>>>UCI track cycling world championships 2010: Cycling Weekly’s coverage index

Women’s individual pursuit
Gold final
1. Sarah Hammer 3:28.601 bt
2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:32.496

Bronze medal final
3. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU)  3:32.085 bt
4. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:32.733

Qualifying
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:27.826
2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:30.377
3. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:31.259
4. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 3:31.905
5. Ellen Van Dijk (NED) 3:33.704
6. Lesya Kalitovska (UKR) 3:36.159
7. Jaime Nielsen (NZL) 3:37.212
8. Vera Koedooder (NED) 3:37.499
9. Tara Whitten (CAN) 3:38.315
10. Fan Jiang (CHN) 3:38.519

Women’s 500m time trial
1. Anna Meares (AUS) 33:381 seconds
2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 33.462
3. Olga Panarina (BLR) 33.779
4. Wily Kanis (NED) 33.801
5. Sandie Clair (FRA) 33.992
6. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) 34.349
7. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.407
8. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 34.538
9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) 34.674
10. Lin Junhong (CHN) 34.804
11. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 34.974
12. Jessica Varnish (GBR) 34.992
13. Virginie Cueff (FRA) 35.017
14. Monique Sullivan (CAN) 35.334
15. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 35.418
16. Rebecca James (GBR) 35.515
17. Olga Streltsova (RUS) 35.601
18. Gintare Gaivenyte (LTU) 35.603
19. Helena Casas Roige (ESP) 35.778
20: Renata Dabrowska (POL) 35.864
21. Elisa Frisoni (ITA) 36.225

Women’s team pursuit
Gold final

1. Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic) 3:21.748 bt
2. Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel, Jo Rowsell, Lizzie Armitstead) 3:22.287

Bronze final
3. New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Alison Shanks) 3:21.552 bt
4. United States (Dotsie Bausch, Sarah Hammer, Lauren Tamayo) 3:24.571

Qualifying
1. Australia 3:23.161
2. Great Britain 3:23.369
3. New Zealand 3:24.405
4. United States 3:24.661
5. Netherlands 3:25.156
6. Canada 3:26.132
7. Germany 3:27.236
8. Ukraine 3:27.662
9. Belgium 3:27.690
10. China 3:28.194
11. Russia 3:28.644
12. Poland 3:32.035
13. France 3:32.199
14. Italy 3:34.329
Women’s team sprint
Gold final

1. Australia (Anna Meares, Kaarle McCulloch) 32.923 bt
2. China (Jinjie Gong, Junhong Lin) 33.192

Bronze final
3. Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte, Simona Krupeckaite) 33.109 bt
4. Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton, Jessica Varnish) 33.593

Qualifying
1. Australia 33.037
2. China 33.244
3. Lithuania 33.261
4. Great Britain 33.383
5. France 33.490
6. Germany 33.604
7. Netherlands 33.672
8. Russia 34.269
9. Poland 35.058
10. Hong Kong 35.252
11. Greece 36.008
12. Thailand 37.325

Women’s scratch race
1. Pascale Jeuland (FRA)
2. Yumari Gonzalez (CUB)
3. Belinda Goss (AUS)
4. Kelly Druyts (BEL)
5. Jarmila Machacova (CZE)
6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (POL)
7. Reum Na (KOR)
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR)
9. Julie Leth (DEN)
10. Xiao Juan Diao (HKG)
11. Elissavet Chantzi (GRE)
12. Vera Koedooder (NED)
13. Pala Munoz (CHI)
14. Andrea Wolfer (SUI)
15. Rushlee Buchanan (NZL)
16. Elke Gebhardt (GER)
17. Alzbeta Pavlendova (SVK)
18. Iryna Shpylyova (UKR)
19. Ana Balerdi (ESP)
20. Anna Blyth (GBR)
21. Svetlana Pauliukaite (LTU)
22. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
Women’s points race
1. Tara Whitten (CAN) 36pts
2. Lauren Ellis (NZL) 33pts
3. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 33pts
4. Elena Tchalykh (AZE) 26pts
5. Paola Munoz (CHI) 22pts
6. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 14pts
7. Leire Dorronsoro (ESP) 9pts
8. Ellen Van Dijk (NED) 8pts
9. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 7pts
10. Megan Dunn (AUS) 7pts
11. Shelley Evans (USA) 4pts
12. Andrea Wolfer (SUI) 3pts
13. Elena Brezhviva (RUS) 3pts
14. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 2pts
15. Pascale Jeuland (FRA) 2pts
16. Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (CUB) 1pt
17. Sofia Arreola Navarro (MEX) 0pts
18. Nontasin Chanpeng (THA)
19. Julie Leth (DEN)
20. Elissavet Chantzi (GRE)
21. Madeleine Sandig (GER)
22. Jamie Wong (HKG)
Women’s sprint
Gold FInal

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt
2. Shuang Guo (CHN)

Bronze final
3.Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt
4. Anna Meares (AUS)

