Full list of riders taking part in the 2016 edition of Il Lombardia in Italy on Saturday, October 1

TAGS:

Il Lombardia on Saturday, October 1, is the final race of the top-flight UCI WorldTour calendar and is one of the five Monuments of cycling.

Given the race’s status, it is no surprise to see some of the biggest names in professional cycling lining up in Bergamo for 241km of tough hills.

One rider who will be absent is last year’s winner, Vincenzo Nibali as Fabio Aru takes the number one bib for Astana. His greatest challengers are likely to be 2014 winner Daniel Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-QuickStep), Wout Poels (Team Sky) and Daniel Moreno (Movistar)

British riders Ben Swift and Peter Kennaugh (both Sky) take part.

>>> Il Lombardia 2016: Latest news, reports and info

Astana

1 ARU Fabio ITA
2 CATALDO Dario ITA
3 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN
4 GRIVKO AndriyUKR
5 KANGERT Tanel EST
6 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL
7 ROSA Diego ITA
8 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA

Ag2r-La Mondiale

11 BARDET Romain FRA
12 BAKELANDTS Jan BEL
13 CHEREL Mikael FRA
14 DUPONT Hubert FRA
15 LATOUR Pierre-Roger FRA
16 GAUTIER Cyril FRA
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

21 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA
22 BANDIERA Marco ITA
23 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA
24 NARDINI Alberto ITA
25 RATTO Daniele ITA
26 TALIANI Alessio ITA
27 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo A. COL
28 TVETCOV Serghei ROU

Bardiani-CSF

31 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA
32 ANDREETTA Simone ITA
33 BARBIN Enrico ITA
34 PIRAZZI Stefano ITA
35 ROTA Lorenzo ITA
36 VELASCO Simone ITA
37 ZARDINI Edoardo ITA
38 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel ITA

BMC Racing Team

41 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL
42 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin COL
43 CARUSO Damiano ITA
44 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA
45 GILBERT Philippe BEL
46 HERMANS Ben BEL
47 MOINARD Amael FRA
48 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel ESP

Cannondale-Drapac

51 URAN URAN Rigoberto COL
52 BETTIOL Alberto ITA
53 CARDOSO Andre Fernando S.M. POR
54 FORMOLO Davide ITA
55 MOSER Moreno ITA
56 SLAGTER Tom Jelte NED
57 VILLELLA Davide ITA
58 WOODS Michael CAN

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

61 REBELLIN Davide ITA
62 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP
63 GROSSCHARTNER Felix AUT
64 HIRT Jan CZE
65 OWSIAN Lukasz POL
66 PATERSKI Maciej POL
67 PONZI Simone ITA
68 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR

Cofidis

71 PEREZ Anthony FRA
72 EDET Nicolas FRA
73 HARDY Romain FRA
74 JEANNESSON Arnold FRA
75 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel ESP
76 MOLARD Rudy FRA
77 ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA
78 TURGIS Anthony FRA

Etixx-QuickStep

81 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA
82 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA
83 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP
84 DE PLUS Laurens BEL
85 MARTIN Daniel IRL
86 SERRY Pieter BEL
87 STYBAR Zdenek CZE
88 VAKOC Petr CZE

FDJ

91 GENIEZ Alexandre FRA
92 EIKING Odd Christian NOR
93 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA
94 MAISON Jérémy FRA
95 MORABITO Steve SUI
96 REICHENBACH Sébastien SUI
97 ROUX Anthony FRA
98 ROY Jérémy FRA

Gazprom-Rusvelo

101 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS
102 BOEV Igor RUS
103 FIRSANOV Sergey RUS
104 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUS
105 NYCH Artem RUS
106 SHALUNOV Evgeny RUS
107 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUS
108 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS

IAM Cycling

111 ZAUGG Oliver SUI
112 CLEMENT Stef NED
113 DENIFL Stefan AUT
114 FRANK Mathias SUI
115 VEGARD Stake Laengen NOR
116 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL
117 WARBASSE Lawrence USA
118 WYSS Marcel SUI

