Nineteen teams will take part in this year’s Tour Down Under, Australia, from Tuesday, January 18 to Sunday, January 23 2011.

Each team comprises of seven riders, bringing the total number of participants in the six-stage race to 133.

As the TdU is the opening event in the UCI’s WorldTour calendar, all 18 ProTeams are present by default. In addition, the local Uni SA-Australia squad fields a seven-man team.

Defending 2010 TdU champion Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) wears the number one plate.

Omega Pharma-Lotto

Country: Belgium

Manager: Herman Frison (Belgium)

1. GREIPEL Andre (Germany)

2. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen (Belgium)

3. HANSEN Adam (Australia)

4. KAISEN Olivier (Belgium)

5. REYNES Vicente (Spain)

6. ROELANDTS Jurgen (Belgium)

7. SEIBERG Marcel (Germany)

RadioShack

Country: (USA)

Manager: Jose Azevedo (Portugal)

11. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA)

12. McEWEN Robbie (Australia)

13. CARDOSO Manuel (Portugal)

14. HERMANS Ben (Belgium)

15. IRIZAR Markel (Spain)

16. HUNTER Robbie (South Africa)

17. RAST Gregory (Switzerland)

HTC-Highroad

Country: USA

Manager: Allan Peiper (Australia)

21. CAVENDISH Mark (Great Britain)

22. EISEL Bernhard (Austria)

23. GOSS Matt (Australia)

24. GRABSCH Bert (Germany)

25. PATE Danny (USA)

26. RENSHAW Mark (Australia)

27. ROULSTON Hayden (New Zealand)

Garmin-Cervelo

Country: (USA)

Manager: Matthew White (Australia)

31. FARRAR Tyler (USA)

32. BOBRIDGE Jack (Australia)

33. DEAN Julian (New Zealand)

34. LANCASTER Brett (Australia)

35. MEYER Cameron (Australia)

36. WILSON Matthew (Australia)

37. MEYER Travis (Australia)

Rabobank

Country: Netherlands

Manager: Adri van Houwelingen (Netherlands)

41. BROWN Graeme (Australia)

42. LEEZER Tom (Netherlands)

43. MATTHEWS Michael (Australia)

44. ten DAM Laurens (Netherlands)

45. van EMDEN Jos (Netherlands)

46. VERMELTFOORT Coen (Netherlands)

47. WEENING Pieter (Netherlands)

Team Sky

Country: Great Britain

Manager: Sean Yates (Great Britain)

51. ROGERS Michael (Australia)

52. THOMAS Geraint (Great Britain)

53. GERRANS Simon (Australia)

54. HENDERSON Greg (New Zealand)

55. SUTTON Chris (Australia)

56. SWIFT Ben (Great Britain)

57. HAYMAN Mathew (Australia)

Astana

Country: Kazakhstan

Manager: Guido Bontempi (Italy)

61. DAVIS Allan (Australia)

62. CLARKE Simon (Australia)

63. GOUROV Maxim (Kazakhstan)

64. GRIVKO Andriy (Ukraine)

65. IGLINSKIY Valentin (Kazakhstan)

66. KANGERT Tanel (Estonia)

67. NEPOMNYACHSHIY Yevgeniy (Kazakhstan)

Leopard-Trek

Country: Luxembourg

Manager: Lars Michaelsen (Denmark)

71. O’GRADY Stuart (Australia)

72. PEDERSEN Martin DEN

73. DENIFL Stefan (Austria)

74. VIGANO Davide (Italy)

75. KRISTEN MORTENSEN Martin (Denmark)

76. CLARKE William (Australia)

77. SILVA PIRES Bruno Manuel (Portugal)

Quick Step

Country: Belgium

Manager: Rik van Slycke (Belgium)

81. CHICCHI Francesco (Italy)

82. BANDIERA Marco (Italy)

83. CIOLEK Gerald (Germany)

84. ENGELS Addy (Netherlands)

85. MALACARNE Davide (Italy)

86. REDA Francesco (Italy)

87. VERMOTE Julien (Belgium)

Katusha

Country: Russia

Manager: Dmitriy Konychev (Russia)

