Full list of riders and teams taking part in the 2017 Ruta del Sol in Spain, from February 15-19

TAGS:

The list of riders and teams taking part in the 2017 Ruta del Sol from February 15-19 has been released.

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Mikel Landa (Sky), Wout Poels (Sky), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac) are among the star riders taking part.

Valverde returns as defending champion, having won the race in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2016.

>>> Ruta del Sol 2017: Latest news and reports

Movistar

1. VALVERDE, Alejandro (ESP)
2. ANACONA, Winner (COL)
3. ARCAS, Jorge (ESP)
4. DE LA PARTE, Víctor (ESP)
5. IZAGIRRE, Gorka (ESP)
6. SOLER, Marc (ESP)
7. SUTHERLAND, Rory (AUS)

Team Sky

11. KIRYIENKA, Vasil (BLR)
12. KNEES, Christian (GER)
13. LANDA, Mikel (ESP)
14. LOPEZ, David (ESP)
15. NIEVE, Mikel (ESP)
16. POELS, Wout (NED)
17. ROSA, Diego (ITA)

Lotto-Soudal

21. MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz (POL)
22. DE BUYST, Jasper (BEL)
23. DE CLERCQ, Bart (BEL)
24. HOFLAND, Moreno (NED)
25. VAN DER SANDE, Tosh (BEL)
26. VANENDERT, Jelle (BEL)
27. WELLENS, Tim (BEL)

Trek-Segafredo

31. CONTADOR, Alberto (ESP)
32. BRÄNDLE, Matthias (AUT)
33. CARDOSO, André (POR)
34. FELLINE, Fabio (ITA)
35. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús (ESP)
36. IRIZAR, Markel (ESP)
37. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (ESP)

Cannondale-Drapac

41. ROLLAND, Pierre (FRA)
42. VAN ASBROECK, Tom (BEL)
43. CARTHY, Hugh (GBR)
44. CLARKE, Simon (AUS)
45. DOMBROWSKI, Joe (USA)
46. KOREN, Kristijan (SLO)
47. URAN, Rigoberto (COL)

FDJ

51. PINOT, Thibaut (FRA)
52. BONNET, William (FRA)
53. HOELGAARD, Daniel (NOR)
54. LE BON, Johan (FRA)
55. LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (SWE)
56. MORABITO, Steve (SUI)
57. REICHENBACH, Sebastien (SUI)

LottoNL-Jumbo

61. VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (BEL)
62. CAMPENAERTS, Victor (BEL)
63. CLEMENT, Stef (NED)
64. DE TIER, Floris (BEL)
65. KEIZER, Martijn (NED)
66. TANKINK, Bram (NED)
67. TOLHOEK, Antwan (NED)

Bahrain-Merida

71. CINK, Ondrej (CZE)
72. ARASHIRO, Yukiya (JPN)
73. IZAGIRRE, Ion (ESP)
74. NOVAK, Domen (SLO)
75. MORENO, Javier (ESP)
76. GARCIA, Ivan (ESP)
77. NIBALI, Antonio (ITA)

Team Sunweb

81. BARGUIL, Warren (FRA)
82. FRÖHLINGER, Johannes (GER)
83. HAGA, Chad (USA)
84. LUNKE, Sindre Skjøstad (NOR)
85. OOMEN, Sam (NED)
86. PREIDLER, Georg (AUT)
87. TEN DAM, Laurens (NED)

Direct Energie

91. BOUDAT, Thomas (FRA)
92. COQUARD, Bryan (FRA)
93. GENE, Yohann (FRA)
94. MORICE, Julien (FRA)
95. PETIT, Adrien (FRA)
96. SICARD, Romain (FRA)
97. TULIK, Angel (FRA)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

101. PARDILLA, Sergio (ESP)
102. ARANBURU, Alex (ESP)
103. ARROYO, David (ESP)
104. IRISARRI, Jon (ESP)
105. PRADES, Eduard (ESP)
106. SAEZ, Héctor (ESP)
107. TROFIMOV, Yuri (RUS)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

111. BAUGNIES, Jerome (BEL)
112. DEVRIENDT, Tom (BEL)
113. MCNALLY, Mark (GBR)
114. MEURISSE, Xandro (BEL)
115. MINNAARD, Marco (NED)
116. VAN MELSEN, Kevin (BEL)

Cofidis

121. NAVARRO, Daniel (ESP)
122. COUSIN, Jérôme (FRA)
123. HOFSTETTER, Hugo (FRA)
124. LEMOINE, Cyril (FRA)
125. MATÉ, Luis Ángel (ESP)
126. ROSSETTO, Stephane (FRA)
127. SÉNÉCHAL, Florian (FRA)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

131. GROSSCHARTNER, Felix (AUT)
132. HIRT, Jan (CZE)
133. MROZEK, Marcin (POL)
134. OWSIAN, Lukasz (POL)
135. PATERSKI, Maciej (POL)
136. PLUCINSKI, Leszek (POL)
137. SCHLEGEL, Michal (CZE)

Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij

141. WEENING, Pieter (NED)
142. BUDDING, Martijn (NED)
143. DE VRIES, Berden (NED)
144. KREDER, Raymond (NED)
145. LIGTHART, Pim (NED)
146. RIESEBEEK, Oscar (NED)
147. VAN DER LIJKE, Nick (NED)

Gazprom-Rusvelo

151. SVESHNIKOV, Kirill (RUS)
152. VOROBYEV, Anton (RUS)
153. FIRSANOV, Sergey (RUS)
154. KOZONCHUK, Dmitry (RUS)
155. MAIKIN, Roman (RUS)
156. SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrei (RUS)
157. ZAKARIN, Aydar (RUS)

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

71. WALLAYS, Jens (BEL)
72. CAPIOT, Amaury (BEL)
73. DELTOMBE, Kevin (BEL)
74. FARAZIJN, Maxime (BEL)
75. LIETAER, Eliot (BEL)
76. PLANCKAERT, Edward (BEL)
77. SALOMEIN, Jarl (BEL)

Verandas Willems-Crelan

171. DEVOLDER, Stijn (BEL)
172. CORDEEL, Sander (BEL)
173. DUIJN, Huub (NED)
174. DUPONT, Timothy (BEL)
175. PREMONT, Christophe (BEL)
176. VAN ZUMMEREN, Stef (BEL)
177. VERGAERDE, Otto (BEL)

Israel Cycling Academy

181. CRAVEN, Dan (NAM)
182. DÍAZ, José (ESP)
183. LEMUS, Luis (MEX)
184. NEILANDS, Krists (LAT)
185. RAIM, Mihkel (EST)
186. VAN WINDEN, Dennis (NED)
187. YECHEZKEL, Aviv (ISR)

Euskadi Basque Country – Murias

191. BRAVO, Garikoitz (ESP)
192. BAGÜES, Aritz (ESP)
193. BIZKARRA, Mikel (ESP)
195. GONZALEZ, Aitor (ESP)
196. LIZARRALDE, Eneko (ESP)
197. TXOPERENA, Beñat (ESP)

Burgos-BH

201. BELDA, David (ESP)
202. CUBERO, Jorge (ESP)
203. JURADO, Marcos (ESP)
204. LINARES, Oscar (ESP)
205. ROJO, Marcos (ESP)
206. SALAS, Ibai (ESP)
207. TORRES, Pablo (ESP)