Provisional roll call of riders taking to the start line of the 2014 edition of Paris-Nice (March 9-16)

Paris-Nice, the ‘Race to the Sun’, starts on Sunday March 9 and finishes on March 16.

21 teams will take to the start line, each comprising eight riders.

Great Britain has four riders on the provisional start list: Geraint Thomas (Sky), Steve Cummings (BMC Racing), Luke Rowe (Sky) and Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge). Thomas will lead Sky after Richie Porte’s withdrawal to take part in Tirreno-Adriatico.

For our pick of contenders for Paris-Nice, take a look at Paris Nice 2014: Who will win?

Team Sky (Great Britain)

THOMAS Geraint
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
KIRYIENKA Vasili
KNEES Christian
LOPEZ GARCIA David
RASCH Gabriel
ROWE Luke
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier

Garmin-Sharp (USA)

SLAGTER Tom Jelte
CARDOSO MARTINS André Fernando S.
FARRAR Tyler
HOWES Alex
LANGEVELD Sebastian
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
VON HOFF Steele
WEGMANN Fabian

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)

BARDET Romain
BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto
BOUET Maxime
CHEREL Mikael
DUMOULIN Samuel
MINARD Sébastien
TURGOT Sébastien
VUILLERMOZ Alexis

BMC Racing Team (USA)

VAN GARDEREN Tejay
CUMMINGS Stephen
HUSHOVD Thor
MOINARD Amaël
PHINNEY Taylor
STETINA Peter
VAN AVERMAET Greg
VELITS Peter

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)

CHAVANEL Sylvain
DENIFL Stefan
FRANK Mathias
HINAULT Sébastien
ISTA Kevin
PINEAU Jérôme
REICHENBACH Sébastien
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

Orica-GreenEdge (Australia)

GERRANS Simon
ALBASINI Michael
DOCKER Mitchell
GOSS Matthew Harley
HAYMAN Mathew
KEUKELEIRE Jens
MATTHEWS Michael
YATES Adam

Lampre-Merida (Italy)

COSTA Rui Alberto
BONO Matteo
CATTANEO Mattia
FAVILLI Elia
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
SANTOS OLIVEIRA Nelson
SERPA José
WACKERMANN Luca

Astana (Kazakhstan)

NIBALI Vincenzo
AGNOLI Valerio
BOZIC Borut
FUGLSANG Jakob
GASPAROTTO Enrico
GAVAZZI Francesco
VANOTTI Alessandro
WESTRA Lieuwe

Lotto-Belisol (Belgium)

GALLOPIN Tony
ARMEE Sander
BAK Lars
BOECKMANS Kris
LIGTHART Pim
MONFORT Maxime
VANENDERT Jelle
WELLENS Tim

FDJ (France)

VICHOT Arthur
BOUHANNI Nacer
CHAVANEL Sébastien
GESLIN Anthony
JEANNESSON Arnold
PINEAU Cedric
SOUPE GEOFFREY
VAUGRENARD Benoît

Omega Pharma-QuickStep (Belgium)

BOONEN Tom
BAKELANTS Jan
MAES Nikolas
MEERSMAN Gianni
STEEGMANS Gert
STYBAR Zdenek
TERPSTRA Niki
VANDENBERGH Stijn

Belkin (Netherlands)

BOOM Lars
BOL Jetse
HIVERT Jonathan
HOFLAND Moreno
KELDERMAN Wilco
NORDHAUG Lars-Peter
VAN EMDEN Jos
WYNANTS Maarten

Trek Factory Racing (USA)

SCHLECK Andy
BUSCHE Matthew
DIDIER Laurent
FELLINE Fabio
HONDO Danilo
JUNGELS Bob
RAST Gregory
SCHLECK Frank

Europcar (France)

VOECKLER Thomas
BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
COQUARD Bryan
COUSIN Jérome
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
GAUTIER Cyril
NAULEAU Bryan
QUEMENEUR Perrig

Movistar (Spain)

IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
ERVITI OLLO Imanol
GADRET John
GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan
HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
ROJAS GIL José Joaquin
SZMYD Sylvester

Katusha (Russia)

SPILAK Simon
CHERNETSKIY Sergey
ISAICHEV Vladimir
KRISTOFF Alexander
SILIN Egor
SMUKULIS Gatis
TROFIMOV Yury
TSATEVICH Alexei

Cofidis (France)

COPPEL Jérôme
FOUCHARD Julien
GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz
LEMOINE Cyril
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
PETIT Adrien
SIMON Julien
ZINGLE Romain

Tinkoff-Saxo (Denmark)

MAJKA Rafal
BRESCHEL Matti
KROON Karsten
KUMP Marko
ROVNY Ivan
SORENSEN Chris Anker
SORENSEN Nicki
TRUSOV Nikolay

Cannondale (Italy)

DE MARCHI Alessandro
BENNETT George
CARUSO Damiano
KOCH Michel
MARCATO Marco
SABATINI Fabio
SALERNO Cristiano
VILLELLA Davide

Giant-Shimano (Netherlands)

DEGENKOLB John
DE BACKER Bert
DE KORT Koen
DEVENYNS Dries
HUPOND Thierry
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
SINKELDAM Ramon
TIMMER Albert

Bretagne-Seche Environnement (France)

SEPULVEDA Eduardo
DELAPLACE Anthony
FEILLU Brice
FEILLU Romain
FONSECA Armindo
GUILLOU Florian
LABORIE Christophe
VACHON FloriaN