The 2010 racing season kicks off in earnest with the Tour Down Under, Australia, over January 19-24.

All of the 19 teams taking part have now announced their starting line-ups for the six-stage race.

We will be covering the 2010 Tour Down Under in full here on www.cyclingweekly.co.uk with daily stage reports and photographs from Graham Watson.

Cycling Weekly’s Tour Down Under 2010 preview>>

Tour Down Under 2010: Start list

Astana (Kazakhstan)


1. DAVIS Allan (Aus)

2. PEREIRO Oscar (Spa)

3. DMITRIYEV Valeriy (Kaz)

4. GRIVKO Andriy (Ukr)

5. JUFRE POU Josep (Spa)

6. HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jess (Spa)

7. STANGELJ Gorazd (Slo)

Team Manager: BONTEMPI Guido (Ita)

RadioShack (USA)

11. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA)

12. IMPEY Daryl (RSA)

13. MCCARTNEY Jason (USA)

14. POPOVYCH Yaroslav (Ukr)

15. ROSSELER Sebastien (Bel)

16. VAITKUS Tomas (Ltu)

17. STEEGMANS Gert (Bel)

Team Manager: AZEVEDO Jose POR

BMC Racing Team (USA)

21. EVANS Cadel (Aus)

22. HINCAPIE George (USA)

23. KROON Karsten (Ned)

24. WYSS Danilo (Swi)

25. KOHLER Martin (Swi)

26. SANTAMBROGIO Mauro (Ita)

27. FREI Thomas (Swi)

Team Manager: LELANGUE John (Bel)

Omega Pharma-Lotto (Belgium)

31. DELAGE Mickal (Fra)

32. KAISEN Olivier (Bel)

33. LJUNGBLAD Jonas (Swe)

34. LLOYD Matthew (Aus)

35. ROELANDTS Jurgen (Bel)

36. LOWIK Gerben (Ned)

37. VAN GOOLEN Jurgen (Bel)

Team Manager: REDANT Hendrik (Bel)

HTC-Columbia (USA)

41. GREIPEL Andre (Ger)

42. ROGERS Michael (Aus)

43. GRABSCH Bert (Ger)

44. EISEL Bernhard AUT

45. SIEBERG Marcel (Ger)

46. GOSS Matthew (Aus)

47. ROULSTON Hayden (NZ)

Team Manager: PEIPER Allan (Aus)

Team Sky (GBR)

51. SUTTON Christopher (Aus)

52. VIGANO Davide (Ita)

53. SWIFT Ben (GB)

54. HAYMAN Mathew (Aus)

55. DOWNING Russell (GB)

56. FROOME Christopher (GB)

57. HENDERSON Greg (NZ)

Team Manager: YATES Sean (GB)

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)

61. ELMIGER Martin (Swi)

62. DESSEL Cyril (Fra)

63. KADRI Blel (Fra)

64. KRIVTSOV Yuriy (Ukr)

65. MANDRI Ren (Est)

66. RAVARD Anthony (Fra)

67. TURPIN Ludovic (Fra)

Team Manager: BIONDI Laurent (Fra)

Katusha (Rus)

71. McEWEN Robbie (Aus)

72. PLIUSCHIN Alexander (MDA)

73. VORGANOV Eduard (Rus)

74. RIPOLL HORRACH Juan (Spa)

75. GALIMZYANOV Denis (Rus)

76. VANDENBERGH Stijn (Bel)

77. KLIMOV Sergey (Rus)

Team Manager: KONYCHEV Dmitri (Rus)

Saxo Bank (Denmark)

81. OGRADY Stuart (Aus)

82. VOIGT Jens (Ger)

83. KLOSTERGAARD Kasper (Den)

84. COOKE Baden (Aus)

85. HOJ Frank (Den)

86. HAEDO Juan Jose (Arg)

87. LUND Anders (Den)

Team Manager: McGEE Bradley (Aus)

Milram (Germany)