91. GALIMZYANOV Denis (Russia)

92. HORRACH Juan (Spain)

93. IVANOV Sergei (Russia)

94. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr (Belarus)

95. TRUSOV Nikolay (Russia)

96. VANDENBERGH Stijn (Belgium)

97. VORGANOV Eduard (Russia)

Ag2r La Mondiale

Country: France

Manager: Laurent Biondi (Fra)

101. LOUBET Julien (France)

102. CHAMPION Dimitri (France)

103. PERGET Mathieu (France)

104. GODDAERT Kristof (Belgium)

105. HOUANARD Steve (France)

106. KADRI Blel (France)

107. KRIVTSOV Yuriy (France)

Lampre-ISD

Country: Italy

Manager: Bruno Vicino (Italy)

111. BALLONI Alfredo (Italy)

112. PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor (Spain)

113. BONO Matteo (Italy)

114. BUTS Vitaliy (Ukraine)

115. MORI Manuele (Italy)

116. SPEZIALETTI Alessandro (Italy)

117. RIGHI Daniele (Italy)

Liquigas-Cannondale

Country: Italy

Manager: Dario Mariuzzo (Italy)

121. CIMOLAI Davide (Italy)

122. KOREN Kristijan (Slovenia)

123. MARANGONI Alan (Italy)

124. SABATINI Fabio (Italy)

125. PONZI Simone (Italy)

126. VIVIANI Elia (Italy)

127. WURF Cameron (Australia)

BMC Racing Team

Country: (USA)

Manager: Michael Sayers (USA)

131. BALLAN Alessandro (Italy)

132. KRISTOFF Alexander (Norway)

133. MURPHY John (USA)

134. ZAHNER Simon SUI

135. ROE Timothy (Australia)

136. KOHLER Martin (Switzerland)

137. MOINARD Amael (France)

Saxo Bank-SunGard

Country: Denmark

Manager: Bradley McGee (Aus)

141. PORTE Richie (Australia)

142. HAEDO Juan Jose (Argentina)

143. COOKE Baden (Australia)

144. SORENSEN Nicki (Denmark)

145. TANNER David (Australia)

146. HAEDO Sebastian (Argentina)

147. VANDBORG Brian (Denmark)

Euskaltel-Euskadi

Country: Spain

Manager: Josu Larrazabal (Spain)

151. ISASI Iaki (Spain)

152. IZAGIRRE Gorka (Spain)

153. MINGUEZ Miguel (Spain)

154. IZAGIRRE Ion (Spain)

155. PEREZ Ruben (Spain)

156. SESMA Daniel (Spain)

157. VELASCO Ivan (Spain)

Movistar

Country: Spain

Manager: Jose Luis Arrieta (Spain)

161. ROJAS Jose Joaquin (Spain)

162. GUTIERREZ Jose Ivan (Spain)

163. LOPEZ David (Spain)

164. MADRAZO Angel (Spain)

165. PASAMONTES Luis (Spain)

166. GARCIA Jose Vicente (Spain)

167. VENTOSO Francisco (Spain)

Vacansoleil-DCM

Country: Netherlands

Manager: Michel Cornelisse (Netherlands)

171. FEILLU Romain (France)

172. RUIJGH Rob (Netherlands)

173. DE GENDT Thomas (Belgium)

174. LAGUTIN Sergey (Uzbekistan)

175. ONGARATO Alberto (Italy)

176. SELVAGGI Mirko (Italy)

177. VAN LEIJEN Joost (Netherlands)

Uni SA-Australia

Country: Australia

Manager: Dave Sanders (Australia)

181. ROBERTS Luke (Australia)

182. SULZBERGER Wesley (Australia)

183. CANTWELL Jonathan (Australia)

184. DURBRIDGE Luke (Australia)

185. HEPBURN Michael (Australia)

186. DOCKER Mitchell (Australia)

187. SULZBERGER Bernard (Australia)

Related links



Tour Down Under 2011: Cycling Weekly’s coverage index