SPRINT

Gold Medal final
1. Chris Hoy (GBR) 2
2. Kévin Sireau (FRA) 0

Bronze medal final
3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 2
4. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 0

Race for 5th-8th places
5. Jason Kenny (GBR)
6. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)
7. Gregory Bauge (FRA)
8. Theo Bos (NED)

Semifinals
1. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 2-0
2. Kévin Sireau (FRA) bt Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 2-0

Quarterfinals
1. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) bt Andriy Vynokurov (UKR) 2-0
2. Kévin Sireau (FRA) bt Gregory Bauge (FRA) 2-1
3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) bt Jason Kenny (GBR) 2-0
4. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Theo Bos (NED) 2-1

1/8 finals
1. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) bt Kévin Sireau (FRA)
2. Gregory Bauge (FRA) bt Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)
3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) bt Shane Perkins (AUS)
4. Theo Bos (NED) bt Ryan Bayley (AUS)
5. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Maximillian Levy (GER)
6. Jason Kenny (GBR) bt Francois Pervis (FRA)

1/16 finals
1. Kévin Sireau (FRA) bt Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)
2. Gregory Bauge (FRA) bt Filip Ptacnik (CZE)
3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) bt Michael Blatchford (USA)
4. Theo Bos (NED) bt Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
5. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Teun Mulder (NED)
6. Francois Pervis (FRA) bt Mark French (AUS)
7. Jason Kenny (GBR) bt Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN)
8. Maximillian Levy (GER) bt Sergey Ruban (RUS)
9. Ryan Bayley (AUS) bt Carsten Bergemann (GER)
10. Shane Perkins (AUS) bt Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)
11. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR) bt Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
12. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) bt Ross Edgar (GBR)

Qualifying
1. Kévin Sireau (FRA) 9.992 seconds
2. Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.028
3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 10.029
4. Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.032
4. Theo Bos (NED) 10.032
6. Francois Pervis (FRA)
7. Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.035
8. Maximillian Levy (GER) 10.073
9. Ryan Bayley (AUS) 10.126
10. Shane Perkins (AUS) 10.150
11. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) 10.160
12. Ross Edgar (GBR) 10.178
13. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 10.187
14. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR) 10.201
15. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN) 10.275
16. Carsten Bergemann (GER) 10.276
17. Sergey Ruban (RUS) 10.287
18. Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN) 10.292
19. Mark French (AUS) 10.296
20. Teun Mulder (NED) 10.310
21. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL) 10.312
22. Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.313
23. Filip Ptacnik (CZE) 10.316
24. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN) 10.340

TEAM SPRINT

Gold medal final
1. France (G Bauge, K Sireau, A Tournant) 43.271 bt
2. Great Britain (J Staff, R Edgar, C Hoy) 43.771

Bronze medal final
3. Netherlands (T Bos, T Mulder, T Veldt) 43.718 bt
4. Germany (R Enders, M Levy, S Nimke) 44.275

Qualifying
1. France (G Bauge, M Bourgain, K Sireau) 43.514 seconds
2. Great Britain (R Edgar, C Hoy, J Staff) 43.910
3. Netherlands (T Bos, T Mulder, T Veldt) 43.958
4. Germany (R Enders, M Levy, S Nimke) 44.257
5. Australia (D Ellis, M French, B Kersten) 44.615
6. Russia (S Borisov, S Kucherov, S Ruban) 44.898
7. China (Y Feng, H Li, L Zhang) 45.004
8. Japan (T Kitatsuru, K Nagai, K Watanabe) 45.031
9. Ukraine (Y Bolibrukh, Y Tsyupyk, A Viynokurov) 45.061
10. USA (M Blatchford, A Duvendeck, G Massie) 45.128

KILOMETRE TIME TRIAL

1. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:01.332 minutes
2. Michaël D’Almeida (FRA) 1:01.514
3. François Pervis (FRA) 1:01.579
4. Matthew Crampton (GBR) 1:01.822
5. Rizal Tisin (MAS) 1:02.409
6. Yevhen Bolibrukh (UKR) 1:02.432
7. Wen Hao Li (CHN) 1:02.503
8. Scott Sunderland (AUS) 1:02.515
9. Tim Veldt (NED) 1:02.757
10. Edward Dawkins (NZL) 1:02.893
12. David Daniell (GBR) 1:03.018