5-8 final

Qualifying
1. Shuang Guo (CHN) 10.918
2. Anna Meares (AUS) 11.030
3. Olga Panarina (BLR) 11.077
4. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.078
5. Willy Kanis (NED) 11.105
6. Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.120
7. VIctoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.135
8. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) 11.202
9. Junhong Lin (CHN) 11.242
10. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 11.250
11. Virginie Cueff (FRA) 11.340
12. Kristina Vogel (GER) 11.356
13. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.385
14. Miriam Welte (GER) 11.408
15. Victoria Baranova (RUS) 11.426
16. Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 11.442
17. Emily Rosemond (AUS) 11.444
18. Jessica Varnish (GBR) 11.464
19. Rebecca James (GBR) 11.518
20. Sandie Clair (FRA) 11.559
21. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 11.564
22. Christin Muche (GER) 11.571
23. Lisandra Rodriguez (CUB) 11.600
24. Olga Srteltsova (RUS) 11.700
25. Renata Dabrowska (POL) 11.922
26. Helena Casas (ESP) 11.995
27. Gintare Gaivenyte (LTU) 12.084
Women’s keirin
FInal

1. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)
2. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
3. Olga Panarina (BLR)
4. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS)
5. Miriam Welte (GER)
6. Clara Sanchez

Final 7-12
7. Anna Meares (AUS)
8. Shuang Guo (CHN)
9. Monique Sullivan (CAN)
10. Christin Muche (GER)
REL Emily Rosemond (AUS)
REL WIlly Kanis (NED)

Men’s Team Sprint
Gold final

1. Germany (Förstemann, Levy, Nimke) 43.350 bt
2. France (Bauge, D’Almeida, Sireau)

Bronze final
3. Great Britain (Edgar, Kenny, Hoy) 43.590 bt
4. China (Cheng, L Zhang, M Zhang) 44.002

Qualifying
1. France 43.373
2. Germany 43.458
3. Great Britain 43.802
4. China 44.017
5. New Zealand 44.450
6. Russia 44.498
7. Australia 44.578
8. Netherlands 44.630
9. Poland 44.820
10. Japan 45.136
11. Canada 45.523
12. Czech Republic 45.674
13. Greece 45.730
14. Ukraine 45.795
15. Spain 46.071
16. Italy 46.436

Men’s team pursuit
Gold final

1. Australia (J Bobridge, R Dennis, M Hepburn, C Meyer) 3:55.654 bt
2. Great Britain (S Burke, E Clancy, B Swift, A Tennant) 3:55.806

Bronze final
3. New Zealand (S Bewley, W Gough, P Latham, J Sergent) 3:59.475 bt
4. Denmark (N Byrgesen, M Christensen, J-E Madsen, R Quaade) 4:01.664

Qualifying
1. Great Britain 3:56.869
2. Australia 3:58.185
3. New Zealand 3:58.616
4. Denmark 4:02.259
5. Ukraine 4:04.776
6. Netherlands 4:04.818
7. Russia 4:04.986
8. Spain 4:05.570
9. France 4:07.051
10. Germany 4:07.265
11. Italy 4:08.512
12. China 4:11.872
13. Ireland 4:12.136
14. Poland 4:12.481
15. Switzerland 4:13.023
16. Greece 4:14.765
17. Austria 4:21.370
Men’s kilometre time trial
1. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:00.341
2. Michael D’Almeida (FRA) 1:00.884
3. François Pervis (FRA) 1:01.024
4. Stefan Nimke (GER) 1:01.086
5. Edward Dawkins (NZL) 1:01.372
6. Miao Zhang (CHN) 1:01.520
7. David Daniell (GBR) 1:02.033
8. Scott Sunderland (AUS) 1:02.291
9. Tomas Babek (CZE) 1:02.940
10. David Alonso Castillo (ESP) 1:03.004
11. Yevgen Bolibrukh (UKR) 1:03.038
12. Kamil Kuczynski (POL) 1:03.056
13. Rene Enders (GER) 1:03.058
14. Quentin Lafargue (FRA) 1:03.100
15. Chongyang Wang (CHN) 1:03.140
16. Ethan Mitchell (NZL) 1:03.389
17. Joachim Eilers (GER) 1:03.503
18. Nikolay Zhurkin (RUS) 1:03.525
19. Adrian Teklinski (POL) 1:03.568
20. Myron Simpson (NZL) 1:03.691
21. Yudia Nitta (JPN) 1:03.762
22. Clemens Selzer (AUT) 1:03.766
23. Francesco Ceci (ITA) 1:04.101
24. Philip Nielsen (DEN) 1:04.609

