Round one winner Matt Bottrill notched up another victory in the Rudy Project Time Trial Series in Nottinghamshire on Saturday.

The Drag2zero.com rider clocked exactly 56 minutes to win the Doncaster Wheelers event, round four of the series which covered 26.55 miles over two laps of a course based on Beckingham near Retford.

Proving that he has shrugged off the cold which kept him out of the National 10 the previous weekend, Bottrill beat team-mate Jeff Jones by 2-23, while Drag2zero.com were also celebrating a win in the women’s one-lap event with Julia Shaw beating Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) by more than two minutes with her time of 29:54.

In Devon, Blake Pond secured victory in the North Devon Wheelers’ 25 at Chumleigh, clocking 52-39 to win by 41 seconds from Mid-Devon CC rival Pete Vincent, while fellow North Devon Wheelers Henry Benning and Mark Leeds took third and fourth.

Further north, Yorkshireman Joel Wainman clocked 53-27 to win the Bridlington CC 25 at Willsthorpe in East Yorkshire.

The Hessle-based rider was more than two and a half minutes faster than his nearest rival and team-mate, veteran Jon Surtees with 55-59.

Ferryhill Wheelers’ Keith Murray notched up a victory in the Cleveland Wheelers 25 at Crathorne in North Yorkshire.

He covered the distance in 53-48 to win by almost one minute from GS Metro’s Andy Fuller, while Berwick Wheelers’ Harry Armstrong took third, another 15 seconds back.

And over in Lancashire, Nigel Haigh (Sportscover) won the Preston Wheelers 25 at Garstang with a time of 54-39, beating Cleveleys RC rival Michael Smith by 38 seconds.

Elsewhere, the evergreen Richard Prebble (Node 4-Giordana) recorded the fastest time in the Farnham RC 10 event in Bentley, Hampshire, on Saturday.

The 44-year-old former national champion of a number of distances, including the 10-mile, clocked a time of 20:38 to beat Lewes Wanderers CC’s Nick Dwyer into second.

In the Chronos RT 10 held in Hardwick, Cambridgeshire, Lutterworth Cycle Centre’s Matt Sinclair’s superb effort of 20:02 earned him first place.

Second-placed Ross Clarke of Team Milton Keynes couldn’t get near the Leicestershire rider’s time. He came in at 20:50, as did third-placed Brett Harwood of Time RT.

Alec Baskaya of Dream Cycling won round four of the Bath Cycle Races on Wednesday and followed it up with the quickest time of the Frome and District 10 in Somerset.

The 24-year-old completed the circuit in 20:54, seven seconds faster than Billy Oliver of Dursley RC in second.

Related links



CW’s time trial news section

  • Jan Cooper

    Did you know that women compete in events other than the Rudy project? The Farnham RC 10 had a large separate female competition but no mention whatsoever.