Confirmed list of riders taking part in the 2016 Paris-Nice (March 6-13)

TAGS:

The 2016 WorldTour resumes in Europe on Sunday, March 6, with the start of Paris-Nice.

The prestigious French stage race always attracts a top-class list of starters, and this season is no different with Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), Richie Porte (BMC), Geraint Thomas (Sky), Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) among those taking part.

Our provisional list of starters will be updated as and when team announcements are made.

>>> Paris-Nice 2016: Preview, info, latest news and reports

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)

Romain Bardet (Fra)
Mikaël Cherel (Fra)
Axel Domont (Fra)
Ben Gastauer (Lux)
Cyril Gautier (Fra)
Alexis Gougeard (Fra)
Pierre Latour (Fra)
Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)

Astana (Kazakhstan)

Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)
Lars Boom (Ned)
Daniil Fominykh (Kaz)
Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)
Tanel Kangert (Est)
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
Diego Rosa (Ita)
Lieuwe Westra (Ned)

BMC (USA)

Richie Porte (Aus)
Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
Ben Hermans (Bel)
Amaél Moinard (Fra)
Michael Schar (Swi)
Peter Velits (Slo)
Danilo Wyss (Swi)

Cannondale (USA)

Pierre Rolland (Fra)
Patrick Bevin (NZl)
Matti Breschel (Den)
Lawson Craddock (USA)
Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned)
Andrew Talansky (USA)
Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
Wouter Wippert (Ned)

Cofidis (France)

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)
Jérome Cousin (Fra)
Arnold Jeannesson (Fra)
Christophe Laporte (Fra)
Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
Luis Maté (Spa)
Julien Simon (Fra)
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra)

Delko Marseille Provence (France)

Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra)
Romain Combaud (Fra)
Daniel Diaz (Arg)
Leonardo Duque (Col)
Delio Fernandez (Spa)
Thierry Hupond (Fra)
Quentin Pacher (Fra)
Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu)

Dimension Data (RSA)

Serge Pauwels (Bel)
Matt Brammeier (Irl)
Tyler Farrar (USA)
Natahn Haas (Aus)
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
Youcef Reguigui (Alg)
Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri)
Jay Thomson (RSA)

>>> 11 riders to watch at Paris-Nice

Direct Energie (France)

Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
Lilian Calmejane (Fra)
Antoine Duchesne (Can)
Adrien Petit (Fra)
Alexandre Pichot (Fra)
Perrig Quemeneur (Fra)
Angelo Tulik (Fra)
Thomas Voeckler (Fra)

Etixx-QuickStep (Belgium)

Tom Boonen (Bel)
David de la Cruz (Spa)
Marcel Kittel (Ger)
Nikolas Maes (Bel)
Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
Pieter Serry (Bel)
Niki Terpstra (Ned)
Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)

FDJ (France)

Arthur Vichot (Fra)
Arnaud Courteille (Fra)
Mikaël Delage (Fra)
Arnaud Démare (Fra)
Odd Christian Eiking (Nor)
Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor)
Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
Kévin Réza (Fra)

Fortuneo-Vital Concept (France)

Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
Anthony Delaplace (Fra)
Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
Julien Loubet (Fra)
Daniel McLay (GBr)
Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)
Steven Tronet (Fra)
Florian Vachon (Fra)

Giant-Alpecin (Germany)

Tom Dumoulin (Ned)
Roy Curvers (Ned)
Koen De Kort (Ned)
Simon Geschke (Ger)
Cheng Ji (Chn)
Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
Georg Preidler (Aut)
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned)

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)

Jerome Coppel (Fra)
Matthias Brändle (Aut)
Stefan Denifl (Aut)
Dries Devenyns (Bel)
Vegard Laengen (Nor)
Oliver Naesen (Bel)
Vicente Reynes (Spa)
Jonas Van Genechten (Bel)

Katusha (Russia)

Simon Spilak (Slo)
Sven Erik Byström (Nor)
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)
Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)
Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
Sergey Lagutin (Rus)
Michael Morkov (Den)
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)

Lampre-Merida (Italy)

Rui Costa (Por)
Mario Costa (Por)
Matteo Bono (Ita)
Davide Cimolai (Ita)
Tsgabu Grmay (Eth)
Marko Kump (Slo)
Louis Meintjes (RSA)
Luka Pibernik (Slo)

Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)

Tony Gallopin (Fra)
Lars Bak (Den)
Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
André Greipel (Ger)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Jelle Vanendert (Bel)
Tim Wellens (Bel)

LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)

Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
George Bennett (NZl)
Victor Campenaerts (Bel)
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
Paul Martens (Ger)
Bram Tankink (Ned)
Jos van Emden (Ned)
Sep Vanmarcke (Bel)

Movistar (Spain)

Ion Izagirre (Spa)
Imanol Erviti (Spa)
Rubén Fernández (Spa)
Jésus Herrada (Spa)
José Herrada (Spa)
Gorka Izagirre (Spa)
Juan José Lobato (Spa)
José Joaquin Rojas (Spa)

Orica-GreenEdge (Australia)

Michael Matthews (Aus)
Michael Albasini (Swi)
Sam Bewley (NZl)
Magnus Cort (Den)
Mitchell Docker (Aus)
Daryl Impey (RSA)
Amets Txurruka (Spa)
Simon Yates (GBr)

Sky (Great Britain)

Geraint Thomas (GBr)
Ian Boswell (USA)
Sergio Henao (Col)
Mikel Nieve (Spa)
Nicolas Roche (Irl)
Luke Rowe (GBr)
Ian Stannard (GBr)
Ben Swift (GBr)


Watch: Pro bikes of 2016 – Alex Dowsett


Tinkoff (Russia)

Alberto Contador (Spa)
Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
Rafal Majka (Pol)
Sergio Paulinho (Por)
Pawel Poljanski (Pol)
Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
Yuri Trofimov (Rus)
Michael Valgren (Den)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

Frank Schleck (Lux)
Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn)
Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita)
Laurent Didier (Lux)
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Gregory Rast (Swi)
Edward Theuns (Bel)
Boy Van Poppel (Ned)

  • Huw

    I like the look of this Sky team. Good spread of abilities, and nice to see Geraint Thomas get some more leadership practice. I’m not so sure its a race winner but its a really good early season leg/ mind stretcher

  • weccy

    Will take some time to get my head round some of these team changes mais c’est la vie