Team Sky’s race programme features all the biggest races in the world – the three grand tours and all the major one-day classics.



British fans will get a chance to see the team in action at the Tour of Britain in September. The only major event missing from the programme is the Tour of California, which clashes with the Giro d’Italia in May.



Below is Team Sky’s 2010 schedule, with their best-placed riders in races already completed, and provisional line-ups for the forthcoming races.



JANUARY

17 Down Under Classic
Australia (Greg Henderson 1st)

19-24 Tour Down Under Australia (Greg Henderson 3rd overall. Chris Sutton won stage five)

31 GP La Marseillaise France (Steve Cummings 4th)

FEBRUARY

3-7 Etoile de Bessèges
France (Nicolas Portal 44th overall)

7-12 Tour of Qatar (Ian Stannard 35th overall. Team Sky won team time trial stage)

14-19 Tour of Oman (Edvald Boasson Hagen 2nd overall. Boasson Hagen won two stages)

20-21 Tour du Haut Var France (Chris Froome 9th overall)

21-25 Ruta del Sol Spain (Thomas Löfkvist 10th overall)

27 GP dell’Insurbria
Switzerland (Morris Possoni 7th)

27 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Belgium (Juan Antonio Flecha 1st)

28 GP di Lugano Switzerland (Dario Cioni 16th)

28 Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne Belgium (Ian Stannard 3rd)

28 Clasica de Almeria Spain (Thomas Löfkvist 55th)



MARCH

3-7 Tour of Murcia
Spain (Bradley Wiggins 3rd overall)

6 Strada Bianche
Italy (Thomas Löfkvist 2nd)

7-14 Paris-Nice France (Simon Gerrans 15th overall; Greg Henderson won stage one)

10-16 Tirreno-Adriatico Italy (Thomas Löfkvist 36th overall, Boasson Hagen won stage seven)

20 Milan-San Remo
Italy (Juan Antonio Flecha 18th)

22-28 Tour of Catalonia
Spain (Steve Cummings 54th overall)

24 Dwars Door Vlaanderen Belgium (Mat Hayman 5th)

27-28 Criterium International France (Thomas Löfkvist 35th overall, Russell Downing won stage two)

27 GP E3 Harelbeke Belgium (Juan Antonio Flecha 3rd)

28 Ghent-Wevelgem Belgium (Greg Henderson 17th)

APRIL

4 Tour of Flanders Belgium (Mat Hayman 13th)

5-10 Tour of the Basque Country Spain (Thomas Löfkvist, 31st overall)

7 Scheldeprijs Belgium (Greg Henderson 4th)

11 Paris-Roubaix France (Juan Antonio Flecha 3rd)

14 Brabantse Pilj Belgium (No Team Sky riders finished)

18 Amstel Gold Race Netherlands (Lars Petter Nordhaug 45th)

21 Flèche Wallonne Belgium (Thomas Löfkvist 23rd)

25 Liège-Bastogne-Liège Belgium (Simon Gerrans 12th)

27-May 2 Tour of Romandy Switzerland (Dario Cioni 23rd overall)



MAY

8-30 Giro d’Italia (Dario Cioni 17th overall, Bradley Wiggins won stage one)

14-16 Tour of Picardie France (Ben Swift 1st overall, and a stage win)

26-30 Bayern Rundfahrt Germany (Geraint Thomas 11th overall)



JUNE

2-6 Tour of Luxembourg (Juan Antonio Flecha 4th overall)

6-13 Critérium du Dauphiné France (Geraint Thomas 21st overall; Edvald Boasson Hagen won a stage)

12-20 Tour of Switzerland (Thomas Löfkvist 12th overall)

16-20 Ster Elektrotoer Netherlands (Davide Vigano 13th overall; Greg Henderson won a stage)

27 National Road Race Championships (Geraint Thomas 1st Great Britain RR; Edvald Boasson Hagen 1st Norway TT)

JULY

3-25 Tour de France (Thomas Löfkvist 17th overall)

4-11 Tour of Austria (Morris Possoni 8th overall)

21-25 Brixia Tour Italy (Morris Possoni 2nd overall; Chris Sutton won a stage)

24-28 Tour de Wallonie Belgium (Russell Downing 1st overall, Downing won a stage)

31 San Sebastian Classic Spain (Morris Possoni 26th)

AUGUST

1-7 Tour of Poland (Kjell Carlstrom 23rd overall)

4-8 Tour of Burgos Spain (Morris Possoni 5th overall)

13 Dutch Food Valley Classic Netherlands (Edvald Boasson Hagen 1st)

15 Vattenfall Cyclassics Germany (Edvald Boasson Hagen 2nd)

17-24 Eneco Tour Belgium/Netherlands (Edvald Boasson Hagen 3rd overall; Greg Henderson won a stage)

17-20 Tour du Limousin France (Thomas Löfkvist 6th overall)

22 GP Ouest France-Plouay France (Serge Pauwels 20th)

28-Sept 19 Vuelta a Espana (Team Sky withdrew from the race after seven stages following the death of the team’s soigneur Txema Gonzalez)

SEPTEMBER

5 GP Jef Schuerens Belgium (Steve Cummings 96th)

5 British National Time Trial Championships (Bradley Wiggins 1st)

8 Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen Belgium (Russell Downing 13th)

10 GP Cycliste de Quebec Canada (Edvald Boasson Hagen 2nd)

11-18 Tour of Britain (Greg Henderson 3rd overall, Greg Henderson won stage two)

12 GP Cycliste de Montreal Canada (Edvald Boasson Hagen 34th)

OCTOBER

10 Paris-Tours France (Steve Cummings 50th)

15 Giro del Piemonte Italy (Lars Petter Nordhaug 28th)

16 Tour of Lombardy Italy (Serge Pauwels 24th)