Cycling Weekly takes a look back at the British track heroes of the recent and not-so-recent past.

Here?s an event-by-event roll call of the men and women who have won World Championship gold, silver and bronze for Britain on the boards.

The distinction between professional and amateur events is made until the sport went open. All professional and open results are presented in the tables, amateur results are listed separately.

Men’s Sprint

1896 C.F. Barden

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1897 C.F. Barden
1920 W.J. Balley
1949 Reg Harris
1950 Reg Harris
1951 Reg Harris
1953 Reg Harris
1954 Reg Harris
1956 Reg Harris
2006 Craig MacLean
2008 Chris Hoy

Amateur gold medallists
T Summersgill 1899
AL Reed 1903
JS Benyon 1905
VL Johnson 1908
WJ Bailey 1909, 1910, 1911, 1913
HT Johnson 1922
Reg Harris 1947
Cyril Peacock 1954

Women’s Sprint

1958  J. Dunn

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1959 J. Dunn
1960 J. Dunn
1961 J. Dunn
1962 J. Dunn
2005 Victoria Pendleton
2006 Victoria Pendleton
2007 Victoria Pendleton
2008 Victoria Pendleton

Women’s Team Sprint

2007Victoria Pendleton/Shanaze Reade  2008Victoria Pendleton/Shanaze Reade

Year Gold Silver Bronze

Men’s 1km Time Trial

2000  Jason Queally

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Chris Hoy
2004 Chris Hoy
2005 Jason Queally Chris Hoy
2006 Chris Hoy
2007 Chris Hoy Jamie Staff

Men’s Points Race

1987 Tony Doyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Chris Newton

Men’s Madison

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Rob Hayles & Mark Cavendish
2008 Bradley Wiggins & Mark Cavendish

Women’s Points Race

1988Sally Hodge

Year Gold Silver Bronze

Men’s Individual Pursuit

1967 Hugh Porter

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Hugh Porter
1970 Hugh Porter
1971 Hugh Porter
1972 Hugh Porter
1973 Hugh Porter
1977 Steve Heffermann
1980 Tony Doyle
1984 Tony Doyle
1985 Tony Doyle
1986 Tony Doyle
1987 Tony Doyle
1988 Tony Doyle
1989 Colin Sturgess
1991 Shaun Wallace Colin Sturgess
1992 Shaun Wallace
1993 Graeme Obree Chris Boardman
1994 Chris Boardman
1995 Graeme Obree
1996 Chris Boardman
2000 Rob Hayles
2003 Bradley Wiggins
2004 Rob Hayles
2006 Paul Manning
2007 Bradley Wiggins
2008 Bradley Wiggins

Amateur gold medallists
Norman Sheil 1955, 1958

Women’s Individual Pursuit

1958  K. Ray

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1959 Beryl Burton
1960 Beryl Burton
1961 Beryl Burton
1962 Beryl Burton
1963 Beryl Burton
1964 Beryl Burton
1966 Beryl Burton
1967 Beryl Burton
1968 Beryl Burton
1970 Beryl Burton
1973 Beryl Burton
1975 Beryl Burton
1997 Yvonne Mcgregor
2000 Yvonne Mcgregor
2007 Rebecca Romero
2008 Rebecca Romero

 

Men’s Team Pursuit

1973 Great Britain

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Great Britain
2001 Great Britain
2002 Great Britain
2003 Great Britain
2004 Great Britain
2005 Great Britain
2006 Great Britain
2007 Great Britain
2008 Great Britain

Men’s Team Sprint

1999 Great Britain

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Great Britain
2001 Great Britain
2002 Great Britain
2003 Great Britain
2004 Great Britain
2005 Great Britain
2006 Great Britain
2007 Great Britain
2008 Great Britain

Men’s Keirin

1983  G. Hatton

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Jamie Staff
2007 Chris Hoy Ross Edgar
2008 Chris Hoy

Women’s Keirin

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Victoria Pendleton
2008 Victoria Pendleton

Men’s Scratch

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Tony Gibb

 

2008 TRACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: DAILY REPORTS
Sunday, day five>>
Saturday, day four>>
Friday, day three>>
Thursday, day two>>
Wednesday, day one>>