
TT: Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

WOMEN ROAD: Marion Rousse  (Vienne Futurocope), WOMEN TT: Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabobank)

Germany

MEN ROAD: Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda), MEN TT: Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

WOMEN ROAD: Judith Arndt (GreenEdge-AIS), WOMEN TT: Judith Arndt (GreenEdge-AIS)





World time trial champion Judith Arndt won’t wear her German TT champion jersey until September at the earliest.

Italy

MEN ROAD: Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli), MEN TT: Dario Caldato (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

WOMEN ROAD: Giada Borgato (Diadora-Pasta Zara), WOMEN TT: Tatilana Guderzo (G.S. Fiamme Azzurre)

Ireland

MEN ROAD: Matt Brammeier (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), MEN TT: Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp)

WOMEN ROAD: Melanie Späth (Cycleways), WOMEN TT: Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis)

Kazakhstan

MEN ROAD: Assan Bazayev (Astana), MEN TT: Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana)

Latvia

MEN ROAD: Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis), MEN TT: Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)

WOMEN TT: Dana Rozlapa

Lithuania

MEN ROAD: Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly), MEN TT: Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda)

WOMEN ROAD: Inga Cilvinaite (Diadora-Pasta Zara), WOMEN TT: Vilija Sereikaite





Navardauskas failed to retain his Lithuanian road race title, but is the reigning time trial champion

Luxembourg

MEN ROAD: Laurent Didier (RadioShack-Nissan), MEN TT:Bob Jungels (Leopard-Trek)

WOMEN ROAD: Christine Majerus (Team GSD Gestion), WOMEN TT: Christine Majerus (Team GSD Gestion)

Moldova

MEN ROAD: Alexandr Pluischin (Leopard-Trek)

Netherlands

MEN ROAD: Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), MEN TT: Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM)

WOMEN TT: Annemiek Van Vleuten (Rabobank), WOMEN TT: Ellen van Dijk (Specialized)

New Zealand*

MEN ROAD: Michael Vink, MEN TT: Paul Odlin (Subway Cycling Team)

WOMEN ROAD: Nicky Samuels, WOMEN TT: Lauren Ellis

(*Held in January 2012)

Norway

MEN ROAD: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky), MEN TT: Reidar Borgersen (Joker-Merida)

WOMEN ROAD: Hildegunn Gjertrud Hovdenak (Sogn CK), WOMEN TT: Lise Nostvold (Hitec Products)

Poland

MEN ROAD: Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), MEN TT: Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)

WOMEN ROAD: Katarzyna Pawlowska (UKS Jedynka), WOMEN TT: Martyna Klekot (BDC Kolejarz)

Portugal

MEN ROAD: Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural), MEN TT: Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves (Onda-Boavista)

WOMEN ROAD: Irina Roberta Garcia Coelho

Russia

MEN ROAD: Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), MEN TT: Denis Menchov (Katusha)

WOMEN ROAD: Yulia Blindyuk (Team Faren-Honda), WOMEN TT: Olga Zabelinskaya (RusVelo)

Slovakia

MEN ROAD: Peter Sagan (Liquigas), MEN TT: Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

WOMEN ROAD: Alzbeta Pavlendova (Bratislava), WOMEN TT: Alzbeta Pavlendova (Bratislava)

Slovenia

MEN ROAD: Borut Bozic (Astana), MEN TT: Robert Vrecer (Team Vorarlberg)

WOMEN ROAD: Polona Batagelj (Diadora-Pasta Zara), WOMEN TT: Tjasa Rutar (Klub Polet Garmin)

South Africa*

MEN ROAD: Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda), MEN TT: Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qubeka)

WOMEN ROAD: Ashleigh Moolman (Lotto-Belisol), WOMEN TT: Cherise Taylor (Lotto-Belisol)

(*Held in March 2012)

Spain

MEN ROAD: Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar), MEN TT: Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank)

WOMEN ROAD: Anna Sanchis Chafer (Bizkaia-Durango), WOMEN TT: Anna Sanchis Chafer (Bizkaia-Durango)

Sweden

MEN ROAD: Christopher Stevenson (UK Youth), MEN TT: Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden)

WOMEN ROAD: Emma Johansson (Hitec Products)

Switzerland

MEN ROAD: Martin Kohler (BMC Racing), MEN TT: Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan)

WOMEN ROAD: Jennifer Hohl (Faren-Honda), WOMEN TT: Patricia Schwager (Team GSD Gestion)





Kohler won the Swiss road title but lost his time trial crown to Cancellara

Ukraine

MEN ROAD: Andriy Grivko (Astana), MEN TT: Andriy Grivko (Astana)

WOMEN ROAD: Alona Andruk (Viano-Tespo), WOMEN TT: Anna Nahirna

USA

MEN ROAD: Tim Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale), MEN TT: David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda)

WOMEN ROAD: Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO), WOMEN TT: Amber Neben (Specialized-Lululemon)

Uzbekistan

MEN ROAD: Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM)

Cycling Weekly April 17 2014 issue
This article is from

Cycling Weekly – In print and online, Cycling Weekly is the best source of breaking news, race reportage, reliable fitness advice, trustworthy product reviews and inspirational features. First published in 1891, the magazine has an amazing and unrivalled heritage, having been at the heart of British cycling for over 120 years.

Subscribe to Cycling Weekly in print » | Read the digital edition »