Multi-champion Julia Shaw is among those taking an early look at the course to be used for the British Time Trial Championship later in the season at Saturday’s seventh round of the Northampton & District CA Time Trial Series.



Shaw (Deag2zero.com), who was second to world champion Emma Pooley in last year’s BTT Championship and won the title in 2005, is one of 88 riders down for the 20.9-mile event on the undulating NC18 course around the borders of Cambridgeshire and Northants.



Top seeds in the men’s field are Dean Robson (Somerset RC), Steven Whitewick (Utag Yamaha.com), Kevin Tye (Datateam Allstars), Nick Hutchings (GS Grupetto) and Jerone Walters (La Fuga-Sigma Sport) with the N&DCA-affiliated riders headed by current series leader Jason Gurney (Baines Racing Silverstone). Headquarters are at Sawtry and the first rider is off at 2pm.



Winner 12 months ago, Joel Wainman (Team Swift) is last man off in Sunday’s Elmet CRC 12-hour event over the V12 course based on Melbourne, near York.



Wainman covered 280.04 miles last year, helping him to secure third place in the British Best All-Rounder competition, and faces a challenge from the third and fourth-placed riders then, David Thompson (Scarborough Paragon CC ) and his own team-mate Andy Jackson.



Sean Childs (RNRMCA) is top seed for Sunday’s Welsh CA 100-mile championship on the Raglan –  Abergavenny – Monmouth course in a field that includes last year’s second, third and fourth-placed finishers, Jon Wynn (Northover VT) and Merthyr CC pair Colin Wallace and Lyn Jones.



Charlotteville CC’s 25 on Saturday has a full field of 120 riders as well as 47 in an overflow event, tandems and tricycles. Last man off in the main event on the H25/8 Bentley course is Steve Walkling (VC St Raphael), ten minutes after Julian Jenkinson (Utag Yamaha.com).



Conlgeton CC duo Alf Hilton and Neil Skellern do battle in Cheshire road Club’s 50 at Granage on Saturday with Simon Bridge (Leigh Premier RC) leading the challenge.



Lee Turner (La Fuga – Sigma Sport) os among the seeded riders and is also among the fsavourites for De Laune CC’s Fred Peachey Memnorial 25 the following morning at Harrietsham, Kent.



In-form Ian Cammish (Planet X RT) leads the line-up for Victoria CC’s 10.2-mile test at Ugley, Essex on Saturday with a programme of events for solos, three-ups, two-ups and tandem starting at 9am.



This weekend’s top events

Saturday, July 30 – Cheshire Roads Club 50m – Cranage, Cheshire (course J4/16), 4pm

Charlotteville CC 25 – Bentley, Surrey (course H25/8), 2pm

Sheffrec  CC 25 – Hatfield, South Yorkshire (course O25/11), 2pm

Northampton & Dist CA 20.9 – Sawtry, Cambs (course NC18), 2pm

Victoria CC 10.2 – Ugley, Essex (course E1/10A), 9am

Sunday, July 31 Elmet CRC 12hr – Melbourne, near York (course V1HR), 5.30am

Lancashire RC 12hr – Garstang, Lancs (course L1204), 6am

Welsh CA 100 – Raglan, South Wales (course R100/8), 6am

East District CA 100 – Morley, Norfolk (course B100/4), 5.30am

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 50 – Lytchett Matravers, Dorset (course P413/50), 6am