Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp) is back on top form ahead of this Sunday’s National 10 Mile Championships in Cambridgeshire where he is looking to win his ninth men’s title.

With no Bradley Wiggins to come head to head against him, his biggest threats will come from flying postman Matt Bottrill (www.drag2zero.co.uk) and Jeff Jones (www.drag2zero.co.uk).



Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT)

Julia Shaw (www.drag2zero.co.uk) has also shown ‘Hutchinson-esque’ dominance of the women’s event over recent years, unbeatable since 2007.

The course isn’t an out and out drag strip; it requires a rider with a high top speed and good technical ability. The course record of 19:43 might not be within reach however as chilly temperatures, light rain and a stiff breeze are forecast. 

National 10 Mile Championships: Where and when

Date: Sunday May 20

Race HQ: Sawtry Village Hall, PE28 5UY

Course: N1/10, B1043-Sawtry-Stilton

Race start: 9.00am Women and Juniors, 1:00pm Senior Men.

National 10 Mile Championships: Ones to watch

Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT)

Start time: 15:40

The eight-time champion looks in unbeatable form having taken a course record at last weekend’s Lea Valley CC event and setting the fifth fastest time of all time in the process.



Matt Bottrill (www.drag2zero.co.uk)

Start time: 15:34

The UK’s fastest postman is in the form of his life and 2012 could well be his last chance to grab the senior men’s title; his wife is currently expecting twins.



Julia Shaw (www.drag2zero.co.uk)

Start time: 11:00

Growing faster with age, Shaw lines up as out and out favourite for the women’s event.

Julia Shaw (www.drag2zero.co.uk)

National 10 Mile Championships: Last year’s top ten

Men’s

1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky)

2. Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp)

3. Joseph Perrett (Twenty3c-Orbea)

4. Matt Bottrill (I-Ride.co.uk)

5. Andrew Griffiths (Twenty3c-Orbea)

5. Stuart Dodd (www.drag2zero.com)

7. Richard Simmonds (The Altitude Centre)

8. Stephen Whitewick (UTAG Yamaha.com)

9. Tavis H Walker (Adeo Cadence)

10. Rob Pears (Bath CC)



Women’s

1. Julia Shaw (www.drag2zero.com)

2. Laura Trott (100% ME)

3. Hannah Mayho (100% ME)

4. Sarah Storey (Horzion Fitness)

5. Michelle King (Team Jewson-MI Racing)

6. Dani King (Horzion Fitness)

7. Mathilde Matthijsse (Ferryhill Wheelers Mountain High)

8. Jo Rowsell (Horzion Fitness)

9. Rebecca Slack (The Altitude Centre)

10. Rachel Turner (The Altitude Centre)

10. Rachael Elliott (Newbury RC)

Junior Men’s

1. Ryan Mullen (Planet X)

Junior Women’s

1. Hannah Barnes (Motorpoint Cycling Team)

National 10 Mile Championships: Previous winners

Men‘s

2011 Bradley Wiggins (Sky)

2010 Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear)

2009 Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear)

2008 Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear)

2007 Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear)

2006 Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear)

2005 Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear)

2004 Stuart Dangerfield (Scienceinsport.com)

2003 Stuart Dangerfield (Camel Valley C & TC)

2002 Michael Hutchinson (Team MDT-Giant)

Women‘s

2011 Julia Shaw (www.drag2zero.co.uk)

2010 Julia Shaw (Utag-Yamaha.com)

2009 Julia Shaw (Utag-Yamaha.com)

2008 Julia Shaw (G.S. Strada)

2007 Julia Shaw (G.S. Strada)

2006 Wendy Houvenaghel (Bike Chain/Ricci Ltd)

2005 Wendy Houvenaghel (Bike Chain/Ricci Ltd)

2004 Wendy Houvenaghel (RAF CC)

2003 A. Hunter (G.S. Strada)

2002 S. Ashbridge (Deeside Thistle)



Junior men’s

2011 R. Mullen (Planet X)

2010 O. Rossi (PCA Ciclos-Uno)

2009 J. Perrett (Glendene-Biketrax CC)

2008 D. Arblaster (Guernsey VC)

2007 A. Griffiths (Glendene-Biketrax CC)

2006 R. Meadows (Cleveland Whs CC)

2005 A. Dowsett (Glendene-Biketrax CC)

2004 P. Bissell/ A. Dowsett (tie) (Team Welwyn/Maldon and District CC)

2003 E. Perry (SP Systems Wightlink RT)

2002 A. Duggleby (Steve Goff Frames RT)

Junior women’s

2011 H. Barnes (Motorpoint

2010 L. Trott (Welwyn Whs)

2009 S. Gent (InGear Devt. Squad)

2008 K. Colclough (Halfords Bikehut)

2007 E. Trott (VC de Londres)

2006 J. Rowsell (VC de Londres)

2005 C. Ennett (Ellan Vannin CC)

2004 C. Ennett (Ellan Vannin CC)

2003 R. Hughes (Glasgow Couriers)

2002 R. Hughes (Glasgow Couriers)

Related links

Michael Hutchinson breaks Lea Valley record ahead of National 10

Hutchinson in scorching form ahead of National 10 TT