91. FORSTER Robert (Ger)

92. FOTHEN Markus (Ger)

93. ROELS Dominik (Ger)

94. ROHREGGER Thomas (Ger)

95. STROETINGA Wim (Ned)

96. ROBERTS Luke (Aus)

97. SCHRODER Bjorn (Ger)

Team Manager: ALGERI Vittorio (Ita)

Francaise des Jeux (France)

101. CHEREL Mikael (Fra)

102. PINOT Thibaut (Fra)

103. HUTAROVICH Yauheni (Blr)

104. ROUX Anthony (Fra)

105. SULZBERGER Wesley (Aus)

106. CAZAUX Pierre (Fra)

107. VICHOT Arthur (Fra)

Team Manager: BRICAUD Thierry (Fra)

Caisse d’Epargne(Spain)

111. VALVERDE Alejandro (Spa)

112. SANCHEZ Luis Leon (Spa)

113. ROJAS Jose (Spa)

114. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Spa)

115. GARCIA Jose (Spa)

116. DRUJON Mathieu (Fra)

117. PERGET Mathieu (Fra)

Team Manager: STEPHENS Neil (Aus)

Euskaltel-Euskadi (Spain)

121. SICARD Romain (Fra)

122. CASTROVIEJO Jonathan (Sp)

123. IZAGUIRRE Gorka (Spa)

124. MINGUEZ Miguel (Spa)

125. NIEVE Mikel (Spa)

126. SESMA Daniel (Spa)

127. VELASCO Ivan (Spa)

Team Manager: GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro (Spa)

Rabobank (Netherlands)

131. BROWN Graeme (Aus)

132. CLEMENT Stef (Ned)

133. FLENS Rick (Ned)

134. LEEZER Tom (Ned)

135. MOERENHOUT Koos (Ned)

136. VAN EMDEN Jos (Ned)

137. WEENING Pieter (Ned)

Team Manager: MAASSEN Frans (Ned)

Liquigas (Italy)

141. DALL ANTONIA Tiziano (Ita)

142. KOREN Kristjan (Slo)

143. GUARNIERI Jacopo (Ita)

144. PATERSKI Maciej (Pol)

145. FINETTO Mauro (Ita)

146. SAGAN Peter (Skv)

147. SABATINI Fabio (Ita)

Team Manager: MARIUZZO Dario (Ita)

Garmin-Transitions (USA)

151. BOBRIDGE Jack (Aus)

152. DEAN Julian (NZ)

153. MEYER Cameron (Aus)

154. MEIER Christian (Can)

155. LOWE Trent (Aus)

156. HUNTER Robbie (RSA)

157. WILSON Matthew (Aus)

Team Manager: WHITE Matthew (Aus)

Footon-Servetto-Fuji (Spain)

161. BENITEZ ROMAN Jos Alberto (Sp)

162. CARDOSO Manuel (Por)

163. PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor (Spa)

164. GUTIERREZ P. David (Sp)

165. MERLO Michele (Ita)

166. PEDERSEN Martin (Den)

167. VITORIA David (Swi)

Team Manager: MATXIN Joxean (Spa)

Quick Step (Belgium)

171. VAN IMPE Kevin (Bel)

172. FACCI Mauro (Ita)

173. KVIST Thomas Vedel (Den)

174. MAES Nikolas (Bel)

175. ENGELS Addy (Ned)

176. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen (Bel)

177. STAUFF Andreas (Ger)

Team Manager: SLYCKE Rik Van (Bel)

UniSA-Australia (Australia)

181. MATTHEWS Michael (Aus)

182. DENNIS Rohan (Aus)

183. CLARKE Simon (Aus)

184. ROE Timothy (Aus)

185. CANTWELL Jonathan (Aus)

186. McDONALD Peter (Aus)

187. Australia open road champion (TBC)

Team Manager: SANDERS Dave (Aus)

To be confirmed…

Liquigas (Italy)

Related links



Cycling Weekly’s Tour Down Under 2010 preview