Jon Mould wins Tour Series rounds in Durham and Edinburgh
- Katie Archibald achieves a second win in the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix series

Report by Henry Nixon

Jon Mould out-sprinted Graham Briggs in each intermediate sprint and won the final sprint by a wheel length in Tuesday’s Tour Series round five in Durham.

Mattheiu Boule came in third shortly after Mould and Briggs. Rapha Condor JLT extended their lead over Madison Genesis in the team standings to 10, and Raleigh won the team competition on the day for the first time this season.

In Edinburgh on Thursday, Mould repeated his victory, this time in a solo effort that saw him equal Ed Clancy’s record of three wins in a season along with Mould’s first round win in Stone-on-Trent.

Mould crossed the line a long way ahead of Tom Scully and Kristian House who fought to the line for second and third.

Team Raleigh won the team prize for the race again with three riders in the top eight. In the overall team competition, Rapha Condor JLT had their lead cut to eight points.

Round seven of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series takes place on Tuesday 3rd of June in Redditch, Worcestershire.

Archibald impresses in Matrix Fitness Grand Prix
The first Scottish round of the Matrix Fitness GP series also took place in Edinburgh on Thursday as Scottish riders formed the majority of the top 10.

Katie Archibald won her second GP series race out of three as she attacked a small breakaway group and stayed out front to the finish line. Further down the standings was Eileen Roe in fifth who holds a ten point lead in the overall ranking over Charline Joiner in second with Archibald five points further back in third.

The winner of the series will probably be decided in the last race since the top three are in such close proximity promising for a very exciting two final races.

Tour Series 2014, Edinburgh

Tour Series 2014, Edinburgh

tourseries14-edinburgh-Archibald-wins-2Katie Archibald wins in Edinburgh

Results
Pearl Izumi Tour Series 2014
Round five: Durham
Team result

1) Raleigh
2) Rapha Condor JLT
3) Node4 Velosure
4) NFTO Pro Cycling
5) Metaltek Kuota
6) Madison Genesis
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
9) Great Britain

Individual result
1) Jon Mould (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Graham Briggs (GBR) Rapha Condor-JLT
3) Matthieu Boulo (FRA) Raleigh
4) Kristian House (GBR) Rapha Condor-JLT
5) Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Node4-Velosure
6) Morgan Kniesky (FRA) Raleigh
7) George Harper (GBR) Node4-Velosure
8) Mike Northey (NZL) Madison Genesis
9) Evan Oliphant (GBR) Raleigh
10) Steve Lampier (GBR) Node4-Velosure

Round Five Costa Express Fastest Lap: Chris Lawless (GBR) Great Britain,
Round Five Sprint Winner: Jon Mould NFTO

Overall Team Standings after Round Five
1) Rapha Condor-JLT 64pts
2) Madison Genesis 54pts
3) NFTO Pro Cycling 48pts
4) Raleigh 47pts
5) Node4 Velosure 34pts
6) Metaltek Kuota 29pts
7) Great Britain 27pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling 22pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes 17pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Five
1) Jon Mould NFTO 44pts

Pearl Izumi Tour Series 2014
Round Six: Edinburgh
Team Result

1) Raleigh
2) Madison Genesis
3) Rapha Condor-JLT
4) Node4-Velosure
5) NFTO Pro Cycling
6) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Metaltek Kuota
9) Great Britain

Round Six Individual Result
1) Jon Mould (GBR) NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Tom Scully (NZL) Madison Genesis
3) Kristain House (GBR) Rapha Condor-JLT
4) Marcin Bialoblocki (POL) Node4-Velosure
5) Matthieu Boulo (FRA) Raleigh
6) Graham Briggs (GBR) Rapha Condor JLT
7) Morgan Kniesky (FRA) Raleigh
8) Evan Oliphant (GBR) Raleigh
9) Ian Bibby (GBR) Madison Genesis
10) Yanto Barker (GBR) Raleigh

Round Six Costa Express Fastest Lap: Tom Scully (NZL) Madison Genesis, 1’45.819
Round Six Sprint Winner: Jon Mould (GBR) NFTO

Overall Team Standings, after round six
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 72pts
2) Madison Genesis, 64pts
3) Raleigh, 59pts
4) NFTO Pro Cycling, 54pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 41pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 32pts
7) Great Britain, 29pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 22pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Six
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 56pts

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series round three: Edinburgh
Individual standings

1) Katie Archibald (GBR) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
2) Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
3) Claire Thomas (GBR) Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
4) Charline Joiner (GBR) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
5) Eileen Roe (GBR) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
6) Hannah Walker (GBR) Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
7) Natalie Creswick (GBR) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport
8) Jessie Walker (GBR) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
9) Tamiko Butler (GBR) WyndyMilla Reynolds
10) Annasley Park (GBR) RST Racing Team

Round Three Sprint Winner: Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
Round Three Team Winner: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International

Overall Individual Standings after Round Three
1) Eileen Roe (GBR) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 55pts
2) Charline Joiner (GBR) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 45pts
3) Katie Archibald (GBR) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 40pts
4) Hannah Walker (GBR) Epic Cycles – Scott WRT, 39pts
5) Natalie Creswick (GBR) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 37pts
6) Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 35pts
7) Jessie Walker (GBR) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 28pts
8) Claire Thomas (GBR) Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa, 27pts
9) Gabriella Shaw (GBR) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 27pts
10) Katie Curtis (GBR) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts

Overall Sprint Standings after Round Three
1) Katie Archibald (GBR) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 20pts
2) Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 12pts
3) Louise Mahe (GBR) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 12pts

Overall Team Standings after Round Three
1) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 142pts
2) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 120pts
3) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 81pts
4) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 63pts
5) Epic Cycles – Scott WRT, 42pts
6) WyndyMilla – Reynolds, 26pts
7) RST Racing Team, 16pts
8) GBCycles.co.uk, 5pts