Full official list of riders and teams taking part in the 2016 Abu Dhabi Tour (October 20-23)

The 2016 Abu Dhabi Tour takes place from Thursday, October 20, to Sunday, October 23, and boasts a star-studded start list.

Many riders are electing to use the race to close out a busy season, and the race coincides with the UCI Cycling Gala hosted by the Abu Dhabi Sports Council and the United Arab Emirates Cycling Federation.

Olympic road race champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Giro winner Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Grand Tour star Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) and sprinters Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Elia Viviani (Sky) are among the riders taking part.

Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange) won the race last year but does not return in 2016.

Astana

1 NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA)
2 AGNOLI Valerio (ITA)
3 GUARDINI Andrea (ITA)
4 KANGERT Tanel (EST)
5 SMUKULIS Gatis (LAT)
6 VANOTTI Alessandro (ITA)

BMC Racing

11 VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)
12 BOHLI Tom (SUI)
13 DRUCKER Jean Pierre (LUX)
14 GERTS Floris (NED)
15 HERMANS Ben (BEL)
16 SCHÄR Michael (SUI)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

21 REBELLIN Davide (ITA)
22 BANASZEK Alan (POL)
23 HIRT Jan (CZE)
24 OWSIAN Lukasz (POL)
25 PALUTA Michal (POL)
26 PATERSKI Maciej (POL)

Gazprom-Rusvelo

31 FIRSANOV Sergey (RUS)
32 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey (RUS)
33 KOLOBNEV Alexandr (RUS)
34 MAIKIN Roman (RUS)
35 NYCH Artem (RUS)
36 SHALUNOV Evgeny (RUS)

Lampre-Merida

41 ULISSI Diego (ITA)
42 FENG Chun Kai (TPE)
43 MODOLO Sacha (ITA)
44 PIBERNIK Luka (SLO)
45 POLANC Jan (SLO)
46 RAVASI Edward (ITA)

Lotto-Soudal

51 GREIPEL André (GER)
52 ARMEE Sander (BEL)
53 DE GENDT Thomas (BEL)
54 FRISON Frederik (BEL)
55 VANENDERT Jelle (BEL)
56 WALLAYS Jelle (BEL)



Minsk Cycling Club

61 BAZHKOU Stanislau (BLR)
62 GOLOVASH Oleksandr (UKR)
63 IVASHKIN Anton (BLR)
64 KLIMIANKOU Kanstantsin (BLR)
65 PAPOK Siarhei (BLR)
66 SOBAL Yauheni (BLR)

Movistar

71 AMADOR  Andrey (CRC)
72 ANACONA Winner (COL)
73 BETANCUR  Carlos A. (COL)
74 LOBATO Juan Jose (ESP)
75 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney (COL)
76 VENTOSO Francisco J. (ESP)

Nasr Dubai

81 ALHAMMADI Yousef (UAE)
82 ALBALUSHI Majid (UAE)
83 ALHAMMADI Badr (UAE)
84 ALMANSOORI Ahmed (UAE)
85 ALMANSOORI Jaber (UAE)
86 ALMEMARI Nasse (UAE)

One Pro Cycling

91 DOMAGALSKI Karol (POL)
92 HOUSE Kristian (GBR)
93 MCCORMICK Hayden (NZL)
94 SMITH Dion (NZL)
95 VON HOFF Steele (AUS)
96 WILLIAMS Samuel (GBR)

Orica-BikeExchange

101 MATTHEWS Michael (AUS)
102 DOCKER Mitchell (AUS)
103 KEUKELEIRE Jens (BEL)
104 MEZGEC Luka (SLO) (Not riding)
105 NIELSEN Magnus Cort (DEN)
106 VERONA QUINTANILLA Carlos (ESP)

Dimension Data

111 CAVENDISH Mark (GBR)
112 EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
113 REGUIGUI Youcef (ALG)
114 RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
115 DEBESAY Mekseb (RSA)
116 THOMSON Jay Robert (RSA)

Giant-Alpecin

121 DEGENKOLB John (GER)
122 DE KORT Koen (NED)
123 LUDVIGSSON Tobias (SWE)
124 SINKELDAM Ramon (NED)
125 TUSVELD Martijn (NED)
126 WAEYTENS Zico (BEL)

Team Sky

131 VIVIANI Elia (ITA)
132 DOULL Owain (GBR)
133 FENN Andrew (GBR)
134 KWIATKOWSKI Michal (POL)
135 ROCHE Nicolas (IRL)
136 VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)

Team Wiggins

141 DIBBEN Jonathan (GBR)
142 KNOX James (GBR)
143 LATHAM Christopher (GBR)
144 O’LOUGHLIN Michael (IRL)
145 PEARSON Michael (GBR)
146 TENNANT Andrew (GBR)

Tinkoff

151 CONTADOR Alberto (ESP)
152 BASKA Erik (SVK)
153 HANSEN Jesper (DEN)
154 HERNANDEZ Jesus (ESP)
155 KOLAR Michal (SVK)
156 SAGAN Juraj (SVK)

Trek-Segafredo

161 NIZZOLO Giacomo (ITA)
162 BERNARD Julien (FRA)
163 BONIFAZIO Niccolo (ITA)
164 COLEDAN Marco (ITA)
165 MOSCA Jacopo (ITA)
166 REIJNEN Kiel (USA)

Wilier Triestina-Southeast

171 MARECZKO Jakub (ITA)
172 BELLETTI Manuel (ITA)
173 BUSATO Matteo (ITA)
174 DRAPERI Matteo (ITA)
175 POZZATO Filippo (ITA)
176 ZHUPA Eugert (ALB)