Lampre-Merida

121 BONO Matteo ITA
122 CATTANEO Mattia ITA
123 DURASEK Kristijan CRO
124 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR
125 MORI Manuele ITA
126 PETILLI Simone ITA
127 POLANC Jan SLO
128 ULISSI Diego ITA

Lotto-Soudal

131 GALLOPIN Tony FRA
132 ARMEE Sander BEL
133 DOCKX Gert BEL
134 DE CLERCQ Bart BEL
135 MONFORT Maxime BEL
136 WELLENS Tim BEL
137 VANENDERT Jelle BEL
138 VERVAEKE Louis BEL

Movistar

141 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
142 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner COL
143 IZAGUIRRE Jon ESP
144 MORENO Daniel ESP
145 MORENO Javier ESP
146 QUINTANA Dayer COL
147 VENTOSO Francisco ESP
148 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA

Nippo-Vini Fantini

151 CUNEGO Damiano ITA
152 BOLE Grega SLO
153 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo ITA
154 FILOSI Iuri ITA
155 GROSU Eduard ROU
156 KOISHI Yuma JPN
157 YAMAMOTO Genki JPN
158 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ITA

Orica-BikeExchange

161 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban COL
162 HAIG Jack AUS
163 HOWSON Damien AUS
164 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL
165 PLAZE Ruben ESP
166 TXURRUKA Amets ESP
167 VERONA Carlos ESP
168 POWER Robert AUS

Dimension Data

171 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR
172 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor ESP
173 BERHANE Natnael ERI
174 FRAILE MATARRANZA Omar ESP
175 PAUWELS Serge BEL
176 SBARAGLI Kristian ITA
177 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR
178 VENTER Jaco RSA

Giant-Alpecin

181 DUMOULIN Tom NED
182 BARGUIL Warren FRA
183 GESCHKE Simon GER
184 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik SWE
185 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE
186 OOMEN Sam NED
187 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre NOR
188 TIMMER Albert NED

Katusha

191 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim ESP
192 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS
193 LOSADA Alberto ESP
194 LAGUTIN Sergey RUS
195 MAMYKIN Matvey RUS
196 SILIN Egor RUS
197 TAARAMAE Rein EST
198 VICIOSO Angel ESP

LottoNL-Jumbo

201 GESINK Robert NED
202 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA
203 BOUWMAN Koen NED
204 KELDERMAN Wilco NED
205 LINDEMAN Bertjan NED
206 MARTENS Paul GER
207 TANKINK Bram NED
208 VERMEULEN Alexey USA

Team Sky

211 LANDA Mikel ESP
212 KENNAUGH Peter GBR
213 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR
214 KONIG Leopold CZE
215 NIEVE Mikel ESP
216 POELS Wouter NED
217 ROCHE Nicholas IRL
218 SWIFT Ben GBR

Tinkoff

221 BRUTT Pavel RUS
222 GOGL Michael AUT
223 HANSEN Jesper DEN
224 KREUZIGER Roman CZE
225 MAJKA Rafal POL
226 TOSATTO Matteo ITA
227 PAULINHO Sergio POR
228 POLJANSKI Pawel POL

Trek-Segafredo

231 MOLLEMA Bauke NED
232 DIDIER Laurent LUX
233 FELLINE Fabio ITA
234 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN
235 BERNARD Julien FRA
236 SCHLECK Frank LUX
237 STUYVEN Jasper BEL
238 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP

Wilier Triestina-Southeast

241 POZZATO Filippo ITA
242 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen ESP
243 ANDRIATO Rafael BRA
244 FEDI Andrea ITA
245 GODOY Yonder VEN
246 MARTINEZ Daniel COL
247 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian ESP
248 ZHUPA Eugert ALB