We will keep track of the medals awarded for all of the cycling disciplines during the London 2012 Olympic Games on this page.

Events completed: 18

Men’s mountain biking (August 12)

Women’s mountain biking (August 11)

Men’s BMX (August 10)

Women’s BMX (August 10)

Men’s keirin (August 7)

Women’s sprint (August 7)

Women’s omnium (August 7)

Men’s sprint (August 6)

Men’s omnium (August 5)

Women’s team pursuit (August 4)

Women’s keirin (August 3)

Men’s team pursuit (August 3)

Men’s team sprint (August 2)

Women’s team sprint (August 2)

Men’s time trial (August 1)

Women’s time trial (August 1)

Women’s road race (July 29)

Men’s road race (July 28)

London 2012 cycling events: Medal table by nation

Posn Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1

Great Britain 8

2

2 12
2

Germany

1

4

1

6
3 France 1

3

0 4

4 Australia 1

2

3 6
5 USA

1 2

1 4

6

Colombia 1

1

1 3

7

Netherlands 1 0 2

3

8=

Czech Republic

1 0 0 1
8=

Denmark 1 0 0 1
8=

Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
8=

Latvia 1 0 0 1
12 China 0

2

1 3

13 New Zealand

0 1

2

3

14 Switzerland 0 1

0

1

15 Russia 0 0 2

2

16= Canada

0 0 1 1

16= Hong Kong

0 0 1 1

16= Italy

0 0 1 1

16= Norway 0 0 1 1



London 2012 cycling events: Medal winners

Gold


Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) – men’s mountain bike

Julie Bresset (France) – women’s mountain bike

Maris Strombergs (Latvia) – men’s BMX

Mariana Pajon (Colombia) – women’s BMX

Sir Chris Hoy (Great Britain) – men’s keirin

Anna Meares (Australia) – women’s sprint

Laura Trott (Great Britain) – women’s omnium

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) – men’s sprint

Lasse Hansen (Denmark) – men’s omnium

Joanna Rowsell, Laura Trott & Dani King (Great Britain) – women’s team pursuit

Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) – women’s keirin

Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Geraint Thomas & Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain) – men’s team pursuit

Sir Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny & Philip Hindes (Great Britain) – men’s team sprint

Kristina Vogel & Miriam Welte (Germany) – women’s team sprint

Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) – men’s time trial

Kristin Armstrong (USA) – women’s time trial

Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) – men’s road race

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) – women’s road race

Silver

Nino Schurter (Switzerland) – men’s mountain bike

Sabine Spitz (Germany) – women’s mountain bike

Sam Willoughby (Australia) – men’s BMX

Sarah Walker (New Zealand) – women’s BMX

Maximilian Levy (Germany) – men’s keirin

Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) – women’s sprint

Sarah Hammer (USA) – women’s omnium

Gregory Bauge (France) – men’s sprint

Brian Coquard (France) – men’s omnium

Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch & Lauren Tamayo (USA) – women’s team pursuit

Guo Shuang (China) – women’s keirin

Jack Bobridge, Glenn O’Shea, Rohan Dennis & Michael Hepburn (Australia) – men’s team pursuit

Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau & Michael D’Almeida (France) – men’s team sprint

Jinjie Gong & Shuang Guo (China) – women’s team sprint

Tony Martin (Germany) – men’s time trial

Judith Arndt (Germany) – women’s time trial

Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) – men’s road race

Lizzie Armitstead (Great Britain) – women’s road race

Bronze

Marco Fontana (Italy) – men’s mountain bike

Georgia Gould (USA) – women’s mountain bike

Carlos Oquendo (Colombia) – men’s BMX

Laura Smulders (Netherlands) – women’s BMX

Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) – men’s keirin (tied)

Teun Mulder (Netherlands) – men’s keirin (tied)

Guo Shuang (China) – women’s sprint

Annette Edmondson (Australia) – women’s omnium

Shane Perkins (Australia) – men’s sprint

Ed Clancy (Great Britain) – men’s omnium

Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton & Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) – women’s team pursuit

Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) – women’s keirin

Sam Bewley, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent & Aaron Gate (New Zealand) – men’s team pursuit

Rene Enders, Robert Forstemann & Maximilian Levy (Germany) – men’s team sprint

Kaarle McCulloch & Anna Meares (Australia) – women’s team sprint

Chris Froome (Great Britain) – men’s time trial

Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) – women’s time trial

Alexander Kristoff (Norway) – men’s road race

Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) – women’s road race





Men’s BMX podium





Women’s BMX podium





Silver for Victoria Pendleton and gold for Anna Meares in the women’s sprint





Sir Chris Hoy and keirin gold





Laura Trott with omnium gold





Men’s sprint podium





Team pursuit gold for Great Britain





Victoria Pendleton: Women’s keirin gold





Great Britain: men’s team pursuit champs





Men’s team sprint podium





Women’s time trial podium





Men’s time trial podium





Women’s road race podium





Men’s road race podium

Related links



London 2012 Olympic Games: CW’s coverage index