KEIRIN

Final 1-6
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Teun Mulder (NED)
3. Christos Volikakis (GRE)
4. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
5. Toshiaki Fushimi (JPN)
6. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

Final 7-12
7. Shane Kelly (AUS)
8. Ross Edgar (GBR)
9. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
10. Carsten Bergemann (GER)
11. Shane Perkins (AUS)
12. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

SECOND ROUND
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Christos Volikakis (GRE)
3. Teun Mulder (NED)
4. Shane Kelly (AUS)
5. Shane Perkins (AUS)
6. Ryan Bayley (AUS)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Crampton (GBR)
2. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
3. Toshiaki Fushimi (JPN)
4. Ross Edgar (GBR)
5. Carsten Bergemann (GER)
6. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

FIRST ROUND
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Toshiaki Fushimi (JPN)
3. Teun Mulder (NED)
4. Sergey Ruban (RUS)
5. Andriy Vynokuorv (UKR)
6. Hodei Mazquiaran (ESP)
7. Athanasios Mantzouranis (GRE)

Heat 2
1. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
2. Shane Perkins (AUS)
3. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
4. Theo Bos (NED)
5. Ricardo Lynch (JAM)
6. Sergey Borisov (RUS)
7. Filip Ptacnik (CZE)

Heat 3
1. Ross Edgar (GBR)
2. Shane Kelly (AUS)
3. Carsten Bergemann (GER)
4. Kévin Sireau (FRA)
5. Denis Spicka (CZE)
6. Roberto Chiappa (ITA)
7. Mohd Tisin (MAS)

Heat 4
1. Christos Volikakis (GRE)
2. Matthew Crampton (GBR)
3. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (MAS)
5. José Escuredo (ESP)
6. Stefan Nimke (GER)

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Gold medal final
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:18.519 bt
2. Jenning Huizenga (NED) 4:23.474

Bronze medal final
3. Alexei Mrkov (RUS) 4:21.097 bt
4. Hayden Roulston (NZL) 4:23.663

Qualifying
1. Jenning Huizenga (NED) 4:16.343mins
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:17.024
3. Alexie Markov (RUS) 4:18.242.
4. Hayden Roulsten (NZL) 4:18.334
5. Bradley McGee (AUS) 4:20.430
6. David O?Loughlin (IRE) 4:20.910
7. Luke Roberts (AUS) 4:21.891
8. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:22.358
9. Antonio Tauler Llull (ESP) 4:22.654
10. Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) 4:22.728

TEAM PURSUIT

Gold medal final
1. Great Britain (E Clancy, G Thomas, P Manning, B Wiggins) 3:56.322 minutes WR bt
2. Denmark (M Christensen, C Jorgensen, J-E Madsen, A Rasmussen) 3:59.381

Bronze medal final
1. Australia (G Brown, M Jamieson, B McGee, L Roberts) 4:00.089 bt
2. New Zealand (S Bewley, W Gough, H Roulsten, M Ryan) 4:01.993

Qualifying
1. Denmark (M Christensen, C Jorgensen, J-E Madsen, A Rasmussen) 3:57.734 minutes
2. Great Britain (E Clancy, G Thomas, P Manning, B Wiggins) 3:58.983
3. New Zealand (S Bewley, W Gough, H Roulsten, M Ryan) 4:00.833
4. Australia (G Brown, M Jamieson, B McGee, L Roberts) 4:00.947
5. Russia 4:04.310
6. France 4:04.577
7. Spain 4:05.138
8. Netherlands 4:05.302
9. Germany 4:06.941
10. Ukraine 4:07.086

POINTS RACE

1. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) 24pts
2. Christophe Riblon (FRA) 23pts
3. Peter Schep (NED) 19pts
4. Cameron Meyer (AUS) 18pts
5. Greg Henderson (NZL) 17pts
6. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 14pts
7. Juan Arango Carvajal (COL) 9pts
8. Rafal Ratajczyk (POL) 8
9. Kam-Po Wong (HKG) 5
10. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) 5
14. Mark Cavendish (GBR) 3