Men’s Points race
1. Cameron Meyer (AUS) 70
2. Peter Schep (NED) 33
3. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 27
4. Chris Newton (GBR) 26
5. Ingmar De Poortere (BEL) 24
6. Christophe Riblon (FRA) 17
7. Walter Fernando Perez (ARG) 13
8. Roger Kluge (GER) 13
9. Daniel Kruetzfeldt (DEN) 10
10. Makoto Iljima (JPN) 8
11. Andreas Müller (AUT) 8
12. Carlos Torrent Tarres (ESP) 5
13. Lukasz Bujko (POL) 3
14. Angelo Ciccone (ITA) 3
15. Ho TIng Kwok (HKG) 0
16. Tristan Marguet (SUI) -19

Men’s scratch race
1. Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
2. Juan Carvajal (Col)
3. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)
4. Martin Blaha (CZE)
5. Chris Newton (GBR)
6. Mykhaylo Radionov (UKR)
7. Thomas Scully (NZL)
8. Ho Ting Kwok (HKG)
9. Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
10. Erik Mohs (GER)
11. Zachary Bell (CAN)
12. Tim Mertens (BEL)
13.Magkoyras Sakellardis (GRE)
14. Viktor Shmalko (RUS)
15. Elia Viviani (ITA)
16. Pablo Seisdedos (CHI)
17. Lukasz Bujko (POL)
18. Daniel Holloway (USA)
19. Travis Meyer (AUS)
20. Franco Marvulli (SUI)
21. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT)
22. Matthew Brammeier (IRL)
Men’s Keirin
Final 1 – 6

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
3. Maximillian Levy (GER)
4. Teun Mulder (NED)
5. François Pervis (FRA)
6. Sam Webster (NZL)

Final 1-12
1. Matthew Crampton (GBR)
2. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)
3. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)
4. Shane Perkins (AUS)
5. Jason Niblett (AUS)
6. Kota Asai (JPN)

Round two
Heat 1

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
3. Sam Webster (NZL)
4. Shane Perkins (AUS)
5. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)
6. Kota Asai (JPN)

Heat 2
1. Maximillian Levy (GER)
2. Teun Mulder (NED)
3. François Pervis (FRA)
4. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)
5. Jason Niblett (AUS)
6. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

Round one
Heat 1

1. Matthew Crampton (GBR)
2. Maximillian Levy (GER)
3. Jason Niblett (AUS)
4. Francesco Ceci (ITA)
5. Charlie Conord (FRA)
6. Zafeirios Volikakis (GRE)

Heat 2
1. François Pervis (FRA)
2. Sam Webster (NZL)
3. Denis Spicka (CZE)
4. Kota Asai (JPN)
5. Carsten Bergemann (GER)
6. Michael Thomson
7. Kasper Jessen (DEN)

Heat 3
1. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
2. Teun Mulder (NED)
3. Christos Volikakis (GRE)
4. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)
5. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)
6. Adam Ptacnik (CZE)
7. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN

Heat 4
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Shane Perkins (AUS)
3. Roy Van Den Berg (NED)
4. Andri Vynokurov (UKR)
5. Travis Smith (CAN)
6.Saifei Bao (CHN)
DSQ Josiah Ng (MAS)
Men’s individual pursuit
Gold final

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.600 bt
2. Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:18.459

Bronze final
3. Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:18.066 bt
4. Alexander Serov (RUS) 4:21.263

Qualifying
1. Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:15.988
2. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.102
3. Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:17.169
4. Alexander Serov (RUS) 4:18.356
5. Rohan Dennis (AUS) 4:19.292
6. Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR) 4:20.316
7. Westley Gough (NZL) 4:20.685
8. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) 4:22.239
9. Vitaliy Popkov (UKR) 4:22.999
10. Juan Carvajal (ESP) 4:23.595
11. Patrick Gretsch (GER) 4:24.224
12. David O’Loughlin (IRL) 4:25.203
13. Artur Ershov (RUS) 4:25.352
14. Marco Coledan (ITA) 4:26.267
15. Levi Heimans (NED) 4:26.405
16. Arno Van Der Zwet (NED) 4:26.677
17. Ingmar De Poortere (BEL) 4:27.400
18. Albert Torres Barcelo (ESP) 4:28.327
19. Jonathan Dufrasne (BEL) 4:29.416
20. King Lok (HKG) 4:32.195
21. Julien Morice (FRA) 4:33.391
22. Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) 4:33.590
23. Jie Wang (CHN) 4:34.747
24. Xiao Jiang (CHN) 4:38.331
25. Magkoyras Neofytos Sakellaridis (GCE) 4:39.081
26. Silvan Dillier (SUI) 4:47.445

Madison
1. Australia 16pts
2. France 6pts
3. Belgium 5pts
4. Denmark 17pts -1 lap
5. Germany 16 pts -1 lap
6. Russia 13pts -1 lap
7. Italy 9pts -1 lap
8. Argentina 8pts -1 lap
9. United States 7pts -1 lap
10. Austria 2pts -1 lap
11. Netherlands 0pts -1 lap
12. Czech Republic 0pts -1lap
13. Hong Kong 0pts -1lap
14. New Zealand 0pts -1lap
15. Switzerland 6pts -2 laps
16. Ukraine 0pts -3 laps