Major race wins in February

By Cycle Sport staff

Etoile de Besseges (2.1) France
Stage one: Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
Stage two: Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
Stage three: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
Stage four: Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
Stage five: Said Haddou (Fra) Europcar
Overall winner: Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale

GP Etruschi (1.1) Italy
Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Trofeo Palma Mallorca (1.1) Spain
Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Cervélo

Trofeo Cala Millor (1.1) Spain
Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Cervélo

Trofeo Inca (1.1) Spain
Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack

Trofeo Deia (1.1) Spain
Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar

Trofeo Magaluf-Palma Nova (1.1) Spain
Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Cervélo

Tour of Qatar (2.1)
Prologue: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
Stage one: Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
Stage two: Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervélo
Stage three: Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervélo
Stage four: Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
Stage five: Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
Overall winner: Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad

Tour of the Mediterranean (2.1) France
Stage one: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar
Stage two: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil
Stage three: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil
Stage four: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil
Stage five: David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
Overall winner: David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis

Tour of Oman (2.1)
Stage one: Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank
Stage two: Matt Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
Stage three: Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervélo
Stage four: Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
Stage five: Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad
Overall winner: Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank

Volta ao Algarve (2.1) Portugal
Stage one: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Stage two: John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Stage three: Steve Cummings (GB) Sky
Stage four: Andre Greipel (Ger) Omega-Lotto
Stage five: Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Overall winner: Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad

Tour du Haut Var (2.1) France
Stage one: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
Stage two: Julien Antomarchi (Fra) VC La Pomme
Overall winner: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar

Trofeo Laigueglia (1.1) Italy
Winner: Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD

Ruta del Sol (2.1) Spain
Stage one: Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
Stage two: Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
Stage three: Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar
Stage four: Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
Stage five: Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
Overall winner: Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack

Giro di Sardegna (2.1) Italy
Stage one: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage two: Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Stage three: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage four: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage five: Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Overall winner: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale

GP Insubrica (1.1) Switzerland
Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (1.HC) Belgium
1 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
2 Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky
3 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky at 1-01

GP di Lugano (1.1) Switzerland
Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Clasica de Almeria (1.1) Spain
Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC

Classica Sarda Sassari-Cagliari (1.1) Italy
Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (1.1) Belgium
Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky

Les Boucles du Sud Ardèche (1.1) France
Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ

This article is from

Cycle Sport – Cycle Sport takes you behind the scenes of professional cycling, bringing you closer to the riders and the races. Our insightful interviews, indepth analysis and stunning photography bring the sport to life each month. The magazine is available in print and to download via iTunes and Google Play.

Subscribe to Cycle Sport in print » | Read the digital edition »