MADISON

1. GBR (M Cavendish / B Wiggins) 19pts
2. GER (R Kluge / O Pollack) 13pts
3. DEN (M Morkov / A Rasmussen) 11pts
4. BEL (K De Ketele / I Keisse) 8pts
5. SUI (F Marvulli / B Risi) 3pts
6. ESP (J Llaneras / C Torrent) 1
7. FRA (M Ladagnous / J Neuville) 15pts -1 lap
8. ARG (J Curuchet / F Perez) 12pts -1 lap
9. NZL (G Henderson / H Roulston) 11pts -1 lap
10. NED (J Mouris / P Schep) 5pts -1 lap

SCRATCH

1. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR)
2. Wim Stroetinga (NED)
3. Roger Kluge (GER)
4. Rafal Ratajczyk (POL)
5. Dario Colla (ARG)
6. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)
7. Andreas Mueller (AUT)
8. Juan Forero (COL)
9. Hayden Godfrey (NZL)
10. Luis Mansilla (CHI)
DNF. Steven Burke (GBR)

OMNIUM

FINAL STANDINGS
1. Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 19
2. Leigh Howard (AUS) 28
3. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR) 35
4. Alois Kankovsky (CZE) 35
5. Robert Bartko (GER) 37
6. Steven Burke (GBR) 38
7. Bobby Lea (USA) 39
8. Tim Mertens (BEL) 39
9. Gianpaolo Biolo (ITA) 43
10. Ghislain Boiron (FRA) 49

SPRINT 200M TT
1. Ghislain Boiron (FRA) 10.481 seconds
2. Travis Smith (CAN) 10.489
3. Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 10.569
4. Vasileios Galanis (GRE) 10.664
5. Bobby Lea (USA) 10.688
7. Steven Burke (GBR) 10.854

SCRATCH RACE
1. Hayden Godfrey (NZL)
2. Leigh Howard (AUS)
3. Walter Perez (ARG)
4. Robert Bartko (GER)
5. Tim Mertens (BEL)
14. Steven Burke (GBR

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
1. Robert Bartko (GER) 3:17.078 minutes
2. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR) 3:17.464
3. Leigh Howard (AUS) 3:18.080
4. Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 3:18.248
5. Robert Slippens (NED) 3:19.355
10. Steven Burke (GBR) 3:23.439

POINTS RACE
1. Roman Kononenko (UKR) 11pts
2. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR) 9pts
3. Evgeny Kovalev (RUS) 8pts
4. Tim Mertens (BEL) 8pts
5. Walter Perez (ARG) 7
6. Steven Burke (GBR) 6

KILOMETRE TT
1. Steven Burke (GBR) 1:03.080 minutes
2. Alois Kankovsky (CZE) 1:03.408
3. Leigh Howard (AUS) 1:03.779
4. Hayden Godrey (NZL) 1:03.948
5. Bobby Lea (USA) 1:04.611

SPRINT

Gold medal final
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 2
2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 0

Bronze medal final
3. Jennie Reed (USA) 2
4. Shuang Guo (CHN) 1

Race for 5th=8th places
5. Willy Kanis (NED)
6. Clara Sanchez (FRA)
7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)

Semifinals
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Jennie Reed (USA) 2-0
2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Shuang Guo (CHN) bt 2-0

Quarterfinals
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 2-0
2. Shuang Guo (CHN) bt Clara Sanchez (FRA) 2-1
3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Willy Kanis (NED) 2-1
4. Jennie Reed (USA) bt Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) 2-0

1/8 finals
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Clara Sanchez (FRA
2. Shuang Guo (CHN) bt Lulu Zheng (CHN)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
4. Jennie Reed (USA) bt Oksana Grishina (RUS)
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) bt Christin Muche (GER)
6. Willy Kanis (NED) w/o

