Welcome to Cycling Weekly’s 2011 British race calendar.

Here we’ll bring together the details of every major road race, time trial and criterium taking place in the UK.

This year our calendar includes the British Cycling Premier Calendar road race and Elite Circuit Race series, Nocturne series, the brand new Tour criterium series, CTT time trials and selected other major events.

We’ll also update the list regularly to include the names of each event’s winner.

Click on the winner’s name to jump to a report from that event.

Date Series Event Winner
13th February - Perfs Pedal Race Ben Stockdale


18th-20th February - Track Cycling World Cup round 4, Manchester Velodrome Reports index
5th March - Eddie Soens Memorial James Stewart


13th March - Jock Wadley Memorial Marcin Bialoblocki
20th March - Wally Gimber Trophy Steve Lampier
20th March Junior National Road Series Cadence Junior Road Race Jonathan Dibben
28th March Time Trial Series Chelmer CC Matt Bottrill


3rd April Youth National Circuit Series SW Circuit Races Jacob Scott/Emily Kay

3rd April - Dengie Marshes Tour Zak Dempster


9th April Junior National Road Series Junior Tour of Bristol 2-Day Rupert Denny

10th April Time Trial Series North DC Committee Matt Bottrill


17th April International Event East Midlands International Cicle Classic Zak Dempster


17th April Women’s National Road Series Cheshire Classic Lucy Garner

22nd April Time Trial Series Buxton CC Matt Bottrill


23rd-25th April Premier Calendar Tour Doon Hame Zak Dempster


29th April Junior National Road Series Isle of Man Junior Tour 3-Day Alistair Slater
30th April Youth National Circuit Series Isle of Man Youth Tour -

7th May Women’s National Road Series Clitheroe

Hannah Barnes

7th May Youth National Circuit Series Hillingdon Slipstreamers -
7th May Time Trial Series Doncaster Whs CC Matt Bottrill

8th May Premier Calendar Lincoln Grand Prix Scott Thwaites


15th May Women’s National Road Series Hillingdon GP Lucy Garner/Hannah Rice

15th May Youth National Circuit Series Omega Youth Circuits -
21st May National Championships RTTC National Championships 10 mile Bradley Wiggins/Julia Shaw


22nd May Regional Championships British Championships Regional Road Race Championships -
24th May Tour Series Round one – Durham Zak Dempster/Rapha Condor Sharp


26th May Tour Series Round two – Aberystwyth Ed Clancy/Rapha Condor Sharp


28th May Youth National Circuit Series NW Youth Tour -
29th May Premier Calendar Dumfries BikeFest Grand Prix EVENT CANCELLED

31st May Tour Series Round three – Peterborough Graham Briggs/Rapha Condor Sharp


2nd June

Tour Series Round four – Colchester Dean Downing/Rapha Condor Sharp


5th June Premier Calendar Ryedale Grand Prix Jonathan Teirnan Locke

5th June National Championships RTTC National Championships 25 mile Michael Hutchinson and Julia Shaw


7th June Tour Series Round five – Stoke-on-Trent Scott Thwaites/Rapha-Condor-Sharp
9th June Tour Series Round six – Oldham Rob Partridge/Endura Racing


12th June Women’s National Road Series Capernwray Road Race -
14th June Tour Series Round seven – Woking Ian Wilkinson/Endura Racing


16th June Tour Series Round eight – Canary Wharf

Jonny McEvoy/Motorpoint


18th June National Championships RTTC National Championships 50 mile Women’s Julia Shaw


18th June Junior National Road Series Hetton Park Junior Crits -
18th June Youth National Circuit Series Hetton Park Youth Crits -
19th June National Championships RTTC National Championships 50 mile Men’s Michael Hutchinson


19th June Premier Calendar Tour of the Reservoir Ian Bibby


22nd June Elite Circuit Race Series Otley GP Scott Thwaites


25th June National Championships RTTC National Championships 24hr Andy Wilkinson/Bronwen Ewing
25th June Junior National Road Series CC Giro Curborough Crits -
25th June Youth National Circuit Series CC Giro Curborough Crits -
26th June National Championships Men’s British Road Race Championships Bradley Wiggins


26th June National Championships Men’s U23 British Road Race Championships Scott Thwaites


26th June National Championships Women’s British Road Race Championships Lizzie Armitstead


26th June National Championships Women’s U23 British Road Race Championships Laura Trott


2nd July Women’s National Road Series Tour of Blackpool Criteriums -
2nd July Youth National Circuit Series Tour of Blackpool Youth Crits -
3rd July National Championships National Championship Team Time Trial Science in Sport


6th July Elite Circuit Race Series Stafford GP -
8th July Elite Circuit Race Series Abergavenny GP -
9th July National Championships RTTC National Championships 100mile Hutchinson/Slack


13th July Elite Circuit Race Series Colne GP Ed Clancy


16th July International Event European U23 / Junior Road Race Championships -
18th July National Championships British Championships National Masters 30-39 Road Race Championships -
20th July Elite Circuit Race Series Blackburn GP -
24th July Junior National Road Series Bath RC Junior Road Race -
29th July National Championships British Championships National Elite Men’s Circuit Race Championships Graham
Briggs
24th July National Championships British Championships National Youth Circuit Race Championships -
29th July National Championships British National Circuit Race Championships -

30th July Women’s National Road Series Tywyn Criteriums -
30th July Youth National Circuit Series Tywyn Crits -
31st July Premier Calendar East Yorkshire Classic Jeremy Hunt


6th August Time Trial Series Worcester St Johns CC Wouter Sybrandy


6th August National Championships British National Paracycling Time Trial Championships (BC/CTT) -
7th August National Championships British Championships National Elite Women’s Circuit Race Championships Hannah Barnes
7th August Elite Circuit Race Series Preston GP -
13-14th August Women’s National Road Series Essex Giro 2-Day Anna Fischer

14th August Olympic Games test event London-Surrey Cycle Classic Mark Cavendish


14th August National Championships RTTC National Championships 12hr Andy Bason/Lynne Taylor


27th August Junior National Road Series Junior Tour of Wales 3-Day -
27th August Youth National Circuit Series Maindy Flyers -
28th August Premier Calendar Twinings Pro-Am Tour Simon Yates


4th September National Championships British National Time Trial Championships (BC/CTT) Alex Dowsett/Wendy Houvenaghel


4th September Premier Calendar Richmond Grand Prix Andy Tennant


11th – 18th September International Event Tour of Britain Lars Boom


18th September Time Trial Series Team Swift Adam Duggleby


20th – 25th September International Event World Road & Time Trial Championships Results/reports


1st October Time Trial Series Sherwood CC Wouter Sybrandy
15th October Time Trial Series Poole Whs -
30th October National Championships National Hill Climb Championships -

Related links



2011 UCI World Calendar



2011 British Cyclo-Sportive Calendar





British Race Calendar 2010