List of riders and teams taking part in the 2016 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium on Saturday, February 27

The 2016 cobbled classics kick off on Saturday, February 27, with Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium.

Winner of the past two editions, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) skips the race and so the number one plate is given over to current road race world champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff).

>>> 10 riders to look out for at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

Tinkoff

1 Peter Sagan (Svk)
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
3 Adam Blythe (GBr)
4 Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
5 Oscar Gatto (Ita)
6 Jay McCarthy (Aus)
7 Juraj Sagan (Svk)
8 Nikolai Trusov (Rus)

Etixx-QuickStep

11 Tom Boonen (Bel)
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel)
13 Julien Vermote (Bel)
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel)
15 Tony Martin (Ger)
16 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
17 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)
18 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)

Lotto-Soudal

21 Tiesj Benoot (Bel)
22 Stig Broeckx (Bel)
23 Jens Debusschere (Bel)
24 Sean De Bie (Bel)
25 Pim Ligthart (Ned)
26 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
27 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel)
28 Jelle Wallays (Bel)

Ag2r La Mondiale

31 Gediminias Bagdonas (Ltu)
32 Alexis Gougeard (Fra)
33 Hugo Houle (Can)
34 Nico Denz (Ger)
35 Sebastien Minard (Fra)
36 Jesse Sergent (NZl)
37 Sebastien Turgot (Fra)
38 Damien Gaudin (Fra)

BMC Racing

41 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux)
42 Floris Gerts (Ned)
43 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
44 Daniel Oss (Ita)
45 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
46 Michael Schar (Swi)
47 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
48 Rick Zabel (Ger)

FDJ

51 Mickael Delage (Fra)
52 Arnaud Demare (Fra)
53 Yoann Offredo (Fra)
54 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
55 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
56 Johan Le Bon (Fra)
57 Olivier Le Gac (Fra)
58 Marc Sarreau (Fra)

IAM Cycling

61 Dried Devenyns (Bel)
62 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
63 Leigh Howard (Aus)
64 Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
65 Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
66 Vegard Laengen (Nor)
67 Oliver Naesen (Bel)
68 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)

Orica-GreenEdge

71 Sam Bewley (NZl)
72 Mitchell Docker (Aus)
73 Luke Durbridge (Aus)
74 Alexander Edmondson (Aus)
75 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
76 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den)
77 Jen Keukeleire (Bel)
78 Magnus Nielsen (Den)

Katusha

81 Sven Bystrom (Nor)
82 Marco Haller (Aut)
83 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus)
84 Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
85 Nils Politt (Ger)
86 Sergey Lagutin (Rus)
87 Michael Morkov (Den)
88 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus)

LottoNL-Jumbo

91 Moreno Hofland (Ned)
92 Timo Roosen (Ned)
93 Bram Tankink (Ned)
94 Mike Teunissen (Ned)
95 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel)
96 Dennis Van Winden (Ned)
97 Robert Wagner (Ger)
98 Maarten Wynants (Bel)

Team Sky

101 Andy Fenn (GBr)
102 Michal Golas (Pol)
103 Christian Knees (Ger)
104 Gianni Moscon (Ita)
105 Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
106 Luke Rowe (GBr)
107 Alex Peters (GBr)
108 Elia Viviani (Ita)

Trek-Segafredo

111 Marco Coledan (Ita)
112 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita)
113 Markel Irizar (Spa)
114 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
115 Gregory Rast (Swi)
116 Jasper Stuyven (Bel)
117 Edward Theuns (Bel)
118 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)

Bora-Argon 18

121 Shane Archbold (NZl)
122 Zak Dempster (Aus)
123 Ralf Matzka (Ger)
124 Chrsitoph Pfingsten (Ger)
125 Lukas Postlberger (Aut)
126 Phil Bauhaus (Ger)
127 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)
128 Scott Thwaites (GBr)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

131 Josef Cerny (Cze)
132 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol)
133 Adrian Kurek (Pol)
134 Eryk Laton (Pol)
135 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol)
136 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol)
137 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol)
139 Maciej Paterski (Pol)

Cofidis

141 Borut Bozic (Slo)
142 Jerome Cousin (Fra)
143 Gert Joeaar (Est)
144 Christophe Laporte (Fra)
145 Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
146 Florian Senechal (Fra)
147 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra)
148 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel)

Direct Energie

151 Ryan Anderson (Can)
152 Romain Cardis (Fra)
153 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
154 Antoine Duchesne (Can)
155 Tony Hurel (Fra)
156 Julien Morice (Fra)
157 Adrien Petit (Fra)
158 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

161 Franck Bonnamour (Fra)
162 Vegard Breen (Nor)
163 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr)
164 Benoit Jarrier (Fra)
165 Daniel McLay (GBr)
166 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)
167 Steven Tronet (Fra)
168 Florian Vachon (Fra)

Nippo-Vini Fantini

171
172 Iuri Filosi (Ita)
173 Eduard Grosu (Rou)
174 Yuma Koishi (Jpn)
175 Pier De Negri (Ita)
176 Nicolas Marini (Ita)
177 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita)
178 Antonio Viola (Ita)


Watch: Interview – Tom Boonen


One Pro Cycling

181 Yanto Barker (GBr)
182 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol)
183 Kristian House (GBr)
184 Joshua Hunt (GBr)
185 Sebastian Lander (Den)
186 Martin Mortensen (Den)
187 Steele Von Hoff (Aus)
188 Peter Williams (GBr)

Roompot Oranje Peloton

191 Jesper Asselman (Ned)
192 Berden De Vries (Ned)
193 Tim Kerkhof (Ned)
194 Michel Kreder (Ned)
195 Wesley Kreder (Ned)
196 Ivar Slik (Ned)
197 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned)
198 Brian Van Goethem (Ned)

Southeast-Venezuela

201 Manuel Belletti (Ita)
202 Matteo Busato (Ita)
203 Andrea Fedi (Ita)
204 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
205 Enrique Sanz (Spa)
206 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita)
207 Mirko Trosino (Ita)
208 Eugert Zhupa (Alb)

Stölting Service Group

211 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
212 Alexander Kamp (Den)
213 Alex Kirsch (Lux)
214 Mads Pedersen (Den)
215 Michael Reihs (Den)
216 Sven Reutter (Ger)
217 Micahel Svendgaard (Den)
218 Jonas Tenbrock (Ger)

Topsport Vlaanderen Baloise

221 Amaury Capiot (Bel)
222 Floris De Tier (Bel)
223 Tim Declercq (Bel)
224 Maxime Farazijn (Bel)
225 Preben Van Hecke (Bel)
226 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)
227 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel)
228 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

231 Simone Antonini (Ita)
232 Robin Stenuit (Bel)
233 Jerome Baugnies (Bel)
234 Dimitri Claeys (Bel)
235 Marco Marcato (Ita)
236 Tom Devriendt (Bel)
237 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel)
238 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel)

Veranda’s Willems

241 Joeri Calleeuw (Bel)
242 Sander Cordeel (Bel)
243 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel)
244 Stef Van Summeren (Bel)
245 Brecht Dhaene (Bel)
246 Timothy Dupont (Bel)
247 Christophe Premont (Bel)
248 Kai Reus (Ned)

  • Matthew Logan

    It is. Sky ch 464 1:15pm

  • Jack

    I was hoping it would be 🙁

  • David Dubost

    Why is this not on TV?