1/16 finals
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Anastasiya Chulkova (RUS)
2. Shuang Guo (CHN) bt Diana Garcia (COL)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Virginie Cueff (FRA)
4. Oksana Grishina (RUS) bt Jinjie Gong (CHN)
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) bt Miriam Welte (GER)
6. Willy Kanis (NED) bt Elisa Frisoni (ITA)
7. Natalia Tsylinskaya (BLR) bt Sandie Clair (FRA)
8. Christin Muche (GER) bt Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)
9. Jennie Reed (USA) bt Kaarle McCulloch (AUS)
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) bt Dana Glöss (GER)
11. Lulu Zheng (CHN) bt Lyubov Shulika (UKR)
12. Clara Sanchez (FRA) bt Anna Blyth (GBR)

Qualifying
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.904sec
2. Shuang Guo (China) 11.002sec
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.093sec
4. Jinjie Gong (China) 11.152sec
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.169sec
6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.172sec
7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.221sec
8. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia) 11.280sec
9. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.283.sec
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.298sec
11. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.317sec
12. Clara Sanchez (France) 11.346sec
13. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 11.354sec
14. Lulu Zheng (China) 11.416sec
= Diana Gloss (Germany) 11.416sec
16. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.417sec
17. Christin Muche (Germany) 11.510sec
18. Sandie Clair (France) 11.542sec
19. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.545sec
20. Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.550sec
21. Oksana Grishina (Russia) 11.576sec
22. Virginie Cueff (France) 11.599sec
23. Diana Garcia (Spain) 11.605sec
24. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia) 11.738sec
25. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.756sec
= Valentina Alessio (Italy) 11.756sec
27. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 12.268
28. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 12.532sec

TEAM SPRINT

Gold medal final
1. Great Britain (S Reade, V Pendleton) 33.661 Seconds bt
2. China (J Gong, L Zheng) 34.223

Bronze medal final
1. Germany (D Glöss, M Welte) 34.34.036 bt
2. France (S Clair, V Cueff) 34.34.234

Qualifying
1. Great Britain (S Reade, V Pendleton) 33.186 seconds
2. China (J Gong, L Zheng) 33.943
3. Germany (D Glöss, M Welte) 34.135
4. France (S Clair, V Cueff) 34.165
5. Russia (S Grankowskaja, O Grishina) 34.867
6. Italy (V Alessio, E Frisoni) 35.414
7. Thailand (W Luekajorh, J Maneephan) 37.752

KEIRIN

Final 1-6
1. Jennie Reed (USA)
2. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
3. Christin Muche (GER)
4. Clara Sanchez (FRA
5. Anna Blyth (GBR)
6. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)

Final 7-12
7. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)
8. Diana Garcia (COL)
9. Willy Kanis (NED)
10. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
11. Dana Glöss (GER)
Rel Jinjie Gong (CHN)

SECOND ROUND
Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
2. Anna Blyth (GBR)
3. Clara Sanchez (FRA)
4. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)
5. Jinjie Gong (CHN)
6. Diana Garcia (COL)

Heat 2
1. Christin Muche (GER)
2. Jennie Reed (USA)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)
4. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
5. Dana Glöss (GER)
6. Willy Kanis (NED)

FIRST ROUND
Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
3. Clara Sanchez (FRA)
4. Christin Muche (GER)
5. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)
6. Sakie Tsukuda (JPN)

Heat 2
1. Dana Glöss (GER)
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)
3. Willy Kanis (NED)
4. Kaarie McCulloch (AUS)
5. Anna Blyth (GBR)
6. Elisa Frisoni (ITA)

Heat 3
1. Jennie Reed (USA)
2. Jinjie Gong (CHN)
3. Sandie Clair (FRA)
4. Valentina Alessio (ITA)
5. Diana Garcia (COL)
6. Jess Varnish (GBR)

500M TT

1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) 34.021 seconds
2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 34.066
3. Sandie Clair (FRA) 34.253
4. Willy Kanis (NED) 34.254
5. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 34.449
6. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.666
7. Shanaze Reade (GBR) 34.702
8. Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 34.725
9. Anna Blyth (GBR) 34.792
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 34.896

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Gold medal final
1. Rebecca Romero (GBR) 3:30.501 minutes bt
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:37.006

