Tour de France organiser ASO has released the final start list for the 2007 race, starting today (Saturday, July 7).

The start list comprises of 21 teams, each with nine riders apiece making a total of 189 riders.

There is no number one rider this year, as disputed Tour 2006 winner Floyd Landis will not ride. Instead, the top number – 11 – goes to 2006 runner-up, Oscar Pereiro of Caisse d’Epargne.

All the teams and riders were presented to enormous crowds during the official 2007 Team Presentation in Trafalgar Square, London, on Friday night.

Click here to view CW’s online Tour de France team guide

CAISSE D?EPARGNE
011 PEREIRO SIO Oscar
012 ARROYO David
013 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente
014 GUTIERREZ José Ivan
015 KARPETS Vladimir
016 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco
017 PORTAL Nicolas
018 VALVERDE Alejandro
019 ZANDIO Xabier

T-MOBILE TEAM
021 ROGERS Michael
022 BURGHARDT Marcus
023 CAVENDISH Mark
024 EISEL Bernhard
025 GERDEMANN Linus
026 GRABSCH Bert
027 KIRCHEN Kim
028 MERCKX Axel
029 SINKEWITZ Patrik

TEAM CSC
031 SASTRE Carlos
032 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle
033 CANCELLARA Fabian
034 CUESTA Inigo
035 O?GRADY Stuart
036 SCHLECK Frank
037 VANDEVELDE Christian
038 VOIGT Jens
039 ZABRISKIE David

PREDICTOR – LOTTO
041 EVANS Cadel
042 AERTS Mario
043 CIONI Dario
044 HORNER Christopher
045 HOSTE Leif
046 MC EWEN Robbie
047 RODRIGUEZ Fred
048 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
049 VANSEVENANT Wim

RABOBANK
051 MENCHOV Denis
052 BOOGERD Michael
053 DE GROOT Bram
054 DEKKER Thomas
055 FLECHA Juan Antonio
056 FREIRE Oscar
057 NIERMANN Grischa
058 RASMUSSEN Michael
059 WEENING Pieter

AG2R PREVOYANCE
061 MOREAU Christophe
062 ARRIETA Jose Luis
063 CALZATI Sylvain
064 DESSEL Cyril
065 ELMIGER Martin
066 GADRET John
067 GERRANS Simon
068 GOUBERT Stephane
069 TURPIN Ludovic

EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
071 ZUBELDIA Haimar
072 ANTON Igor
073 ASTARLOZA Mikel
074 AZANZA Jorge
075 ISASI Inaki
076 LANDALUZE Inigo
077 PEREZ Ruben
078 TXURRUKA Amets
079 VERDUGO Gorka

LAMPRE-FONDITAL
081 BALLAN Alessandro
082 BENNATI Daniele
083 BOSSONI Paolo
084 BRUSEGHIN Marzio
085 CORIONI Claudio
086 NAPOLITANO Danilo
087 RIGHI Daniele
088 VALJAVEC Tadej
089 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi

GEROLSTEINER
091 SCHUMACHER Stefan
092 FÖRSTER Robert
093 FOTHEN Markus
094 HAUSSLER Heinrich
095 KOHL Bernhard
096 KRAUSS Sven
097 SCHOLZ Ronny
098 WEGMANN Fabian
099 WROLICH Peter

CREDIT AGRICOLE
101 HUSHOVD Thor
102 BONNET William
103 BOTCHAROV Alexandre
104 CHARTEAU Anthony
105 DEAN Julian
106 FOFONOV Dmitriy
107 HALGAND Patrice
108 HINAULT Sébastien
109 LE MEVEL Christophe

DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM
111 LEIPHEIMER Levi
112 CONTADOR Alberto
113 GUSEV Vladimir
114 HINCAPIE George
115 MARTINEZ Egoi
116 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin
117 PAULINHO Sergio
118 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
119 VAITKUS Tomas

BOUYGUES TELECOM
121 FEDRIGO Pierrick
122 CLEMENT Stef
123 FLORENCIO Xavier
124 GESLIN Anthony
125 LEFEVRE Laurent
126 PINEAU Jérôme
127 SPRICK Matthieu
128 TSCHOPP Johann
129 VOECKLER Thomas

AGRITUBEL
131 MERCADO Juan Miguel
132 BICHOT Freddy
133 DUENAS NEVADO Moises
134 FEILLU Romain
135 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo
136 HERVE Cédric
137 JALABERT Nicolas
138 SALMON Benoit
139 VOGONDY Nicolas

COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE
141 CHAVANEL Sylvain
142 AUGE Stéphane
143 LEQUATRE Geoffroy
144 MORENI Cristian
145 NUYENS Nick
146 PARRA Ivan Ramiro
147 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf
148 VERBRUGGHE Rik
149 WIGGINS Bradley

LIQUIGAS
151 POZZATO Filippo
152 ALBASINI Michael
153 BELTRAN Manuel
154 CARLSTRÖM Kjell
155 FISCHER Murilo Antoniobil
156 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr
157 QUINZIATO Manuel
158 WEGELIUS Charles
159 WILLEMS Frederik

FRANCAISE DES JEUX
161 CASAR Sandy
162 CHAVANEL Sébastien
163 DELAGE Mickaël
164 DI GREGORIO Rémy
165 GILBERT Philippe
166 JEGOU Lilian
167 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
168 LÖVKVIST Thomas
169 VAUGRENARD Benoît

QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC
171 BOONEN Tom
172 BARREDO Carlos
173 DE JONGH Steven
174 GARATE Juan Manuel
175 ROSSELER Sébastien
176 STEEGMANS Gert
177 TANKINK Bram
178 TOSATTO Matteo
179 VASSEUR Cédric

TEAM MILRAM
181 ZABEL Erik
182 CORTINOVIS Alessandro
183 GRABSCH Ralf
184 GRIVKO Andriy
185 KNEES Christian
186 LANCASTER Brett
187 ONGARATO Alberto
188 POITSCHKE Enrico
189 SIEBERG Marcel

ASTANA
191 VINOKOUROV Alexandre
192 COLOM Antonio
193 IGLINSKIY Maxim
194 IVANOV Serguei
195 KASHECHKIN Andrey
196 KLÖDEN Andréas
197 NAVARRO Daniel
198 RAST Gregory
199 SAVOLDELLI Paolo

SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR
201 MILLAR David
202 CAMANO Iker
203 CANADA David
204 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose
205 DE LA FUENTE David
206 LOBATO Ruben
207 MAYO Iban
208 RINERO Christophe
209 VENTOSO Francisco

BARLOWORLD
211 EFIMKIN Alexander
212 CARDENAS Félix
213 CHEULA Gianpaolo
214 DEGANO Enrico
215 GERAINT Thomas
216 HUNTER Robert
217 LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
218 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
219 SOLER HERNANDEZ Juan Mauricio

This article is from

Cycling Weekly – In print and online, Cycling Weekly is the best source of breaking news, race reportage, reliable fitness advice, trustworthy product reviews and inspirational features. First published in 1891, the magazine has an amazing and unrivalled heritage, having been at the heart of British cycling for over 120 years.

Subscribe to Cycling Weekly in print » | Read the digital edition »