The 2010 Giro d’Italia kicks off on Saturday, May 8, in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

A total of 22 teams comprising nine riders each will line up to contest the first Grand Tour of the season. The 198 riders face 21 days of racing over three weeks, finishing on Sunday, May 30, in Verona.

In the absence of last year’s winner, Denis Menchov (Rabobank), world champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) wears the coveted number one plate.

Great Britain is represented by seven riders: Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo), David Millar (Garmin-Transitions), Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Charly Wegelius (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), Steve Cummings (Team Sky) and Chris Froome (Team Sky).

Listing may be subject to change – we’ll be keeping it updated.

Acqua & Sapone (Italy)

11 GARZELLI Stefano ITA

12 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA

13 CODOL Massimo ITA

14 DONATI Alessandro ITA

15 FAILLI Francesco ITA

16 MASCIARELLI Andrea ITA

17 MASCIARELLI Francesco ITA

18 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO

19 SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayetano COL

Ag2r-La Mondiale (France)

21 DUPONT Hubert FRA

22 BONNAFOND Guillaume FRA

23 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS

24 GADRET John FRA

25 HINAULT Sébastien FRA

26 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR

27 MANDRI Rene EST

28 RAVARD Anthony FRA

29 TURPIN Ludovic FRA

Androni-Diquigiovanni (Italy)

31 SCARPONI Michele ITA

32 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA

33 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA

34 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI

35 LODDO Alberto ITA

36 OCHOA Carlos José VEN

37 RODRIGUEZ Jackson VEN

38 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL

39 WURF Cameron AUS

Astana (Kazakhstan)

41 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ

42 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA

43 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA

44 GRIVKO Andriy UKR

45 JUFRE POU Josep ESP

46 KIREYEV Roman KAZ

47 IGLINSKIY Valentin KAZ

48 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO

49 DYACHENKO Alexsandr KAZ

Bbox Bouygues Telecom (France)

51 VOECKLER Thomas FRA

52 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN

53 BONNET William FRA

54 CHARTEAU Anthony FRA

55 CLAUDE Mathieu FRA

56 GAUDIN Damien FRA

57 LE FLOCH Guillaume FRA

58 TROFIMOV Yury RUS

59 TSCHOPP Johann SUI

BMC Racing Team (USA)

1 EVANS, Cadel AUS

2 BOOKWALTER, Brent USA

3 KOHLER, Martin SUI

4 LOUDER, Jeffry USA

5 MORABITO, Steve SUI

6 MURPHY, John USA

7 SCHÄR, Michael SUI

8 STALDER, Florian SUI

9 WYSS, Danilo SUI

Caisse d’Epargne (Spain)

61 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA

62 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrei CRC

63 ARROYO DURAN David ESP

64 JEANNESSON Arnold FRA

65 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR

66 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP

67 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP

68 URAN URAN Rigoberto COL

69 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier ESP

Cervelo Test Team (Switzerland)

71 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP

72 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo ESP

73 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR

74 KING Edward USA

75 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU

76 LLOYD Daniel GBR

77 NOVOA MENDEZ Joaquin ESP

78 RASCH Gabriel NOR

79 TONDO VOLPINI Xavier ESP

Cofidis-Le Credit en Ligne (France)

81 MONCOUTIE David FRA

82 BLOT Guillaume FRA

83 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA

84 CUSIN Remi FRA

85 DUQUE Leonardo COL

86 FOUCHARD Julien FRA

87 KRIIT Kalle EST

88 SIJMENS Nico BEL

89 MONIER Damien FRA

Colnago-CSF Inox (Italy)

91 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA

92 BELLETTI Manuel ITA

93 MODOLO Sacha ITA

94 BISOLTI Alessandro ITA

95 CANUTI Federico ITA

96 FRAPPORTI Marco ITA

97 MARANGONI Alan ITA

98 STORTONI Simone ITA

99 ZEN Enrico ITA

Footon-Servetto (Spain)

101 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA

102 BRANDLE Matthias AUT

103 CAPECCHI Eros ITA

104 CHEULA Giampaolo ITA

105 EIBEGGER Markus AUT

106 MAYOZ ECHEVERRIA Iban ESP

107 CORTI Marco ITA

108 MERLO Michele ITA

109 PEDERSEN Martin DEN

Garmin-Transitions (USA)