Bronze medal final
1. Katie Mactier (AUS) 3:32.347 minutes bt
2. Wendy Houvenhaghel (GBR) 3:34.168

Qualifying
1. Rebecca Romero (GBR) 3:29.593 minutes
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:31.041
3. Wendy Houvenhaghel (GBR) 3:31.041
4. Katie Mactier (AUS) 3:32.043
5. Eleonora Van Dijk (NED) 3:32.505
6. Lesya Kalitovska (UKR) 3:33.926
7. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:35.212
8. Luisa Maria Calle Williams (COL) 3:35.505
9. Karin Thürig (SUI) 3:36.229
10. Verena Joos (GER) 3:36.357

TEAM PURSUIT

Gold medal final1. Great Britain (R Romero, J Rowsell, W Houvenaghel) 3:22.
2. Ukraine (Y Bochkarova, L Kalitovska, L Shulika)

Bronze medal final
1. Germany (C Becker, V Joos, A Sontheimer) 3:26.960 bt
2. Belarus (A Amialyusik, A Papko, T Sharakova) 3:29.449

Qualifying
1. Great Britain (R Romero, J Rowsell, W Houvenaghel) 3:25.725
2. Ukraine (Y Bochkarova, L Kalitovska, L Shulika) 3:26.565
3. Germany (C Becker, V Joos, A Sontheimer) 3:28.511
4. Belarus (A Amialyusik, A Papko, T Sharakova) 3:29.878
5. Russia (A Chulkova, E Romanyuta, E Chalykh) 3:30.320
6. Netherlands (M Binnendijk, E Van Dijk, E Van Hage) 3:31.596
7. Belgium (E Arys, J Daams, J D?Hoore) 3:35.594

SCRATCH RACE

1. Eleonora Van Dijk (NED)
2. Yumari Valdivieso (CUB)
3. Belinda Goss (AUS)
4. Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA)
5. Rebecca Quinn (USA)
6. Pascale Jeuland (FRA)
7. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR)
8. Maria Williams (COL)
9. Elke Gebhardt (GER)
10. Catherine Cheatley (NZL)

POINTS RACE

1. Marrianne Vos (NED) 33pts
2. Trine Schmidt (DEN) 25pts
3. Vera Carrara (ITA) 20pts
4. Leire Dorronsoro (ESP) 11pts
5. Yoanka Perez (CUB) 10pts
6. Svetlana Paulikaite (LTU) 8pts
7. Olga Slyusareva (RUS) 7pts
8. Rebecca Quinn (USA) 7pts
9. Pascale Jeuland (FRA) 6pts
10. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 6pts
19. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 0pts


2008 TRACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: DAILY REPORTS
Sunday, day five>>
Saturday, day four>>
Friday, day three>>
Thursday, day two>>
Wednesday, day one>>

RELATED LINKS
Women’s Keirin: Reed denies Pendleton the perfect finish
Who are Brit’s golden nine?
Hoy wins the Keirin
Eighth gold for Britain in the Madison
Gold for Pendleton in the sprint
Chris Hoy wins sprint gold
Pursuit women take fifth British gold medal
Jo Rowsell’s gold: the toast of Sutton Cycling Club
Belarussian wins men’s points race
Britain going for more gold on Friday
Comment: How many more gold for GB?
Hat-trick of golds for Britain
Britain break team pursuit world record
GB into women’s team pursuit final
Gold for Romero in individual pursuit
Reade and Pendleton cruise into team sprint final
Track World Champs: results
Romero breaks British pursuit record
It’s Britain vs Denmark in team pursuit final
Britain aiming for team pursuit world record
Britain take silver in team sprint
Crowd step in as French anthem stalls
Hayles denies cheating after failing blood test
Wiggins: “I’m pleased I got the job done”
Wiggins wins pursuit gold
Brailsford defends Hayles after failed blood test
Hayles fails pre-race blood test at Track Worlds
Cycling Weekly’s 2008 Track World Championships preview

PHOTO GALLERIES
CW’s online gallery section>>
Day three in pictures
Day two in pictures
Day one in pictures