Click to enlarge: Criterium du Duaphine 2016 mapWhere: France
When: June 5-12 2016
Rank: UCI WorldTour

Chris Froome (Team Sky) won his third Critérium du Dauphiné title in four years by finishing safely in the group of favourites on the final stage to Superdévoluy.

Froome made it five wins in six years for Team Sky, taking the yellow jersey by winning stage five and defending it for the final two mountain stages.

Sensational performances on the final two stages by Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) saw the young Frenchman finish second overall, with Dan Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) bumping Richie Porte (BMC) off the podium at the last minute.

Winning the Dauphiné has always proved a good omen for Froome, with the Brit going on to win the Tour de France after each of his previous two wins in 2013 and 2015.

Critérium du Dauphiné 2016 final general classification

1. Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky, 29-59-31
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12s
3. Dan Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick Step, at 19s
4. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC, at 21s
5. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff, at 35s
6. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick Step, at 51s
7. Adam Yates (GBr), Orica-GreenEdge, at 57s
8. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana, at 1-13
9. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre-Merida, at 1-30
10. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale, at 2-43

Key info: Route | TV guide | Start list

The Critérium du Dauphiné marks the traditional the run-in to the Tour de France, and so all eyes are on how the top contenders ride.

Lasting for eight days, the Critérium du Dauphiné is a sort of compressed version of the Tour, with a variation of Alpine mountains, time-trials, flat and hilly stages held across France’s terrain that resembles what awaits the riders come July.

This race is often a key focus for Chris Froome and Team Sky: not only have the team won five of the past six editions (twice through Bradley Wiggins in 2011 and 2012 and three times through Froome in 2013, 2015 and 2016), they also tend to dominate the race with imposing performances across the whole team, with their supporting riders often outperforming other teams’ leaders.

Chris Froome finishes Stage 7 and wins the 2016 Dauphine Libere

Chris Froome finishes Stage 7 and wins the 2016 Dauphine Libere

Critérium du Dauphiné 2016: Stages

Prologue: Sun June 5, Les Gets to Les Gets, 4km | Report | Highlights
Stage 1: Mon June 6, Cluses to Saint-Vulbas, 186km | Report | Highlights
Stage 2: Tues June 7, Crêches-sur-Saône to C’mazel-Jeansagnière, 168km | Report | Highlights
Stage 3: Weds June 8, Boën-sur-Lignon to Tournon-sur-Rhône, 187.5km | Report | Highlights
Stage 4: Thur June 9, Tain-l’Hermitage to Belley, 176km | Report | Highlights
Stage 5: Fri June 10, La Ravoire to Vaujany, 140km | Report | Highlights
Stage 6: Sat June 11, La Rochette  to Méribel, 141km | Report | Highlights
Stage 7: Sun June 12, Le Pont-de-Claix to Superdévoluy, 151km | Report | Highlights

Critérium du Dauphiné 2016: Teams

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)
Astana (Kazakhstan)
Bora-Argon 18 (Germany)
Cannondale (USA)
Cofidis (France)
Dimension Data (RSA)
Direct Energie (France)
Etixx-QuickStep (Belgium)
FDJ (France)
Giant-Alpecin (Germany)
IAM Cycling (Switzerland)
Katusha (Russia)
Lampre-Merida (Italy)
Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)
LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)
Movistar (Spain)
Orica-GreenEdge (Australia)
Sky (Great Britain)
Tinkoff (Russia)
Trek-Segafredo (USA)
Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Belgium)

Critérium du Dauphiné: Recent winners

2015 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
2015 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
2014 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
2013 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
2012 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
2011 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
2010 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) RadioShack
2009 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
2008 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
2007 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
2006 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner

Critérium du Dauphiné: 2015 top 10

1. Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky in 30-59-02
2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing at 10 secs
3. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida at 1-16
4. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar at 1-21
5. Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge at 1-33
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r at 2-05
7. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale at 2-52
8. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha at 3-06
9. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar at 3-12
10. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale at 4-17