Olympic Games track cycling schedule revealed
The men's team sprint will open proceedings at the Olympic Games on August 11, with the men's team pursuit gold to be decided on day two
Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny will be among the first Team GB riders on the track at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games with team sprint qualifiers the opening event of the meeting.
Track cycling begins on August 11, the sixth day of the Games in Brazil, with the men's team sprint the first medal to be decided, with qualifying, first round and finals taking place in the same afternoon.
>>> Olympic cycling live TV guide: BBC to broadcast every minute of every race
Both the men's and women's team pursuit squads will also be in action on August 11, with qualifying taking place. The men will return the following day for round one and the finals, while the women get a day off before returning on August 13.
The men's omnium begins on August 14, culminating the following day, while Laura Trott will defend her omnium gold on August 15 and 16.
>>> Brian Cookson ‘very concerned’ at further Rio 2016 velodrome delays
The women's sprint and men's keirin will round out the meeting on August 16.
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Rio Olympic Games Track schedule [GMT+4]
16:00-16:16 | Men's Team Sprint Qualifying | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
16:19-17:10 | Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
17:10-17:23 | Men's Team Sprint First Round | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
17:23-18:19 | Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
18:21-18:29 | Men's Team Sprint Finals | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
18:35-18:45 | Men's Team Sprint Victory Ceremony | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
16:00-16:14 | Women's Team Sprint Qualifying | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
16:14-16:50 | Men's Sprint Qualifying | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
16:52-17:17 | Men's Team Pursuit First Round | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
17:17-17:28 | Women's Team Sprint First Round | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
17:30-17:58 | Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
18:00-18:08 | Women's Team Sprint Finals | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
18:08-18:18 | Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Repechages | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
18:20-18:50 | Men's Team Pursuit Finals | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
18:50-19:00 | Women's Team Sprint Victory Ceremony | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
19:00-19:10 | Men's Team Pursuit Victory Ceremony | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
10:00-10:21 | Women's Keirin First Round | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
10:23-10:42 | Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
10:44-11:05 | Women's Keirin First Round Repechages | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
11:07-11:15 | Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Repechages | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
11:17-11:40 | Women's Team Pursuit First Round | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
16:00-16:16 | Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Race 1 | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
16:18-16:22 | Men's Sprint Race for 9th-12th Places | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
16:22-16:34 | Women's Keirin Second Round | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
16:34-16:50 | Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Race 2 | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
16:53-17:21 | Women's Team Pursuit Finals | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
17:21-17:25 | Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Race 3 | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
17:27-17:33 | Women's Keirin Finals 7-12 | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
17:33-17:39 | Women's Keirin Finals 1-6 | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
17:41-17:49 | Men's Sprint Semifinals - Race 1 | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
17:49-17:59 | Women's Team Pursuit Victory Ceremony | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
17:59-18:07 | Men's Sprint Semifinals - Race 2 | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
18:07-18:17 | Women's Keirin Victory Ceremony | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
18:17-18:21 | Men's Sprint Race for 5th-8th Places | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
18:21-18:25 | Men's Sprint Semifinals - Race 3 | Row 13 - Cell 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
16:00-16:38 | Women's Sprint Qualifying | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
16:40-17:02 | Men's Omnium 15km Scratch Race | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
17:04-17:12 | Men's Sprint Finals - Race 1 | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
17:12-17:40 | Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
17:42-17:50 | Men's Sprint Finals - Race 2 | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
17:50-18:47 | Men's Omnium 4km Individual Pursuit | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
18:47-18:51 | Men's Sprint Finals - Race 3 | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
18:51-19:29 | Women's Sprint 1/16 Final Repechages | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
19:29-19:39 | Men's Sprint Victory Ceremony | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
