Road race and time trial national championships took place around the world at the weekend (June 25-26), here we round-up who won what and where.

Men’s and women’s winners are given, where applicable.

Austria

Road: Matthias Krizek/Andrea Graus

Belarus

Time trial: Kanstantsin Sivtsov/Alena Amialyusik

Belgium

Road: Philippe Gilbert/Evelyn Arys

Canada

Road: Svein Tuft/Veronique Fortin

Time trial: Svein Tuft/Clara Hughes

Denmark

Road: Nicki Sorensen/Julie Leth

Time trial: Rasmus Christian Quaade/Annika Langvad

France

Road: Sylvain Chavanel/Christel Ferrier Bruneau

Time trial: Christophe Kern/Jeannie Longo

Germany

Road: Robert Wagner/Ina Teutenberg

Time trial: Bert Grabsch/Judith Arndt

Great Britain

Road: Bradley Wiggins/Lizzie Armitstead

Ireland

Road: Matt Brammeier/Siobhan Horgan

Time trial: Matt Brammeier/Caroline Ryan

Italy

Road: Giovanni Visconti/Noemi Cantele

Time trial: Adriano Malori/Noemi Cantele

Japan

Road race: Fumiyuki Beppu/Mayuko Hagiwara

Time trial: Fumiyuki Beppu/Mayuko Hagiwara

Luxembourg

Road: Frank Schleck/Christine Majerus

Time trial: Christian Poos/Christine Majerus

Netherlands

Road: Pim Ligthart/Marianne Vos

Time trial: Stef Clement/Marianne Vos

Norway

Road: Alexander Kristoff

Time trial: Edvald Boasson Hagen/Camilla Hott

Slovenia

Road: Grega Bole/Polona Batagelj

Time trial: Jani Brajkovic/Polona Batagelj

Sweden

Road: Philip Lindau/Emma Johansson

Time trial: Gustav Larsson/Emilia Fahlin

Switzerland

Road: Fabian Cancellara/Pascale Schnider

Time trial: Martin Kohler/Pascale Schnider

Spain

Road: Jose Rojas/Rosa Bravo

Time trial: Luis Leon Sanchez/Eneritz Echevarria

Related links



Wiggins wins British National Champs



Armitstead wins women’s British National Champs

  • Jasper

    France, time trial: Jeannie Longo. Will that woman ever stop?

  • Bill Thayer

    Nice, including all the ones from the weekend. But for completeness’ sake, might you not also add in the others, like the USA’s Busche, etc.?