Provisional list of riders taking part in the men's individual time trial at the 2016 UCI Road World Championships in Qatar

The 2016 UCI Road World Championships take place in Doha, Qatar, over October 9-16.

Riders will fight for the coveted rainbow jersey of world champion in the road race and individual time trial disciplines.

Below is a provisional list of riders for the elite men’s individual time trial on October 12. Not all riders will take part as these are shortlists for the final selection. The final, official start list will be published prior to the event.

>>> Preview: UCI Road World Championships 2016 time trials

Albania

Redi Halilaj
Eugert Zhupa

Argentina

Daniel Diaz
Laureano Rosas

Australia

Rohan Dennis
Luke Durbridge

Austria

Matthias Brandle
Georg Preidler

Azerbaijan

Elchin Asadov
Maksym Averin

Belgium

Victor Campenaerts
Tyves Lampaert

Belarus

Vasil Kiryienka
Branislau Samoilau
Kanstantsin Siutsou

Bahrain

Sayed Ahmed Alawi
Mansoor Jawad

Canada

Alexander Cataford
Hugo Houle
Ryan Roth

Colombia

Walter Aljeandro Vargas Alzate

Czech Republic

Jan Barta
Leopold Konig
Daniel Turek
Petr Vakoc

Denmark

Soren Kragh Andersen
Martin Toft Madsen

Eritrea

Natnael Berhane
Mekseb Debesay
Isaak Tesfom Okubamariam
Meron Teshome Hagos

Spain

Jonathan Castroviejo
David De La Cruz
Omar Fraile

Finland

Matti Manninen

France

Johan Le Bon
Stephane Rossetto
Jeremy Roy

Great Britain

Stephen Cummings
Alex Dowsett
Geraint Thomas

>>> 2016 UCI Road World Championships: Latest news, reports and info

Germany

Tony Martin
Nils Politt
Jasha Sutterlin

Greece

Polychronis Tzortzakis

India

Naveen John
Arvind Panwar

Ireland

Ryan Mullen
Nicolas Roche

Italy

Fabio Felline
Andrea Guardini
Manuel Quinziato

Kazakhstan

Zhandros Bizhigitov
Dmitriy Gruzdev
Alexey Lutsenko

Kosovo

Alban Delija
Alban Nuha

Saudi Arabia

Nasser Al Ibrahim
Sultan Assiri

Kuwait

Saied Jafer Alali
Salman Hasan Alsaffar

Latvia

Gatis Smukulis

Lithuania

Gediminas Bagdonas
Ignatas Konovalovas
Ramunas Navardauskas

Luxembourg

Bob Jungels

Mexico

Rene Corella

Mongolia

Myagmarsuren Baasankhuu

Netherlands

Tom Dumoulin
Jos van Emden

Norway

Edvald Boasson Hagen
Vegard Stake Laengen

New Zealand

Jack Bauer
Patrick Bevin

Poland

Marcin Bialoblocki
Maciej Bodnar
Michal Kwiatkowski
Lukasz Wisniowski

Portugal

Nelson Oliveira

Qatar

Afif Abdullah
Ahmed Albourdainy

Russia

Maxim Belkov
Viacheslav Kuznetsov
Nikolay Trusov
Anton Vorobyev

Rwanada

Adrien Niyonshuti

Slovenia

Primoz Roglic

Switzerland

Silvan Dillier
Reto Hollenstein
Stefan Kung

Ukraine

Andriy Grivko
Andriy Vasylyuk

USA

Taylor Phinney
Joseph Rosskopf
Alexey Vermeulen

Uzbekistan

Muradjan Halmuratov