Full list of riders and teams taking part in the 2016 Ruta del Sol in Spain, from February 17-21

TAGS:

The list of riders and teams taking part in the 2016 Ruta del Sol from February 17 to 21 has been released.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Wout Poels (Sky), Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) are among the star riders taking part, although last year’s winner Chris Froome (Sky) is absent.

>>> Ruta de Sol 2016: Latest news and reports

Team Sky

1 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
3 Wout Poels (Ned)
4 Mikel Nieve (Spa)
5 Christian Knees (Ger)
6 Gianni Moscon (Ita)
7 Ben Swift (GBr)

Tinkoff

11 Rafal Majka (Pol)
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
13 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
14 Manuele Boaro (Ita)
15 Oscar Gatto (Ita)
16 Jay McCarthy (Aus)
17 Nikolay Trusov (Rus)

Movistar

21 Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
22 Imanol Erviti (Spa)
23 Ruben Fernandez (Spa)
24 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa)
25 Javier Moreno (Spa)
26 Daniel Moreno (Spa)
27 Rory Sutherland (Aus)

Trek-Segafredo

31 Bauke Mollema (Ned)
32 Fabio Felline (Ita)
33 Kiel Reijnen (USA)
34 Peter Stetina (USA)
35 Markel Irizar (Spa)
36 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut)
37 Haimar Zubeldia

Lotto-Soudal

41 Bart De Clercq (Bel)
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol)
43 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel)
44 Maxime Monfort (Bel)
45 Jelle Vanendert (Bel)
46 Louis Vervaeke (Bel)
47 Tim Wellens (Bel)

Giant-Alpecin

51 Simon Geschke (Ger)
52 Roy Curvers (Ned)
53 Sam Oomen (Ned)
54 Georg Preidler (Aut)
55 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe)
56 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
57 Koen De Kort (Ned)

IAM Cycling

61 Jerome Coppel (Fra)
62 Clement Chevrier (Fra)
63 David Tanner (Aus)
64 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
65 Mathias Frank (Swi)
66 Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
67 Oliver Zaugg (Swi)

LottoNL-Jumbo

71 Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
72 Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
73 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
74 Martijn Keizer (Ned)
75 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)
76 Paul Martens (Ger)
77 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)

BMC Racing

81 Tejay van Garderen (USA)
82 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
83 Samuel Sanchez (Spa)
84 Ben Hermans (Bel)
85 Damiano Caruso (Ita)
86 Brent Bookwalter (USA)
87 Darwin Atapuma (Col)

Dimension Data

91 Igor Anton (Spa)
92 Mekseb Debesay (Eri)
93 Cameron Meyer (Aus)
94 Omar Fraile (Spa)
95 Jay Thomson (RSA)
96 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
97 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)

Caja Rural-Seguros

101 David Arroyo (Spa)
102 Sergio Pardilla (Spa)
103 Carlos Barbero (Spa)
104 Hugh Carthy (GBr)
105 Jaime Roson (Spa)
106 Fabrico Ferrari (Uru)
107 Javier Aramendia (Spa)

Direct Energie

111 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
112 Bryan Coquard (Fra)
113 Fabian Grellier (Fra)
114 Julien Morice (Fra)
115 Adrien Petit (Fra)
116 Alezandre Pichot (Fra)
117 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra)

Cofidis

121 Daniel Navarro (Spa)
122 Luis Angel Mate (Spa)
123 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)
124 Borut Bozic (Slo)
125 Christophe Laporte (Fra)
126 Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
127 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

131 Victor De La Parte (Spa)
132 Leszek Plucinski (Pol)
133 Lukasz Owsian (Pol)
134 Jan Hirt (Cze)
135 Marcin Mrozek (Pol)
136 Felix Grosschartner (Aut)
137 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)

Roompot-Oranje Peloton

141 Marc De Maar (Ned)
142 Huub Duyn (Ned)
143 Reiner Honig (Ned)
144 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned)
145 Raymond Kreder (Ned)
146 Maurits Lammereink (Ned)
147 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

151 Jerome Baugnies (Bel)
152 Thomas Degand (Bel)
153 Dimitri Clayes (Bel)
154 Tom Devriendt (Bel)
155 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel)
156 Frederik Backaert (Bel)
157 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel)

Gazprom-Rusvelo

161 Sergey Firsanov (Rus)
162 Alexander Foliforov (Rus)
163 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus)
164 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus)
165 Igor Boev (Rus)
166 Artem Ovechkin (Rus)
167 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus)

Topsport Vlaanderen

171 Ruben Pols (Bel)
172 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel)
173 Maxime Frazun (Bel)
174 Eliot Lietaer (Bel)
175 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)
176 Sander Helven (Bel)
177 Dries Van Gestel (Bel)

Funvic Soul Cycles

181 Antonio Piedra (Spa)
182
183 Kleber Ramos (Bra)
184 Magno Nazaret (Bra)
185 Perjoao Gaspar (Bra)
186 Flavio Cardoso (Bra)
187 Murilo Affonso (Bra)

Southeast-Venezuela

191 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
192 Manuel Belleti (Ita)
193 Mateo Busato (Ita)
194 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita)
195 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa)
196 Enrique Sanz (Spa)
197 Eugert Zhupa (Alb)

Burgos

201 Jorge Cubero (Spa)
202 Jesus Del Pino (Spa)
203 Daniel Lopez (Spa)
204 Victor Hernandez (Spa)
205 Pablo Torres (Spa)
206 Ibai Salas (Spa)
207 Arnau Sole Vall (Spa)

Matrix Powertag

211 Jose Toribio (Spa)
212 Junya Sano (Jpn)
213 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn)
214 Airan Fernandez (Spa)
215 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn)
216 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn)
217 Kenji Takubo (Jpn)

Euskadi Basque Country

221 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa)
222 Benat Txoperena (Spa)
223 Jose Insausti (Spa)
224 Aritz Bagues (Spa)
225 Mikel Iturria (Spa)
226 Imanol Estevez (Spa)
227 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa)

Straballi-Bike Aid

231 Timo Schafer (Ger)
232 Amanuel Ghebreindrias (Eri)
233 Mreno Teshome (Eri)
234 Damien Garcia (Fra)
235
236
237 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger)