All the major dates from the International and British cycling calendars

Welcome to Cycling Weekly’s 2014 calendar for the major cycling dates of the season.

Each entry in the calendar tells you when it is, where it is, which round of a series it is (in brackets) and the host nation of that event.

Key

WT – UCI World Tour
TT – Time trial
ECS – Elite Circuit Series
ERS – Elite Road Series
WNRS – Women’s National Road Series
WWC – Women’s World Cup
UNC – Under 23 Nations Cup

January

4 Revolution Series (3/5) GBR
5 Cyclo-Cross World Cup (6/7) ITA
11-12 National Cyclo-Cross Champs GBR
17-19 Track World Cup (3/3) MEX
21-26 Santos Tour Down Under (WT) AUS
26 Cyclo-Cross World Cup (7/7) FRA

February

1 Revolution Series (4/5) GBR
1-2 Cyclo-Cross World Champs NED
6-10 Tour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel FRA
9 Trofeo Palma ESP
10 Trofeo Migjom ESP
11 Trofeo Deia ESP
12 Trofeo Platja de Muro ESP
14-17 Volta ao Algarve POR
26-02 World Track Champs COL

March

1-3 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen BEL
1 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite BEL
2 Clasica de Almeria ESP
2 Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne BEL
8 Strade Bianche ITA
9 Roma Maxima ITA
9-16 Paris Nice (WT) FRA
12-18 Tirreno-Adriatico (WT) ITA
14-15 Revolution Series (5/5) GBR
15 Boels Rental Ronde van Drenthe (WWC) NED
23 Milano-Sanremo (WT) ITA
24 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (WT) ESP
26 Dwars door Vlaanderen BEL
28 E3 Harelbeke (WT) BEL
30 Gent – Wevelgem (WT) BEL
30 Trofeo Alfredo Binda (WWC) ITA

April

6 Tour des Flandres (WWC) BEL
6 Tour des Flandres (WT) BEL
7-12 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco (WT) ESP
9 Scheldeprijs BEL
12 Ronde Van Vlaanderen Beloften (UNC) BEL
12-13 Tour of the Reservoir (ERS) GBR
13 Paris Roubaix (WT) FRA
16 De Brabantse Pijl – La Flèche Brabançonne BEL
16 La Cote Picarde (UNC) FRA
20 Amstel Gold (WT) NED
23 La Fleche Wallonne (WWC) BEL
23 La Fleche Wallonne (WT) BEL
27 Liege – Bastogne – Liege (WT) BEL
27 Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic GBR
27 Cheshire Classic (WNRS) GBR
29- 4 Tour de Romandie (WT) SUI

May

1 Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt GER
4 Cycle Wilshire GP (ERS) GBR
7-11 Women’s Tour if Britain GBR
9-1 Giro d’Italia (WT) ITA
10 Champ. Panamericain en Ligne (UNC) GUA
11 Lincoln GP (ERS) GBR
13 Tour Series (1/10) GBR
15-19 Glava Tour of Norway NOR
15 Tour Series (2/10) GBR
18 Tour of Chongming Island (WWC) CHN
18 Women’s Cicle Classic (WNRS) GBR
19-26 An Post Ras IRL
20 Tour Series (3/10) GBR
23 Tour Series (4/10) GBR
27 Tour Series (5/10) GBR
29 Tour Series (6/10) GBR
31 Champ. d.Asie Course en Ligne (UNC) KAZ

June

3 Tour Series Redditch (7/10) GBR
5 Tour Series (8/10) GBR
7 Women’s National 50 TT Champs GBR
8 Men’s National 50 TT Champs GBR
8-15 Criterium du Dauphine (WT) FRA
10 Tour Series (9/10) GBR
12-16 Ster ZLM Toer GP Jan van Heeswijk NED
12 GP du canton d’Argovie SUI
13 Champ. D’Europe en Ligne (UNC) SUI
13 Tour Series Jersey (10/10) GBR
14-22 Tour de Suisse (WT) SUI
14-15 CDNW Surf and Turf (WNRS) GBR
22 Curlew Cup (WNRS) GBR
22 Beaumont Trophy GBR
26 National TT Champs GBR
29 National Road Race Champs GBR

July

2 Otley GP (ECS) GBR
2 Otley GP (WNRS) GBR
5-27 Tour de France (WT) FRA
11 Stockton Velo29-Altura (ECS) GBR
12-13 Essex Giro (WNRS) GBR
13 Stockton Velo29-Altura GP (ERS) GBR
16 Colne GP (ECS) GBR
18 Beverley GP (ECS) GBR
20 Ryedale GP (ERS) GBR
20 Redale GP (WNRS) GBR
23 Sheffield GP (ECS) GBR
23 Sheffield GP (WNRS) GBR
24 Commonwealth Games (1/7) GBR
25 Commonwealth Games (2/7) GBR
26 Commonwealth Games (3/7) GBR
27 Commonwealth Games (4/7) GBR
27 Circuit of the Fens (ERS) GBR
29 Commonwealth Games (5/7) GBR
30 Wales Open Criterium (ECS) GBR
31 Commonwealth Games (6/7) GBR

August

1-2 Stafford GP and Kermesse (WNRS) GBR
2 Women’s National 25 TT Champs GBR
2 Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian (WT) ESP
2 Stafford Kermesse (ERS) GBR
3 Men’s National 25 TT Champs GBR
3 Commonwealth Games (7/7) GBR
3 Sparkassen Giro (WWC) GER
3-9 Tour de Pologne (WT) POL
8-11 Arctic Race of Norway NOR
10 Prudential RideLondon Classic GBR
11-17 Eneco Tour (WT) BEL/NED
17 Leicester Kermesse (ERS) GBR
22 Open de Suede Vargarda TTT (WWC) SWE
23-14 Vuelta a Espana (WT) ESP
24 Open de Suede Vargarda (WWC) SWE
24 Vattenfall Cyclassics (WT) GER
23-30 Tour de L’Avenir (UNC) FRA
31 USC Ipswich and Coastal GP (ERS) GBR
30 GP de Plouay-Bretagne (WWC) FRA
30 Women’s National 10 TT Champs GBR
30-31 World Ports Classic NED
31 Men’s National 10 TT Champs GBR
31 GP Ouest France – Plouay (WT) FRA

September

6 Brussels Cycling Classic BEL
7 GP de Fourmies / La Voix du Nord FRA
7-14 Tour of Britain GBR
12 GP Cycliste de Quebec (WT) CAN
14 GP Cycliste de Montreal (WT) CAN
18 Tre Valli Varesine ITA
21 World Team Time Trial Champs ESP
22 World Time Trial Champs Women ESP
24 World Time Trial Champs Men ESP
24-28 National Track Champs GBR
27 World Road Race Champs Women ESP
28 World Road Race Champs Men ESP

October

1 Milano-Torino ITA
3 Giro del Piemonte ITA
5 II Lombardia (WT) ITA
10-14 Tour of Beijing (WT) CHN
11 Giro dell’Emilia ITA
12 Paris – Tours Elite FRA
12 Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli ITA
19 Chrono des Nations FRA
26 National Hill Climb Champs GBR