List of riders and teams taking part in the 2017 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium on Saturday, February 25

The 2017 cobbled classics kick off on Saturday, February 25, with Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium.

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) won the 2016 edition of Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, and the Belgian will return to defend his title in 2017.

But the biggest story could come from the leader of the Quick-Step Floors team, with Tom Boonen having one last opportunity to win the only major Belgian race that he hasn’t won in his long and decorated career.

BMC Racing Team (USA)

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 ELMIGER Martin
3 GERTS Floris
4 KÜNG Stefan
5 OSS Daniel
6 SCHAR Michael
7 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
8 VENTOSO Francisco

Bora – Hansgrohe (GER)

11 SAGAN Peter
12 BURGHARDT Marcus
13 KOLAR Michael
14 PFINGSTEN Christoph
15 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
16 BODNAR Maciej
17 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
18 SCHILLINGER Andreas

Quick-Step Floors (BEL)

21 BOONEN Tom
22 GILBERT Philippe
23 KEISSE Iljo
24 LAMPAERT Yves
25 STYBAR Zdenek
26 TERPSTRA Niki
27 TRENTIN Matteo
28 VERMOTE Julien

Lotto Soudal (BEL)

31 BENOOT Tiesj
32 DE BUYST Jasper
33 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
34 FRISON Frederik
35 MAES Nikolas
36 ROELANDTS Jurgen
37 SHAW James Callum
38 WALLAYS Jelle

Cannondale-Drapac (USA)

41 VANMARCKE Sep
42 VAN ASBROECK Tom
43 LANGEVELD Sebastian
44 MULLEN Ryan
45 SCULLY Thomas
46 BEVIN Patrick
47 VAN BAARLE Dylan
48 KOREN Kristijan

Astana (KAZ)

51 DE VREESE Laurens
52 BRESCHEL Matti
53 GATTO Oscar
54 GRIVKO Andrei
55 KAMYSHEV Arman
56 KORSAETH Truls Engen
57 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
58 VALGREN Michael

Bahrain-Merida (BRN)

62 BOZIC Borut
63 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
64 FENG Chun Kai
65 HAUSSLER Heinrich
66 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
67 PER David
68 PIBERNIK Luka

FDJ (FRA)

71 DÉMARE Arnaud
72 FOURNIER Marc
73 GUARNIERI Jacopo
74 HOELGAARD Daniel
75 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
76 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
77 LE GAC Olivier
78 SARREAU Marc

Orica-Scott (AUS)

82 DURBRIDGE Luke
83 EDMONDSON Alexander
84 HAYMAN Mathew
85 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
86 BEWLEY Sam
87 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
88 TUFT Svein
89 KEUKELEIRE Jens

Katusha – Alpecin (SUI)

91 BIERMANS Jenthe
92 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
93 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
94 KRISTOFF Alexander
95 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
96 MARTIN Tony
97 MØRKØV Michael
98 BYSTRØM Sven Erik

Team LottoNL-Jumbo (NED)

101 BOOM Lars
102 VAN HOECKE Gijs
103 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
104 LEEZER Tom
105 ROOSEN Timo
106 TANKINK Bram
107 VAN EMDEN Jos
108 CASTELIJNS Twan

Team Sunweb (GER)

111 CURVERS Roy
112 DE BACKER Bert
113 SINKELDAM Ramon
114 STAMSNIJDER Tom
115 TEUNISSEN Mike
116 WAEYTENS Zico
117 WALSCHEID Max
118 ARNDT Nikias

Trek – Segafredo (USA)

121 THEUNS Edward
122 STUYVEN Jasper
123 IRIZAR Markel
124 NIZZOLO Giacomo
125 RAST Gregory
126 FELLINE Fabio
127 BRÄNDLE Matthias
128 VAN POPPEL Boy

Team Sky (GBR)

131 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
132 KNEES Christian
133 MOSCON Gianni
134 PUCCIO Salvatore
135 ROWE Luke
136 STANNARD Ian
137 VAN POPPEL Danny
138 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz

AG2R La Mondiale (FRA)

141 VANDENBERGH Stijn
142 NAESEN Oliver
143 DUVAL Julien
144 GOUGEARD Alexis
145 HOULE Hugo
146 JAUREGUI Quentin
147 BAGDONAS Gediminas
148 DENZ Nico

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise (BEL)

151 CAPIOT Amaury
152 FARAZIJN Maxime
153 PLANCKAERT Edward
154 SALOMEIN Jarl
155 SPRENGERS Thomas
156 STEELS Stijn
157 VAN HECKE Preben
158 VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Wanty – Groupe Gobert (BEL)

161 ANTONINI Simone
162 BACKAERT Frederik
163 KREDER Wesley
164 OFFREDO Yoann
165 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
166 VAN MELSEN Kevin
167 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
168 VEUCHELEN Frederik

WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect (BEL)

171 DE WINTER Ludwig
172 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
173 ISTA Kevyn
174 KIRSCH Alex
175 NAESEN Lawrence
176 PARDINI Olivier
177 SPENGLER Lukas
178 VANTOMME Maxime
179 STASSEN Julien

Vérandas Willems-Crelan (BEL)

181 BILLE Gaetan
182 CORDEEL Sander
183 DE BONDT Dries
184 DEVOLDER Stijn
185 DUIJN Huub
186 DUPONT Timothy
187 GOOLAERTS Michael
188 KRUOPIS Aidis

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij (NED)

191 ASSELMAN Jesper
192 DE VRIES Berden
193 LIGTHART Pim
194 MOURIS Jens
195 VAN DER HOORN Taco
196 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
197 VAN GOETHEM Brian
198 VERMELTFOORT Coen

Fortuneo – Vital Concept (FRA)

201 BONNAMOUR Franck
202 CORBEL Erwann
203 DANIEL Maxime
204 JARRIER Benoit
205 MCLAY Daniel
206 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
207 VACHON Florian
208 VALLÉE Boris

Direct Energie (FRA)

211 ANDERSON Ryan
212 BOUDAT Thomas
213 CARDIS Romain
214 CHAVANEL Sylvain
215 COQUARD Bryan
216 DUCHESNE Antoine
217 MORICE Julien
218 PETIT Adrien

Cofidis (FRA)

221 CLAEYS Dimitri
222 HOFSTETTER Hugo
223 LAPORTE Christophe
224 LEMOINE Cyril
225 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
226 TURGIS Anthony
227 TURGIS Jimmy
228 VANBILSEN Kenneth

Israel Cycling Academy (ISR)

231 BOIVIN Guillaume
232 DEMPSTER Zakkari
233 PERRY Ben
234 RAIM Mihkel
235 SCHREURS Hamish
236 VAN WINDEN Dennis
237 WILLIAMS Tyler
238 YECHEZKEL Aviv

Aqua Blue Sport (IRL)

241 BLYTHE Adam
242 BRAMMEIER Matthew
243 DUNNE Conor
244 FENN Andrew
245 GATE Aaron
246 HANSEN Lasse Norman
247 HOWARD Leigh
248 KONING Peter

  • Matthew Logan

    It is. Sky ch 464 1:15pm

  • Jack

    I was hoping it would be 🙁

  • David Dubost

    Why is this not on TV?