Most teams have now confirmed the riders that will be lining up in Monaco on Saturday, July 4, for the 2009 Tour de France.

On this page we’ll be keeping track of the 20 teams’ Tour line-ups, as and when the information is released. Each team comprises of nine riders, giving a total of 180 participants.

Four British riders will be taking part in this year’s race: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC), Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream), David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) and Charly Wegelius (Silence-Lotto).

Ireland is represented by Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale). Dan Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) was withdrawn from the Tour on Thursday due to tendonitis.

The official start list – with race numbers – will be published on the eve of the race.

For more information of each of the teams, their leaders, sponsors and more, check out our comprehensive Tour de France 2009 team guide>>.

The 2009 Tour de France starts in Monaco on Saturday, July 4, and finishes in Paris on Sunday, July 26.

Ag2r-La Mondiale

Confirmed team

José Luis Arrieta

Cyril Dessel

Hubert Dupont

Vladimir Efimkin

Stéphane Goubert

Lloyd Mondory

Rinaldo Nocentini

Christophe Riblon

Nicolas Roche

Agritubel

Confirmed team

Maxime Bouet

Sylvain Calzati

Brice Feillu

Romain Feillu

Eduardo Gonzalo

David Le Lay

Geoffroy Lequatre

Christophe Moreau

Nicolas Vogondy

Astana

Confirmed team

Lance Armstrong

Alberto Contador

Andreas Kloden

Levi Leipheimer

Dmitriy Muravyev

Sergio Paulinho

Yaroslav Popvych

Gregory Rast

Haimar Zubeldia

Bbox Bouygues Telecom

Confirmed team

Laurent Lefèvre

Alexandre Pichot

Saïd Haddou

Yukiya Arashiro

Pierrick Fedrigo

William Bonnet

Pierre Rolland

Thomas Voeckler

Yuriy Trofimov

Caisse d’Epargne

Confirmed team

David Arroyo

Rui Costa

Arnaud Coyot

Ivan Gutiérrez

Luis Pasamontes

Oscar Pereiro

José Joaquin Rojas

Luis León Sánchez

Rigoberto Uran

Cervelo Test Team

Confirmed team

Iñigo Cuesta

Volodymir Gustov

José Angel Gomez Marchante

Heinrich Haussler

Thor Hushovd

Andreas Klier

Brett Lancaster

Hayden Roulston

Carlos Sastre

Cofidis

Confirmed team

Stéphane Augé

Samuel Dumoulin

Leonardo Duque

Bingen Fernandez

Christophe Kern

Sébastien Minard

Amaël Moinard

David Moncoutié

Rémi Pauriol

Columbia-HTC

Confirmed team

Mark Cavendish

George Hincapie

Maxime Monfort

Kim Kirchen

Bert Grabsch

Tony Martin

Mark Renshaw

Michael Rogers

Bernhard Eisel

Euskaltel-Euskadi

Confirmed team

Mikel Astarloza

Igor Antón

Rubén Pérez

Amets Txurruka

Egoi Martínez

Gorka Verdugo

Juan Jose Oroz

Koldo Fernandez

Alan Perez

Francaise des Jeux

Confirmed team

Sandy Casar

Jérôme Coppel

Anthony Geslin

Yauheni Hutarovich

Sébastien Joly

Christophe Le Mevel

Jérémy Roy

Benoît Vaugrenard

Jussi Veikkanen

Garmin-Slipstream

Confirmed team

Julian Dean

Tyler Farrar

Ryder Hesjedal

Martijn Maaskant

David Millar

Danny Pate

Christian Vande Velde

Bradley Wiggins

David Zabriskie

Katusha

Confirmed team

Alexandre Botcharov

Joan Horrach

Mikhail Ignatiev

Sergei Ivanov

Vladimir Karpets

Danilo Napolitano

Filippo Pozzato

Nikolay Trusov

Stijn Vandenbergh

Lampre-NGC

Confirmed team

Alessandro Ballan

Marzio Bruseghin

Marco Bandiera

Angelo Furlan

David Loosli

Daniele Righi

Mauro Santambrogio

Marcin Sapa

Simon Spilak

Liquigas

Confirmed team

Daniele Bennati

Vincenzo Nibali

Franco Pellizotti

Roman Kreuziger

Fabio Sabatini

Alksandr Kuschynski

Alessandro Vanotti

Fredrik Willems

Brian Bach Vandborg

Milram

Confirmed team

Gerald Ciolek

Markus Fothen

Johannes Fröhlinger

Linus Gerdemann

Christian Knees

Niki Terpstra

Peter Velits

Fabian Wegmann

Peter Wrolich

QuickStep

Confirmed team

Carlos Barredo

Tom Boonen

Sylvain Chavanel

Steve de Jongh

Jérôme Pineau

Stijn Devolder

Sébastien Rosseler

Matteo Tosatto

Jurgen Van De Walle

Rabobank

Confirmed team

Stef Clement

Juan Antonio Flecha

Oscar Friere

Juan Manuel Garate

Robert Gesink

Denis Menchov

Grischa Niermann

Joost Posthuma

Laurens ten Dam

Saxo Bank

Confirmed team

Kurt-Asle Arvesen

Fabian Cancellara

Gustav Larsson

Stuart O’Grady

Andy Schleck

Frank Schleck

Nicki Sørensen

Chris Anker Sørensen

Jens Voigt

Silence-Lotto

Confirmed team

Mickael Delage

Cadel Evans

Sebastian Lang

Matthew Lloyd

Staf Scheirlinckx

Greg Van Avermaet

Jurgen Van den Broeck

Johan Vansummeren

Charly Wegelius

Skil-Shimano

Confirmed team

Thierry Hupond

Cyril Lemoine

Jonathan Hivert

Simon Geschke

Fumiyuki Beppu

Piet Rooijakkers

Albert Timmer

Koen de Kort

Kenny van Hummel

RELATED LINKS



Tour de France 2009 – Cycling Weekly’s full coverage

  • B Temesy.

    Several strong teams for the GC. All of your friends at yikes ID still have to believe Astana is the top with Garmin Slipstream, Rabobank and Saxo Bank with potential. The rider we look to do something interesting for a day or two – Vladimir Karpets from Katusha. Should be a fun journey for us fans. Good luck Racers and ride safe. http://www.yikesid.com