111 MILLAR David GBR

112 VANDE VELDE Christian USA

113 FARRAR Tyler USA

114 BOBRIDGE Jack AUS

115 DEAN Julian NZL

116 FISCHER Murilo Antonio BRA

117 MARTIN Daniel IRL

118 MEYER Cameron AUS

119 TUFT Svein CAN

HTC-Columbia (USA)

181 GREIPEL André GER

182 PINOTTI Marco ITA

183 ALBASINI Michael SUI

184 GOSS Matthew Harley AUS

185 HANSEN Adam AUS

186 LEWIS Craig USA

187 RABON Frantisek CZE

188 REYNES MIMO Vicente ESP

189 SIEBERG Marcel GER

Katusha (Russia)

191 POZZATO Filippo ITA

192 KARPETS Vladimir RUS

193 MCEWEN Robbie AUS

194 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA

195 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP

196 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS

197 MAZZANTI Luca ITA

198 PETROV Evgeni RUS

199 KLIMOV Serguei RUS

Lampre-Farnese Vini (Italy)

121 CUNEGO Damiano ITA

122 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA

123 SIMONI Gilberto ITA

124 DA DALTO Mauro ITA

125 HONDO Danilo GER

126 MARZANO Marco ITA

127 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA

128 RIGHI Daniele ITA

129 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA

Liquigas-Doimo (Italy)

131 BASSO Ivan ITA

132 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA

133 AGNOLI Valerio ITA

134 BODNAR Maciej POL

135 DALL’ANTONIA Tiziano ITA

136 KISERLOVSKI Robert CRO

137 SABATINI Fabio ITA

138 SZMYD Sylvester POL

139 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA

Milram (Germany)

201 GERDEMANN Linus GER

202 FÖRSTER Robert GER

203 FOTHEN Markus GER

204 ROBERTS Luke AUS

205 ROELS Dominik GER

206 ROHREGGER Thomas AUT

207 RUSS Matthias GER

208 VOSS Paul GER

209 WEGMANN Fabian GER

Omega Pharma-Lotto (Belgium)

141 LANG Sebastian GER

142 BAKELANDTS Jan BEL

143 BLYTHE Adam GBR

144 DE GREEF Francis BEL

145 ELIJZEN Michiel NED

146 KAISEN Olivier BEL

147 LLOYD Matthew AUS

148 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP

149 WEGELIUS Charles GBR

Quick Step (Belgium)

151 CATALDO Dario ITA

152 ENGELS Addy NED

153 FACCI Mauro ITA

154 PINEAU Jérome FRA

155 REDA Francesco ITA

156 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR

157 TOSATTO Matteo ITA

158 VELO Marco ITA

159 WEYLANDT Wouter BEL

Rabobank (Netherlands)

161 KRUIJSWIJKX Steven NED

162 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL

163 BROWN Graeme AUS

164 FLENS Rick NED

165 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS

166 STAMSNIJDER Tom NED

167 MOLLEMA Bauke NED

168 VAN EMDEN Jos NED

169 WEENING Pieter NED

Saxo Bank (Denmark)

211 LUND Anders DEN

212 COOKE Baden AUS

213 SÖRENSEN Chris DEN

214 SÖRENSEN Nicki DEN

215 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE

216 DIDIER Laurent LUX

217 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian ARG

218 MORKOV Michael DEN

219 PORTE Richie AUS

Team Sky (Great Britain)

171 WIGGINS Bradley GBR

172 BARRY Michael CAN

173 CIONI Dario David ITA

174 CUMMINGS Steven GBR

175 FROOME Christopher GBR

176 HAYMAN Mathew AUS

177 HENDERSON Gregory NZL

178 POSSONI Morris ITA

179 SUTTON Christopher AUS

Related links

Giro d’Italia 2010: Cycling Weekly’s coverage index – latest news, stage guides, reports, photos and more

2010 Giro d’Italia coverage in association with Zipvit


ZipVit Sport logo

  • Brian Reynolds

    I see Simioni is still riding.what age is he now .must be close on 50!!!!!!!