British time trial national championships 2010 photo gallery by Andy Jones>>

Bradley Wiggins has retained his national time trial title in South Wales – completing an all-Team Sky podium ahead of Chris Froome and Geraint Thomas.

Wiggins scorched the 52km course in one hour four minutes and 55 seconds, over a minute faster than second-placed Froome.

Emma Pooley of Cervélo Test Team also defended her title on the 32km course with a time of 44 minutes and 30 seconds, beating Julia Shaw into second place with Wendy Houvenaghel third. Nicole Cooke did not start.

Emma Trott not only claimed the under-23 women’s title but also placed fifth in the senior women’s category. Andrew Griffiths was fastest under-23 man, and Conor Dunne took the junior title.

RESULTS

British time trial national championships 2010: Men

1. Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 1-04-55


2. Chris Froome (Team Sky) 1-06-17

3. Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 1-06-30

4. Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit) 1-06-58

5. Matthew Bottrill (i-ride.co.uk) 1-09-34

6. Rob Partridge (Endura Racing) 1-10-10

7. Andrew Tennant (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) 1-10-31

8. Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport-Specialized) 1-10-35

9. Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 1-10-50

10. Ashley Cox (Team Corley Cycles) 1-10-56

Women

1. Emma Pooley (Cervelo) 44-30


2. Julia Shaw (Utag-Yamaha) 44-49

3. Wendy Houvenaghel (Bike Chain Ricci) 44-57

4. Sharon Laws (Cervelo) 45-34

5. Emma Trott (Moving Ladies) 46-00

6. Sarah Storey (Horizon Fitness RT) 46-48

7. Claire Galloway (Team Zappi’s) 46-57

8. Mathilde Matthysse (Ferryhill Whs/Mountain High RT) 47-29

9. Michelle King (Cult Racing) 47-41

10. Claire Newland (Welwyn Whs) 48-58

Under-23 women

1. Emma Trott (Moving Ladies) 46-00

2. Emma Grant (Rapha-Condor-Sharp) 50-54

3. Victoria Ware (VC Moulin) 53-19

Under-23 men

1. Andrew Griffiths (New Hebra Lombarden) 42-41

2. Matthew Jones (COC Fougeres) 43-33

3. Douglas Dewey (GWR Team) 43-43

4. James McLaughlin (Pendragon/Le Col/Colnago) 43-45

5. Samuel Parker (Team Zappi’s) 44-07

Junior men

1. Conor Dunne (Glendene CC) 44-02

2. Daniel McLay (Hargroves Cycles) 44-14

3. Ryan Mullen (Planet X) 44-15

4. Oliver Rossi (PCA Ciclos Uno) 44-34

5. Alexander Royle (i-ride.co.uk) 45-19

Julia Shaw, British time trial national championships 2010



Julia Shaw

Emma Pooley, British time trial national championships 2010



Emma Pooley

Michael Hutchinson, British time trial national championships 2010



Michael Hutchinson

Geraint Thomas, British time trial national championships 2010



Geraint Thomas

Chris Froome, British time trial national championships 2010



Chris Froome

Bradley Wiggins, winner, British time trial national championships 2010



Bradley Wiggins

Related links

British
time trial national championships 2010 photo gallery by Andy
Jones


British national time trial championships preview

  • Ken Evans

    The aerodynamics of number placement ?