Prolific winner Andy Bason (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk) is scratch man in the Shropshire CCA 100 on Sunday, last man off in a field of 60 for the event on the D100/1 course based near Prees in Shropshire.

The course takes the riders round through Ternhill and Market Drayton and down to Shawbirch, and while Bason looks favourite for the win, the other places on the podium are far from certain.

Veteran Jim Gresty (North Shropshire Wheelers) is a capable and experienced rider, while Bike Science-Planet X rider Oliver Mott could also challenge.

Elsewhere, there is a good field for the North Middlesex and Hertfordshire CA 100 which is also on Sunday, on the F1 course near Tempsford in Bedfordshire.

Last man off is Rudy Project Series contender Jeff Jones (Chippenham & District Wheelers), while Finsbury Park CC’s Dave Kendall and PCA Ciclos Uno’s Dean Lubin could well be breathing down his neck in the pursuit of victory.

Following her second place in the Sleaford Wheelers 25 on Sunday, Wendy Houvenaghel (Bike Chain-Ricci) returns to her home county of Cornwall on Sunday to ride the Truro CC 25.

While she is highly likely to be the fastest of the eight female riders, the Olympic track ace will also be aiming to make it onto the podium and could take the overall win. Fast men in the event include Lubos Obornik (Revo Racing), Dean Robson (Somerset RC) and Gary Fouracres (St Austell Wheelers).

Slightly further up the country, there is a slightly smaller but good quality field for the Yeovil CC 25 in Somerset at the same time, which is using the U30/25 course at Podimore.

Rob Pears (Bath CC) is one of several talented veteran riders likely to clock a fast time, while others include Jon Wynn (Northover VT), David Kiddell (Cavalier CC) and Andy Winterbottom (Somerset RC).

Saturday’s Manchester and District TTA 50-mile Championship in Cheshire has attracted a full field, which is headed by Alf Hilton (Congleton CC).

Using the J4/16 course, riders will use the sporting Cranage to Twemlow, Chelford and Knutsford circuit, and Hilton will be expected to be fastest having won last year’s event by just over a minute from Charles Taylor (South Pennine RC) who is also back riding this year.

Third 12 months ago, Simon Bridge (Leigh Premier RC) is also returning, while Paul Shallicker (Cover Your Car) and Rob Weare (Leamington C&AC) could also challenge.

In Nottinghamshire, Barry Charlton (Lyme RC) is last man off in the North Notts Olympic 25 at Carlton in Trent on Saturday.

A full field of riders includes Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk riders Andy Bason, Nik Bowdler and Mark Arnold.

This weekend’s top events

Saturday, July 16

Manchester & Dist TTA 50-Mile Championship – Goostrey, Cheshire (course J4/16), 4pm.

North Notts Olympic 25 – Carlton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire (course A25/25), 5pm.

API-Metrow 25 – Newmarket, Cambridgeshire (course E2/25), 2pm.

Ross-on-Wye and District CC 10 – Abergavenny, Gwent (course R10/17c), 2pm.

Sunday, July 17

Shropshire CCA 100 – Prees, Shropshire (course D100/1), 7am.

North Middlesex & Herts CA 100 – Tempsford, Bedfordshire (course F1/100), 5.30am.

West London CA 50 – Aldermaston, Berkshire (course H50/1a), 7am.

Truro CC 25 – Victoria, Cornwall (course S100/25), 7am.

Yeovil CC 25 – Podimore, Somerset (course U30/25), 7am.

Ross-on-Wye and Dist CC 25 – Abergavenny, Gwent (course R25/16), 8am.

Related links



Cycling Weekly’s Time Trial News section


Parker International banner

This article is from

Cycling Weekly – In print and online, Cycling Weekly is the best source of breaking news, race reportage, reliable fitness advice, trustworthy product reviews and inspirational features. First published in 1891, the magazine has an amazing and unrivalled heritage, having been at the heart of British cycling for over 120 years.

Subscribe to Cycling Weekly in print » | Read the digital edition »