We will keep track of the medals awarded for all of the cycling disciplines during the London 2012 Olympic Games on this page.

London 2012 cycling events: Medal table by nation

Posn Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain 8 2 2 12
2 Germany 1 4 1 6
3 France 1 3 0 4
4 Australia 1 2 3 6
5 USA 1 2 1 4
6 Colombia 1 1 1 3
7 Netherlands 1 0 2 3
8= Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
8= Denmark 1 0 0 1
8= Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
8= Latvia 1 0 0 1
12 China 0 2 1 3
13 New Zealand 0 1 2 3
14 Switzerland 0 1 0 1
15 Russia 0 0 2 2
16= Canada 0 0 1 1
16= Hong Kong 0 0 1 1
16= Italy 0 0 1 1
16= Norway 0 0 1 1


London 2012 cycling events: Medal winners

Gold
Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) – men’s mountain bike
Julie Bresset (France) – women’s mountain bike
Maris Strombergs (Latvia) – men’s BMX
Mariana Pajon (Colombia) – women’s BMX
Sir Chris Hoy (Great Britain) – men’s keirin
Anna Meares (Australia) – women’s sprint
Laura Trott (Great Britain) – women’s omnium
Jason Kenny (Great Britain) – men’s sprint
Lasse Hansen (Denmark) – men’s omnium
Joanna Rowsell, Laura Trott & Dani King (Great Britain) – women’s team pursuit
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) – women’s keirin
Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Geraint Thomas & Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain) – men’s team pursuit
Sir Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny & Philip Hindes (Great Britain) – men’s team sprint
Kristina Vogel & Miriam Welte (Germany) – women’s team sprint
Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) – men’s time trial
Kristin Armstrong (USA) – women’s time trial
Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) – men’s road race
Marianne Vos (Netherlands) – women’s road race

Silver
Nino Schurter (Switzerland) – men’s mountain bike
Sabine Spitz (Germany) – women’s mountain bike
Sam Willoughby (Australia) – men’s BMX
Sarah Walker (New Zealand) – women’s BMX
Maximilian Levy (Germany) – men’s keirin
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) – women’s sprint
Sarah Hammer (USA) – women’s omnium
Gregory Bauge (France) – men’s sprint
Brian Coquard (France) – men’s omnium
Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch & Lauren Tamayo (USA) – women’s team pursuit
Guo Shuang (China) – women’s keirin
Jack Bobridge, Glenn O’Shea, Rohan Dennis & Michael Hepburn (Australia) – men’s team pursuit
Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau & Michael D’Almeida (France) – men’s team sprint
Jinjie Gong & Shuang Guo (China) – women’s team sprint
Tony Martin (Germany) – men’s time trial
Judith Arndt (Germany) – women’s time trial
Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) – men’s road race
Lizzie Armitstead (Great Britain) – women’s road race

Bronze
Marco Fontana (Italy) – men’s mountain bike
Georgia Gould (USA) – women’s mountain bike
Carlos Oquendo (Colombia) – men’s BMX
Laura Smulders (Netherlands) – women’s BMX
Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) – men’s keirin (tied)
Teun Mulder (Netherlands) – men’s keirin (tied)
Guo Shuang (China) – women’s sprint
Annette Edmondson (Australia) – women’s omnium
Shane Perkins (Australia) – men’s sprint
Ed Clancy (Great Britain) – men’s omnium
Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton & Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) – women’s team pursuit
Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) – women’s keirin
Sam Bewley, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent & Aaron Gate (New Zealand) – men’s team pursuit
Rene Enders, Robert Forstemann & Maximilian Levy (Germany) – men’s team sprint
Kaarle McCulloch & Anna Meares (Australia) – women’s team sprint
Chris Froome (Great Britain) – men’s time trial
Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) – women’s time trial
Alexander Kristoff (Norway) – men’s road race
Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) – women’s road race

Men’s BMX podium

Women’s BMX podium

Silver for Victoria Pendleton and gold for Anna Meares in the women’s sprint

Sir Chris Hoy: His sixth and last gold from the keirin

Laura Trott with omnium gold

Men’s sprint podium

Team pursuit gold for Great Britain

Victoria Pendleton: Women’s keirin gold

Great Britain: men’s team pursuit champs

Men’s team sprint podium

Women’s time trial podium

Men’s time trial podium

Women’s road race podium

Men’s road race podium

Events completed: 18
Men’s mountain biking (August 12)
Women’s mountain biking (August 11)
Men’s BMX (August 10)
Women’s BMX (August 10)
Men’s keirin (August 7)
Women’s sprint (August 7)
Women’s omnium (August 7)
Men’s sprint (August 6)
Men’s omnium (August 5)
Women’s team pursuit (August 4)
Women’s keirin (August 3)
Men’s team pursuit (August 3)
Men’s team sprint (August 2)
Women’s team sprint (August 2)
Men’s time trial (August 1)
Women’s time trial (August 1)
Women’s road race (July 29)
Men’s road race (July 28)