Where: Doha, Qatar
When: October 9-16 2016

The 2016 UCI Road Cycling World Championships take place in Doha, Qatar, in October – slightly later than its usual September slot in order to try and avoid the high temperatures of the region.

World titles are contested for road race, individual time trial and team time trial events. In the road race and individual TT, there are categories for elite men, elite women, junior men, under-23 men and junior women. The TTT is run using trade rather than national teams.

Winners of the senior individual time trial and road race earn the right to wear the coveted rainbow jersey of world champion for the following 12 months in that discipline.

The 2015 events in Richmond, USA, reached a stunning climax with two thrilling road races — the women’s event won by Lizzie Armitstead (Great Britain) and the men’s by Peter Sagan (Slovakia).

Among the other leading performers were American junior rider Chloe Dygert, who completed the double of road race and time trial.

The men’s elite time trial had a surprise winner when Vasil Kiryienka of Belarus took victory.

2016 UCI Road World Championships schedule

Times given are local time

October 9
9.10am-2.10pm Women’s team time trial | Report
2.30-4.40pm Men’s team time trial | Report

October 10
9.30-10.40am Junior women’s individual time trial | Report | Preview
11.30am-3.50pm Under-23 men individual time trial | Report | Preview

October 11
8.30am-12.00pm Junior men individual time trial | Report | Preview
1.15-4.30pm Elite women individual time trial | Report | Start list | Preview

October 12
1.45-4.05pm Elite men individual time trial | Report | Start list | Preview

October 13
12.00pm-3.55pm Under-23 men road race | Report

October 14
8.30-10.30am Junior women road race | Report
13.15-4.30pm Junior men road race | Report

October 15
12.45-4.20pm Elite women road race | Report | Preview | Start list

October 16
10.30am-4.35pm Elite men road race | Preview | Start list

2016 world champions

Women’s team time trial: Boels-Dolmans
Men’s team time trial: Etixx-QuickStep
Junior women’s time trial: Karlijen Swinkels (Netherlands)
Under-23 men’s time trial: Marco Mathis (Germany)
Junior men’s time trial: Brandon McNulty (USA)
Elite women’s time trial: Amber Neben (USA)
Elite men’s time trial: Tony Martin (Germany)
Under-23 men’s road race: Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)
Junior women’s road race: Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
junior men’s road race: Jakob Egholm (Denmark)
Elite women’s road race: Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
Elite men’s road race: Peter Sagan (Slovakia)

Key info: TV guide