19:42-20:00 | Men's Omnium Elimination Race | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
10:00-10:19 | Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
10:21-10:48 | Men's Omnium : Kilometre time trial | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
10:50-10:57 | Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Repechages | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
10:59-11:17 | Women's Omnium 10km Scratch Race | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
16:00-16:24 | Men's Omnium Flying Lap | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
16:26-16:30 | Women's Sprint Race for 9th-12th Places | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
16:30-17:20 | Women's Omnium 3km Individual Pursuit | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
17:23-18:15 | Men's Omnium 40km Points Race | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
18:17-18:35 | Women's Omnium Elimination Race | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
18:35-18:45 | Men's Omnium Victory Ceremony | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
10:00-10:16 | Women's Sprint Quarterfinals - Race 1 | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
10:18-10:39 | Men's Keirin First Round | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
10:41-10:57 | Women's Sprint Quarterfinals -Race 2 | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
10:57-11:19 | Women's Omnium 500m Time Trial | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
11:19-11:23 | Women's Sprint Quarterfinals - Race 3 | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
11:25-11:46 | Men's Keirin First Round Repechages | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
11:46-11:50 | Women's Sprint Race for 5th-8th Places | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
16:08-16:00 | Women's Sprint Semifinals - Race 1 | Row 0 - Cell 2 | Row 0 - Cell 3 |
16:36-16:10 | Women's Omnium Flying Lap | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
16:44-16:36 | Women's Sprint Semifinals - Race 2 | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
16:58-16:46 | Men's Keirin Second Round | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
17:02-16:58 | Women's Sprint Semifinals - Race 3 | Row 4 - Cell 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
17:42-17:05 | Women's Omnium 25km Points Race | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
17:52-17:44 | Women's Sprint Finals - Race 1 | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
18:02-17:52 | Women's Omnium Victory Ceremony | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
18:12-18:04 | Women's Sprint Finals - Race 2 | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
18:20-18:14 | Men's Keirin Finals 7-12 | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
18:26-18:20 | Men's Keirin Finals 1-6 | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
18:30-18:26 | Women's Sprint Finals - Race 3 | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
18:40-18:30 | Men's Keirin Victory Ceremony | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
18:50-18:40 | Women's Sprint Victory Ceremony | Row 13 - Cell 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
Thank you for reading 20 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription
Join now for unlimited access
Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Stuart Clarke is a News Associates trained journalist who has worked for the likes of the British Olympic Associate, British Rowing and the England and Wales Cricket Board, and of course Cycling Weekly. His work at Cycling Weekly has focused upon professional racing, following the World Tour races and its characters.
-
'It was surreal' - Mark Cavendish turns up at local Isle of Man race, finishes 29th
The Manxman, a big supporter of his home scene, pinned on race numbers last weekend
By Tom Davidson Published
-
I went to Amsterdam and it showed me how much better cycling could be in the UK
While in the UK we have a "plan for drivers", in the Netherlands everything is just done by bike, and it's good
By Adam Becket Published
-
'My legs are screaming' - 17-year-old stuns with two gold medals at the British Track Championships
Sam Fisher enjoyed a dream day with victories in the team pursuit and scratch race
By Tom Davidson Published
-
'I'm in shock' - 16-year-old school student wins medal at British Track Championships
A-Level student Henry Hobbs rode a blistering kilometre time trial to earn a spot on the podium
By Tom Davidson Published
-
Olympic hopeful Will Perrett dazzles at British Track Championships
27-year-old gains three laps to win points race in style, on a night when para-cycling national records tumbled
By Tom Davidson Published
-
‘I was expecting to be 7th or 8th’ - retired pro takes shock victory at British Track Championships
Pete Mitchell soared to a national title on his racing comeback
By Tom Davidson Published
-
Great Britain collect best ever medal tally at ‘fantastic’ European Track Championships
Performance director Stephen Park hails squad after claiming 14 medals
By Tom Davidson Published
-
GB claim team pursuit gold at the European Championships in important Olympics scrap
Men’s quartet move closer to Paris qualification with victory over Denmark
By Tom Davidson Published
-
Katie Archibald clinches Track Champions League title in London
Brits in form on final weekend as Archibald, Dylan Bibic, Harrie Lavreysen and Ellesse Andrews win overall leagues
By Tom Davidson Published
-
Jeffrey Hoogland smashes one-kilometre time trial world record
Dutchman flies round Aguascalientes velodrome in 55.433 seconds to break ten-year record
By Adam Becket Published